Spotlight: Get up to 90% off at GOG's big fall sale on over 700 DRM-free games!

Tom A. Hall

Also Known As

  • Tom Hall

Game Credits

Production

Rise of the Triad (2013)   (Director)
Anachronox (2001)   (Project Leader)
Terminal Velocity (1995)   (Co-Producer)
Rise of the Triad: The HUNT Begins (1994)   (Creative Director)
Dangerous Dave in the Haunted Mansion (1991)   (Managing Editor)
 

Design

Rise of the Triad (2013)   (Level Design)
Pettington Park (2012)   (Creative Director)
Midway Arcade Treasures Deluxe Edition (2006)   (Creative Director)
Area-51 (2005)   (Additional Design)
Midway Arcade Treasures 3 (2005)   (Creative Director)
NARC (2005)   (Creative Director)
Congo Cube (2003)   (Game Designer)
Dig It! (2003)   (Level designer )
Jewels and Jim (2003)   (Game Designer)
Anachronox (2001)   (Game Designer)
Hyperspace Delivery Boy! (2001)   (Game Designer)
Red Faction (2001)   (Creative Commandos)
Rise of the Triad: Dark War (1994)   (Level / Scenario Design)
Rise of the Triad: The HUNT Begins (1994)   (Level Designers)
Wolfenstein 3D (1994)   (Levels)
DOOM (1993)   (Creative Director)
Tiles of the Dragon (1993)   (Creative Director)
Catacomb 3-D (1992)   (Creative Director)
Spear of Destiny (1992)   (Creative Director)
Wolfenstein 3D (1992)   (Director)
Catacomb II (1991)   (Creative Director)
Commander Keen 4: Secret of the Oracle (1991)   (Level Design)
Commander Keen 5: The Armageddon Machine (1991)   (Creative Director)
Commander Keen: Aliens Ate My Babysitter! (1991)   (Creative Director)
Commander Keen: "Goodbye, Galaxy!" (1991)   (Creative Director)
Commander Keen: Invasion of the Vorticons (1991)   (Level Design)
Commander Keen: Keen Dreams (1991)   (Creative Director)
Hovertank One (1991)   (Design)
Rescue Rover (1991)   (Ingenious Game Designer)
Rescue Rover 2 (1991)   (Creative Director)
Slordax: The Unknown Enemy (1991)   (Creative Director )
Commander Keen 1: Marooned on Mars (1990)   (Creative Director)
Commander Keen 2: The Earth Explodes (1990)   (Creative Director)
Commander Keen 3: Keen Must Die! (1990)   (Game Designer)
Shadow Knights (1990)   (Creative Consultant)
Catacomb (1989)   (Creative Director)
 

Programming/Engineering

Dig It! (2003)   (Lead Programmer)
Jewels and Jim (2003)   (Lead Programmer)
Alfredo's Stupendous Surprise (1990)   (Programmer)
 

Writers

Area-51 (2005)   (Additional Writers)
Hocus Pocus (1994)   (Writing / Dialogue / Story)
 

Video/Cinematics

Rise of the Triad (2013)   (Actors)
Rise of the Triad: Dark War (1994)   (The Actors)
 

Audio

Rise of the Triad (2013)   (Voice-over)
Congo Cube (2003)   (Sound)
Deus Ex: Invisible War (2003)   (Voice of Project Director)
Deus Ex (2000)   (The Cast)
Rise of the Triad: Dark War (1994)   (Character Voices)
Commander Keen 5: The Armageddon Machine (1991)   (Sound)
Commander Keen: Aliens Ate My Babysitter! (1991)   (Sound)
Commander Keen: Invasion of the Vorticons (1991)   (Sounds)
Commander Keen 1: Marooned on Mars (1990)   (Sound)
Commander Keen 2: The Earth Explodes (1990)   (Sound)
Shadow Knights (1990)   (Sound)
 

Marketing

PARAGON (1988)   (Managing Editor)
 

Creative Services

Rise of the Triad (2013)   (Documentation)
Rise of the Triad: Dark War (1994)   (Documentation)
PARAGON (1988)   (Managing Editor)
 

Thanks

Duke Nukem 3D: Megaton Edition (2013)   (Special Thanks To)
Project Gotham Racing 4 (2007)   (Special Thanks)
Gauntlet: Seven Sorrows (2005)   (Special Thanks)
Deus Ex: Game of the Year Edition (2001)   (For giving us a home)
Deus Ex (2000)   (Special Thanks (For giving us home when we needed one))
Duke Nukem 3D (1998)   (Special Thanks To)
Wacky Wheels (1994)   (Special Thanks To)
Dangerous Dave's Risky Rescue (1993)   (Inspirational Icon)
Paganitzu (1991)   (Special Thanks To)
 

Other

Wolfenstein 3D (1994)   (Tallies)
Duke Nukem II (1993)   (Story)
 


Developer Biography

Tom A. Hall is currently Creative Director at KingsIsle Entertainment, Inc. Prior to KingsIsle, Tom had co-founded two of the industry's most well known software development studios; id Software and Ion Storm.

His gaming history starts in 1987 at Softdisk Publishing, where he was programmer/editor of a monthly software collection. From there, he co-founded id software, taking on the role of Creative Director/Designer, working on numerous titles including Commander Keen, Wolfenstein 3D, Spear of Destiny, and DOOM. He moved on to Apogee/3D Realms, helming Rise of the Triad, producing Terminal Velocity, and adding a bit of spice to such titles as Duke Nukem II and Duke Nukem 3D. From there, he left to co-found Ion Storm, where he is working toward the completion of his epic 3D sci-fi role-playing game, Anachronox.

A Wisconsin native, Tom went to college at the University of Wisconsin-Madison, getting a B.S. in Computer Science.

GAME LIST
ION STORM
Anachronox

3D REALMS Prey (early development) Extreme Rise of the Triad Terminal Velocity (co-producer) Rise of the Triad And Helped Out On: Duke Nukem II (gave Duke his extreme vanity, designed bosses) Duke Nukem 3D (story, helped invent tripbombs) Wacky Wheels (some content help) Hocus Pocus (some content help)

ID SOFTWARE DOOM (seven levels, added transporters and other design elements to game) Spear of Destiny Wolfenstein 3D Aliens Ate My Baby Sitter! Commander Keen in "Goodbye, Galaxy!" Commander Keen in "Invasion of the Vorticons" And mysteriously had a level in: DOOM II (one level-level 10-but didn't work on game)

ID FOR SOFTDISK Commander Keen in "Keen Dreams" Catacomb 3D Hovertank One Rescue Rover I & II Dangerous Dave in the Haunted Mansion Shadow Knights Catacomb II Slordax

SOFTDISK GS Legend of the Star Axe

SOFTDISK Aztec Temple Ed's Superspy Course Amusement Park The Silver Cow ...plus titles too numerous to mention

Last updated: Apr 27, 2008