Remedy Development Team |
Project Lead |
Markus Mäki |
Lead Game Design |
Petri Järvilehto |
Written By |
Sami Järvi |
Game Programming Lead |
Kim Salo |
Technology Programming Lead |
Markus Stein |
Graphic Design Lead |
Sami Vanhatalo |
Art Direction |
Saku Lehtinen |
Programming |
Olli Tervo, Jaakko Lehtinen, Petteri Salo, Outi Marttila |
Additional Programming |
Petri Häkkinen |
Level Design - Gameplay |
Anssi Hyytiäinen, Samuli Viikinen, Mikael Kasurinen |
Level Design - Art |
Aki Raula, Mikael Wahlberg, Tero Tolsa |
Additional Level Design |
Saku Lehtinen, Petri Järvilehto |
Modeling |
Henri BlĂĄfield, Mikko Huovinen |
Character Animation |
Peter Hajba |
Texture Art |
Aki Raula, Marko Leinonen, Peter Hajba, Saku Lehtinen, Tero Tolsa, Mikael Wahlberg |
Particle Art |
Peter Hajba |
Sound FX and Voice Tracks |
Peter Hajba |
Graphic Novel Art |
Marko Leinonen, Sami Saramäki |
Menu and HUD Art |
Marko Leinonen, Sami Saramäki |
Cinematics |
Saku Lehtinen, Tommi Anttila |
Business Affairs |
Matias Myllyrinne |
Office Manager |
Mika Reini |
IT Support |
Petri Ljungberg |
Rockstar Vienna Team |
Project Lead |
Kaweh Kazemi |
Lead Programmer |
Erik Pojar |
Programmers |
Wolfgang Deutsch, Erwin Kloibhofer, Peter Melchart, Christian Schmutzer, Andreas Varga, Adrian Garrett, Mark Wesley, Glen Darroch |
Additional Programming |
Tobias Sicheritz, Christian Bazant, Clemens Beer, Clemens Pecinovsky, Thaddaeus Frogley, Jurie Horneman, Zsolt Marx |
Lead Designer |
Marin Gazzari |
Designers |
Sebastian Harras, Oliver Pflug, Michal DĹ™Ămalka |
Additional Design |
Gunter Piringer |
QA Manager |
Peter Ehardt |
Testers |
Helmut Hutterer, Karam Nada, Tobias Hagberg |
QA Support |
Kirsten Kennedy |
Additional Testing |
Michael Borras, Stephen Venables, Melissa Lumbroso, Lisandro Aguilar, Bryan Thompson, Markus Igel, Markus Werdenich |
Lead Audio/Video Engineer |
Bernhard List |
Audio Designer |
David Brandstätter |
Video Engineer |
Tobias Kraze |
Project Management Assistant |
Gregor Eigner |
Senior Project Manager |
Stefan Willixhofer |
Additional Project Management Support |
Frank Kern |
Artists |
Leander Schock, Christian Koppold, Michael Sormann |
Technical Artist |
Christian Stejnar |
Senior Producer |
Hannes Seifert |
Technical Support |
Christoph Soukup, Thomas Zajic, Peter Krakhofer, Gernot Unger |
Business Management |
Niki Laber |
Office Management & Team Support |
Dana Zajic, Martin Filipp, Christine Sladek, Melanie Friedl |
External Support |
Christophe Reyes, William Eastcott, Valentin Cade, Alistair Milne, Colin Barrett |
Rockstar Team |
Executive Producer |
Sam Houser |
VP of Development |
Jamie King |
Associate Producer |
Brandon Rose |
Chief Technology Officer |
Gary J. Foreman |
Director of Quality Assurance |
Jeff Rosa |
Technical Manager |
Sandeep Bisla |
Lead Analysts |
Lance Williams, Richard Huìe |
Game Analyst |
Brian Alcazar |
Rockstar Test Team |
Elizabeth Satterwhite, Scott Peterman, Tammy Beatty, Gene Overton, Jameel Vega, Lee Cummings, Mike Hong, Christopher Plummer, Chris Choi, William James Rompf II, Devin Smither, Brian Planer |
Production Team |
Terry Donovan, Alex Horton, Jenefer Gross, Jeffrey Castaneda, Jennifer Kolbe, Adam Tedman, Corey Wade, Steven Knezevich, Hosi Simon, Paul Yeates, Tony King, Daniel Einzig, Jerry Luna, Futaba Hayashi, Jeff Williams, Richard Kruger, Jake King, Jordan Chew, Stanton A. Sarjeant, Devin Bennett, Christopher Carro, Rob Fleischer, Bill Linn, Ryan Rayhill, Susan Cummings, David Thomson, Noelle Sadler, Kerry Shaw, John Zurhellen, Peter Banks, Noelle Sadler |
3D Realms |
|
Scott Miller, George Broussard |
Music |
Music Composed, Arranged and Performed By |
Kärtsy Hatakka, Kimmo Kajasto |
Music mastering |
Pauli Saastamoinen, Markus Kaarlonen |
Cello in Max Payne theme |
Perttu Kivilaakso |
Voice Acting Talent |
Max Payne |
James McCaffrey |
Mona Sax |
Wendy Hoopes |
Vladimir Lem |
Jonathan Davis |
Jim Bravura |
Vince Viverito |
Varlerie Winterson |
Jennifer Server |
Alfred Woden |
John Braden |
