User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Gunpei Yokoi

Also Known As

  • G. Yokoi
  • Gumpei Yokoi

Game Credits

Production

3-D Tetris (1996)   (Producer)
Fire Emblem: Seisen no Keifu (1996)   (Producer)
Galactic Pinball (1995)   (General Manager )
Kirby's Block Ball (1995)   (Producers )
Mario Clash (1995)   (Producer)
Mario's Tennis (1995)   (Producer)
Panel de Pon (1995)   (Producer)
Teleroboxer (1995)   (Producer)
Tetris Attack (1995)   (Producer)
Virtual Boy Wario Land (1995)   (Producer)
Fire Emblem: Monshō no Nazo (1994)   (Producer)
Super Metroid (1994)   (General Manager)
Wario Land: Super Mario Land 3 (1994)   (Producer)
Mario & Wario (1993)   (Executive Producer)
Metal Combat: Falcon's Revenge (1993)   (Producer)
Tetris 2 (1993)   (Producer)
Battle Clash (1992)   (Producer)
Super Mario Land 2: 6 Golden Coins (1992)   (Producer)
X (1992)   (Produced by)
Yoshi's Cookie (1992)   (Producer)
Kid Icarus: Of Myths and Monsters (1991)   (Producer (uncredited))
Metroid II: Return of Samus (1991)   (Producer)
Balloon Kid (1990)   (Producer )
Dr. Mario (1990)   (Producer)
Fire Emblem: Ankoku Ryū to Hikari no Tsurugi (1990)   (Producer)
Nintendo World Championships 1990 (1990)   (Producer (uncredited))
Solar Striker (1990)   (Producer)
Super Mario Land (1989)   (Producer)
Tetris (1989)   (Producer (uncredited))
Famicom Tantei Club: Kieta Kōkeisha (1988)   (Production (せいさく))
Famicom Wars (1988)   (Producer)
Gumshoe (1986)   (Producer (uncredited))
Kid Icarus (1986)   (Producer)
Metroid (1986)   (Producer )
Balloon Fight (1985)   (Producer (uncredited))
Stack-Up (1985)   (Producer (uncredited))
Vs. Wrecking Crew (1985)   (Produced by)
Duck Hunt (1984)   (Producer (uncredited))
Hogan's Alley (1984)   (Producer (uncredited))
Urban Champion (1984)   (Producer (uncredited))
Wild Gunman (1984)   (Producer (uncredited))
10-Yard Fight (1983)   (Producer (uncredited))
Mario Bros. (1983)   (Produced by)
Donkey Kong (1981)   (Producer)
 

Design

GW Chef (2008)   (Original Concept)
GW Fire (2008)   (Original Concept)
GW Helmet (2008)   (Original Concept)
GW Octopus (2008)   (Original Concept)
GW Parachute (2008)   (Original Concept)
Gunpey DS (2006)   (Original Game Concept)
Dr. Mario (1990)   (Designer)
Shooting Trainer (1976)   (Designer)
Wild Gunman (1974)   (Designer)
Laser Clay Shooting System (1973)   (Designed by)
 

Programming/Engineering

Mach Rider (1985)   (Best 10 Riders)
 

Thanks

Aliens: Colonial Marines (2013)   (Personal Thanks)
Densetsu no Stafi (2002)   (Special Thanks)
Game Boy Camera (included Games) (1998)   (Special Thanks)
Kaeru no tame ni Kane wa Naru (1992)   (Special Thanks to)
 

Other

Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Sh&#x... (1998)   (Original Staff)
Tetris & Dr. Mario (1994)   (Staff)
Tetris 2 (1993)   (Staff)
 


Developer Biography

Gunpei Yokoi (横井 軍平, September 10, 1941 – October 4, 1997) was born in Kyoto and graduated from the Doshisha University with a degree in electronics. Nintendo hired him in 1965 to maintain assembly-line machines that manufactured hanafuda cards. He worked as a planner and designer for Nintendo as far back as the 1970s, creating their first electronic toy, the Ultra Hand, and going on to create their lineup of Game & Watch games. He also was the producer of Metroid and Kid Icarus.

Yokoi is best known for designing the Game Boy, one of the most popular handheld systems in the world. He helped produce some of its most popular titles, including the Mario Land series and many first-generation titles. He also helped create the Virtual Boy, Nintendo's less popular console. Even though the Virtual Boy failed, he continued to contribute to Nintendo every now and then. Yokoi died in 1997 in a car accident, He was awarded a Lifetime Achievement Award in Japan, presented by Yuji Naka and accepted in his honor by his family.

Last updated: Jun 29, 2012