Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater
aka:
MGS3
Moby ID: 15735
PlayStation 2 credits (2004)
314 people (282 professional roles, 32 thanks) with 416 credits.
CAST - Voice Actors |
|
---|---|
Snake | David Hayter |
EVA | Suzetta Miñet |
Major Zero | Jim Piddock |
Para-Medic | Heather Halley |
Sigint | James C. Mathis III |
The Boss | Lori Alan, Kikuko Inoue (Japanese) |
Colonel Volgin | Neil Ross |
Ocelot | Josh Keaton |
The Pain | Gregg A. Berger |
The Fear | Michael Bell |
The End | Grant Albrecht |
The Fury | Richard Doyle |
The Sorrow | David Allen Thomas Jr. |
Sokolov | Brian Cummings |
Granin | James Kevin Ward |
Raikov | Charlie Schlatter |
President Johnson | Richard McGonagle |
Chairman Khrushchev | David Allen Thomas Jr. |
Commander | Jesse Corti |
Soldiers | Keith Ferguson, Robin Atkin Downes, Charlie Schlatter, Matthew Kaminsky, Michael Gough, Philip Tanzini, Scott Menville, Chris Cox |
Johnny | Michael Gough |
DOD Official | Fred Tatasciore |
CIA Director | Paul Collins |
Colonel Campbell | Paul Eiding |
CAST - Motion Actors |
|
Snake | Mizuho Yoshida (AAC STUNTS) |
EVA | Yumiko Daikoku (Accent) |
The Boss | Eriko Hirata (Accent) |
Colonel Volgin | Mark Musashi (AAC STUNTS) |
Ocelot | Taro Kanazawa (napalm films) |
The End | Akira Ōhashi (AAC STUNTS) |
The Fear | Akira Ōhashi (AAC STUNTS) |
The Fury | Yasuhiro Masuda (AAC STUNTS) |
The Pain | Yasuhiro Masuda (AAC STUNTS) |
The Sorrow | Yasuhiro Masuda (AAC STUNTS) |
Sokolov | Takashi Kubo (Kinema-Koubou) |
Granin | Takashi Kubo (Kinema-Koubou) |
Soldiers | Toshinori Sasaki (AAC STUNTS), Tomohiko Akiyama (AAC STUNTS), Eiji Morisaki (AAC STUNTS) |
Ocelot Gun Action | Kenichi Yoshida (Pale Riders), Bill Yokoyama (BRONCO) |
Juggling | Pepper ZERO, Magical TOM |
CQC Action | Motosada Mori |
STAFF |
|
Original Story | Hideo Kojima |
Planning | Hideo Kojima |
Game Design | Hideo Kojima |
Written by | Hideo Kojima, Tomokazu Fukushima, Shuyou Murata |
Setting Research/Justification | Hideo Kojima, Tomokazu Fukushima |
Guns Research/Justification | So Toyota, Satoshi Hirano, Yoji Shinkawa |
Weapons Research/Justification | Satoshi Hirano, Keiichi Matate, Yoji Shinkawa |
Character Design | Yoji Shinkawa, Chihoko Uchiyama |
Mechanical Design | Yoji Shinkawa, Keiichi Matate |
Art Director | Yoji Shinkawa |
Military Advisor | Motosada Mori |
Script Unit |
|
Map Designers | Hiroaki Yoshiike, Motoaki Nishino, Sadaaki Kaneyoshi, Tokifune Otani, Shinta Nojiri |
Scripters | Sadaaki Kaneyoshi, Tokifune Otani, Satoshi Iwai, Kikuo Shinomiya, Satoru Tsuji, Masatoshi Uehara, Kensuke Yoshitomi, Tomokazu Fukushima, Yuhei Matsuda, Akira Iizumi, Motoaki Nishino, Yoshitaka Kouchi, Hijiri Muta, Hiroshi Furukawa, Shirō Mukaide, Yoshikazu Matsuhana, Youta Tsutsumizaki, Takeshi Yamaguchi, Daisuke Mogi, Tatsuya Suzuki (Konami School), Keisuke Fujita (Konami School) |
Lead Scripter | Hiroaki Yoshiike |
Localization | Satoshi Hirano, Yuko Yano, Tatsuya Suzuki (Konami School) |
Production/Adjustment | Hideo Kojima, Hiroaki Yoshiike, Sadaaki Kaneyoshi, Yoshikazu Matsuhana |
Radio Scripter | Tomokazu Fukushima |
"Snake vs Monkey" Scripters | Shirō Mukaide, Masatoshi Uehara |
Character Modeling Unit |
|
Artists | Hironobu Matsui, Kenji Shiraishi, Hideki Shiroma, Atsuko Ito, Kyoko Hariyama |