Vinni Gognitti |
Fred Berman |
Cartoon Host |
David O'Brien |
Captain BaseballBat-Boy |
Michael Mags |
BicycleHelmet-Gerl |
Victoria Pontecorvo |
Demon |
John Zurhellen |
Zombie |
John Zurhellen |
Lady Amelia |
Ann Scobie |
Lord Valentine |
Chris Durham |
Lord Jack |
Kevin Conroy |
Mama |
Marge Redmond |
Sheriffs's Man |
Gary Yudman |
Dick Justice |
Rodd Houston |
Blaxploitation Narrator |
Rodd Houston |
Sharon Justice |
Kelle Kerr |
Junkie |
Fred Berman |
Return to Sender Announcer |
David O'Brien |
John Mirra |
Greg Sims |
Mental Patient |
Fred Berman |
Shrink |
Ralph Byers |
John's Girlfriend |
Debra Sperling |
Warden |
Mike Moran |
Porn Host |
Navid Khonsari |
Hooker |
Debra Sperling |
Nicole Horne |
Jane Gennaro |
Mobsters |
Mike Moran, Frank Sims, Todd Susman, Peter Appel, Bruce Kronenberg |
Godfather |
Paul Christie |
Policemen |
Ron Foster, Greg Sims, Todd Susman, Matt Walton |
Dispatcher |
Orfeh |
Russians |
Mike Moran, Todd Susman, Frank Sims |
Mike "The Cowboy" |
Gary Yudman |
Kaufman |
Greg Sims |
Cleaners |
Kevin Conroy, Chris Durham, Greg Sims, Matt Walton, Chris Phillips |
Commandos |
Kevin Conroy, Matt Walton |
Security Guards |
John Braden, Ralph Byers, Chris Durham, Ron Foster |
Doctors |
Orfeh , Ann Scobie |
Bodyguards |
Rodd Houston, Gary Yudman |
Businessman |
Frank Sims |
Neighbor |
Marge Redmond |
Female Officer |
Orfeh |
Witness |
Jonathan Davis |
Kyra Silver |
Ann Scobie |
Booze Hounds |
Ralph Byers, Ron Foster |
Female Sales Voice |
Debra Sperling |
Male Sales Voices |
John Braden, David O'Brien |
Janitor |
John Presnell |
Annie Finn |
Kimberly Howard |
Answering Machine |
Wendy Hoopes |
Flamingo |
Matias Myllyrinne |
Voice Over and Motion Capture |
Directed by |
Navid Khonsari |
Voice Over Engineered by |
Paul Vazquez, Track Nine Studios |
Graphic Novel Models |
Max Payne |
Timothy Gibbs |
Mona Sax |
Kathy Tong |
Valerie Winterson |
Andrea Leigh |
Alfred Woden |
Edward Hyland |
Jim Bravura |
Michael Arkin |
Vladimir Lem |
Peter Giles |
Vinnie Gognitti |
Stephen Gregory |
In-game Character Models |
Cast |
Alex Corrado, Alex Kortovski, Angela Trotter, Angelo Frasco, Anthony Berry, Anthony Lehmenkuler, Ariel Estrada, Beata Molnar, Bernard Friedman, Blake Pesce, Brent Black, Brian Rogalski, Bruce Smolanoff, Bruno Lannone, Charles Deraczunas, Charles Tucker, Christina Zorich, Colleen Vogel, Daniel Passaro, David Calderazzo, Dmitri Christy, Frank Piluso, Gerrit Vooren, Ginger Rich, Jack Van Natter, Jacqueline Bowman, Jeff Newman, Jeff Thomas Lundwall, Joe Masi, John Bianco, John Ridge, John Zurhellen, Jonathan Tindle, Julie Harding, Julio Rivera, Joseph Tutalo, Kara Hamilton, Ken Dapper, Kevin Nosworthy, Lex Monson, Lola Kramer, Maggie Moor, Mark Benzinyan, Marlon John, Matthew Loney, Mishna Wolff, Neil Levine, Noelle Sadler, Paul Borghese, PJ Brown, Reid Mihalko, Renaud Sebbane, Roy Davis, Sal Petraccione, Sarah Graham Hayes, Shawn McLean, Stephen Daniels, Tara Radcliffe, Thomas Hartnett, Thomas Zemon, Tim Womack |
Casting |
|
Howard Schwartz Recording, Donna DeSeta Casting |
Character Stylists |
|
Evan Ross, Tonya Blair |
Character Model and Graphic Novel Photography |
|
Tim Womack |
Drama Consultation |
|
Pentti Halonen |
Motion Capture |
Motion Capture Acting |
Lee Rosen, Lawrence Ballard, Mary Alexandra Stiefvater, George Burich, Jordan Matter, Jayson Gladstone, Navid Khonsari, Noelle Sadler, Melle Powers, William Powers, William McCall, Kurt Bauccio, John Zurhellen |
Motion Capture Stuntpeople |
Jenna Murphy, Norman Douglass |
Motion Capture Stunt Coordinator |
Manny Siverio |
Motion Capture By |
Chuck Mongelli, Keith Robinson, Joe Nolan |
Testers |
Remedy Finland Test Team |
Jussi Räsänen, Kari Tuominen, Lasse Mäki, Mika Wendelin, Nicklas Renqvist, Patric Ojala, Antti Koivisto, Teemu Heinilehto, Tuukka Taipalvesi, Ville-Pekka Vainio |
3D Realms Dallas Test Team |
Scott Miller, George Broussard, Kyle Davis, Keith Schuler, Allen H. Blum III, John Charles Anderson, Joe Wampoole, Steven Blackburn, Charlie Wiederhold |