Brendan Q. Ferguson

Also Known As

  • Brendan Ferguson

Game Credits

Design

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - Fatal Conspiracy (2010)   (Additional Design)
Sam & Max 301: The Penal Zone (2010)   (Episode Design)
Sam & Max 302: The Tomb of Sammun-Mak (2010)   (Co-Designer)
Sam & Max 303: They Stole Max's Brain! (2010)   (Episode Design)
Sam & Max 304: Beyond the Alley of the Dolls (2010)   (Episode Design)
Sam & Max 305: The City That Dares Not Sleep (2010)   (Episode Design)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - Deadly Intent (2009)   (Additional Design)
Tales of Monkey Island: Chapter 1 - Launch of the ... (2009)   (Episode Design by)
Tales of Monkey Island: Chapter 2 - The Siege of S... (2009)   (Episode Design by)
Tales of Monkey Island: Chapter 3 - Lair of the Le... (2009)   (Episode Design by)
Tales of Monkey Island: Chapter 4 - The Trial and ... (2009)   (Episode Design by)
Sam & Max: Season Two (2008)   (Designed & Written by)
Sam & Max: Season Two - Chariots of the Dogs (2008)   (Designed and Written by)
Sam & Max: Season Two - Moai Better Blues (2008)   (Designed & Written by)
Sam & Max: Season Two - Night of the Raving Dead (2008)   (Designed & Written by)
Sam & Max: Season Two - What's New Beelz... (2008)   (Designed & Written by)
Strong Bad's Cool Game for Attractive People:... (2008)   (Designed by)
Strong Bad's Cool Game for Attractive People:... (2008)   (Designed by)
Strong Bad's Cool Game for Attractive People:... (2008)   (Designed by)
Strong Bad's Cool Game for Attractive People:... (2008)   (Designed by)
Sam & Max: Episode 3 - The Mole, the Mob, and... (2007)   (Designed by)
Sam & Max: Episode 4 - Abe Lincoln Must Die! (2007)   (Designed by)
Sam & Max: Episode 5 - Reality 2.0 (2007)   (Designed by)
Sam & Max: Episode 6 - Bright Side of the Moon (2007)   (Designed by)
Sam & Max: Season One (2007)   (Designed & Written By)
Sam & Max: Season Two - Episode 1: Ice Statio... (2007)   (Designed & Written by)
Sam & Max: Episode 1 - Culture Shock (2006)   (Designed by)
Sam & Max: Episode 2 - Situation: Comedy (2006)   (Designed by)
Telltale Texas Hold'em (2005)   (Telltale Games is)
 

Programming/Engineering

Gladius (2003)   (Programmers - Gameplay)
Star Wars: Obi-Wan (2001)   (Programming)
 

Writers

Tales of Monkey Island: Chapter 4 - The Trial and ... (2009)   (Additional Writing by)
Sam & Max: Episode 3 - The Mole, the Mob, and... (2007)   (Written by)
Sam & Max: Episode 4 - Abe Lincoln Must Die! (2007)   (Written by)
Sam & Max: Episode 5 - Reality 2.0 (2007)   (Written by)
Sam & Max: Episode 6 - Bright Side of the Moon (2007)   (Written by)
Sam & Max: Episode 1 - Culture Shock (2006)   (Written by)
Sam & Max: Episode 2 - Situation: Comedy (2006)   (Written by)
 

Thanks

The Walking Dead (2012)   (Telltale Pets)
Nelson Tethers: Puzzle Agent (2010)   (Telltale Pets)
Sam & Max 301: The Penal Zone (2010)   (Telltale Pets)
Sam & Max 302: The Tomb of Sammun-Mak (2010)   (Telltale Pets)
Sam & Max 303: They Stole Max's Brain! (2010)   (Telltale Pets)
Sam & Max 304: Beyond the Alley of the Dolls (2010)   (Telltale Pets)
Sam & Max 305: The City That Dares Not Sleep (2010)   (Telltale Pets)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - Hard Evidence (2007)   (Special Thanks)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - 3 Dimensions of M... (2006)   (Special Thanks)
 

Other

Back to the Future: The Game - Episode 3: Citizen ... (2011)   (Telltale Pets)
Tales of Monkey Island: Chapter 5 - Rise of the Pi... (2009)   (TellTale Pets)
Bone: The Great Cow Race (2006)   (Uncredited)
 


Developer Biography

Not much is known about Brendan Q. Ferguson. We do know that he was born in 1976 at the age of zero, causing a great public outcry. It is believed that he spent the next several years training in an elite paramilitary organization known as the California public school system. Eyewitness testimony places him at U.C. Berkeley in the mid to late nineties, apparently posing as a Computer Science instructor for part of that time.

Brendan returned to the public eye in 2000, when he decided to throw his life away by joining the games industry. According to MobyGames (which is apparently quite authoritative on these matters), Brendan was credited as a programmer on such games as Obi-Wan and Gladius by LucasArts. Unidentified sources, who spoke only under the condition of complete anonymity, indicated that Brendan also worked on the canned Sam & Max: Freelance Police, as a programmer, designer, and writer.

Today, Brendan works in the broom closet on the first floor of Telltale offices as a game designer/writer. He is currently working on a largely apocryphal but generally tasteful autobiography.

Source: Telltale Games company homepage

Last updated: Apr 24, 2005