Lead Artist | Hideki Sasaki |
Background Modeling Unit |
|
Artists | Yoshiyuki Koido, Daisuke Mogi, Hiroko Usuda, Yasuhiro Ikoma, Noriyuki Katsumura, Miho Araki, Akira Iizumi |
Cooperation | Yoshiteru Kobayashi, Kyoko Hariyama |
Lighting Supervisor | Yoji Shinkawa |
Lead Artists | Mineshi Kimura, Yutaka Negishi |
Mechanical Modeling Unit |
|
Artists | Toshiki Suda, Hideaki Mori, Aya Hotani |
Lead Artist | Keiichi Matate |
2D Art Unit |
|
Artist | Chihoko Uchiyama |
Lead Artist | Takahiro Omori |
Computer Graphics Director | Yutaka Negishi |
Program Unit |
|
System Kernel | Kazunobu Uehara |
System | Kunio Takabe |
Player | Tomonori Morita |
Soldier AI | Yuji Korekado |
Effects | Shigeo Okajima |
Objects | Kenichiro Shigeno |
Programmers | Kazuhide Hatsuyama, Kuniharu Ogura, Yusuke Nishida, Takayuki Aoki, Tomoyuki Arai, Tahei Katagai, Akira Toyoda, Yasuhiro Kawabata, Takehiro Nomura, Masao Tomosawa, Masao Awaji, Shinji Yamashita, Yuta Kunibe, Naoyoshi Yamashita, Hiroki Fujiwara |
Tool Support | Kenichiro Kano, Yoshihito Kira, Motoaki Nishino, Nobumitsu Tanaka, Yuji Takahashi, Yuko Yano |
Program Director | Kazunobu Uehara |
Animation Unit |
|
Animators | Kumi Sato, Yukiko Kaneda, Tadashi Nushitani, Satoru Chinen, Yoshiaki Sano, Tatsuya Zaizen, Yoriko Shimizu, Nobuyoshi Nishimura, Daisuke Kuki, Yoshitaka Shimizu, Hozo Arisawa, Katsuki Hisanaga, Hiroyuki Inoue |
Lead Animators | Masahiro Yoshinaga, Makoto Akashi, Goro Kaneko |
Animation Director | So Toyota |
Sound Unit |
|
Music | Harry Gregson-Williams, Norihiko Hibino, Shuichi Kobori, Nobuko Toda |
Harry's Management | Gretchen O'Neal |
Harry's Production Coordination | Rika Muranaka (Un Jazz Music Inc) |
Sound Design | Sōtarō Tojima, Hiroe Noguchi, Waichiro Ozaki, Ryoji Makimura, Akihiro Honda, Kazunori Hideya, Masashi Watanabe |
Mix | Yutaka Shimoyama |
Sound Program | Kazunori Hideya |
L.A. Mixing Unit - Warner Brothers Post Production Services |
|
Final Mix Mixer | Steve Pederson |
L.A. Mixing Unit - Laser Pacific Digital Sound Services |
|
Studio Manager | Ed Fassl |
Foley Mixer | Lee Tinkham |
Foley Walkers | Ken Dufva, Joan Rowe |
Predubbing Mixers | Andy Macdonald, Bruce Michaels, Kevin Valentine |
L.A. Mixing Unit - Walla Works, inc. |
|
Supervising Sound Editor | Tak Ogawa |
Sound Editors | Keisuke Shibutani, Hiroki Taniguchi, Hirokazu Ebisu |
Assistant Sound Editor | Yuki Yoshida |
Mixer | Kazushige Sato |
Assistant Mixer | Tatsuya Ōta |
L.A. Mixing Unit - Konami Computer Entertainment Japan, Inc. |
|
Sound Editor | Sōtarō Tojima |
Special Thanks to | Koji Uchida, Just Cause Productions LLC., Takuya Shibata, ventuno21, Kenichi Yoshida (Pale Riders) |
Voice Recording Unit |
|
Script Supervision | Satoshi Hirano, Scott Dolph |
Voice-over Director | Kris Zimmerman Salter |
Dialogue and ADR Mixers | Devon G. Bowman, Mark Mercado |
Dialogue Conform and Editors | Mark Mercado, Terry Reiff |
Voice-over Coordinator | Keiko Ono |
Casting Director | Yumi Takada |
Sound Director | Kazuki Muraoka |
Real Time Demo Unit |
|
Storyboard | Kazuo Takigawa, Yūichi Nihei, Yusaki Sotome, Yoshio Suzuki, Nobuyoshi Nishimura |
Editors | Masaya Kobayashi, Hiroyuki Tsuchida, Daizo Shikama, Hirokazu Saito, Shuhei Tanaka, Shintaro Naka, Yoshinori Onodera, Norifumi Hosoya |
Producer | Hideo Kojima |
Lighting | Yoji Shinkawa |
Lighting Support | Natsuyo Tanaka |
Real Time Demo Director | Masaya Kobayashi |
Motion Capture Unit |
|
Capturing | Links DigiWorks Inc. |
Producer | Kazuhisa Nishimura |
Supervisor | Ryuichi Yamada |
Recording Engineer | Shigeru Ohata |
Motion Editors | Hiroyuki Wada, Rie Miura, Sachiko Sakamaki, Ayako Yoshioka, Tomokazu Sakamoto, Ayako Sakuma, Yoshiyuki Furuya |
Floor Assistants | Yuji Yokota, Daisuke Dobashi, Yoshiyuki Katayama, Hirokazu Matsuda |
Rolfing | Naomi Nakamura |
CQC Action Coaching | Motosada Mori |
Wire Work | Mitsuo Abe (AAC STUNTS) |
Action Coordinator | Mitsuo Abe (AAC STUNTS) |
Capture Studios | LinksDigiWorks/Sakuratei Studio, Saginuma Alpha Space |
Log/Recording | Hirokazu Saito |
Coordinator | Yoshikazu Matsuhana |
Technical Advisor | So Toyota |
Direction Support | Masaya Kobayashi |
Director | Hideo Kojima |
Main Titles Unit |
|
Main Titles Created by | Prologue Films, Kyle Cooper |
Design/Animation | Kyle Cooper, Ara Devejian, Oliver Arnold, Gary Mau, Raffi Simonian, Maithy Tran, Joost Korngold, Bradley Grosh |
Editors | Carsten Becker, Josh Laurence, Lauren Giordano |
Producers | Kimberly Cooper, Phyllis Weisband, Josh Laurence |
Main Titles Unit - Konami Computer Entertainment Japan, Inc. |
|
Designer | Kenji Shiraishi |
Programmer | Hiroki Fujiwara |
Producer | Ken-Ichiro Imaizumi |
Photos Courtesy of | The National Museum of Health and Medicine, Armed Forces Institute of Pathology |
Photo Courtesy of | Richard Laurence (Military Historian and Photographer) |
Movie Unit |
|
Storyboard | Takahiro Omori |
Illustration | Yoji Shinkawa |
2D Artists | Chihoko Uchiyama, Takahiro Omori |
Editing | Ryosaku Ueno |
Visual Effect | Hajime Yashiro |
Video Conversion | Ryosaku Ueno |
Real Time Footage | Corbis Japan |
Nightmare Game "Guy Savage" Unit |
|
Character Design | Tsubasa Masao |
Artists | Kyoko Hariyama, Shinichiro Shimano, Yoshiteru Kobayashi, Noriyuki Katsumura, Atsuko Ito |
Programmers | Makoto Sonoyama, Fumito Miyauchi, Naoyoshi Yamashita, Masao Tomosawa, Shinya Ishikawa |
Animators | Makoto Akashi, Hiroyuki Inoue |
Sound | Hiroe Noguchi |
Assistant Director | Ryosaku Ueno |
Line Management | Kensuke Yoshitomi |
Game Design | Shuyou Murata |
Director | Shuyou Murata |
Package Unit |
|
Artwork | Ichiro Kutome |
Software Manual | Ichiro Kutome, Shuyou Murata, Yoshitaka Kouchi |
Manual Comic | Juntaro Saito |
Title Logo Design | Ichiro Kutome |
Illustration | Yoji Shinkawa |
Manual Illustrations | Takahiro Omori |
In-game Poster | Yumi Kikuchi (napalm films) |
Magazine Cooperation | Sabra - Shogakukan, Electronic Gaming Monthly - Ziff Davis Media, Play Magazine - Fusion Publishing Inc., Official U.S. PlayStation Magazine - Ziff Davis Media, Tips & Tricks Magazine - L.F.P. Inc., PSM : 100% Independent PlayStation Magazine - Future Network USA, GMR - Ziff Davis Media, GamePro Magazine - IDG Entertainment, Game Informer Magazine - Snake Meat Eater A.K.A. Matthew Kato, PSE2 - Dimension Publishing Inc., 2004 Playboy |
Translations | INTAC LTD. |
International Coordination | Scott Dolph |
"Godzilla" Still Picture | TOHO Inc. |
Testing | Roppongi Monitoring Center |
Promotion (USA), Konami Digital Entertainment - America | Rick Naylor, Marc Franklin, Jason Enos, Peter Nguyen, Brad Schlachter |
Yakushime Research Cooperation | Hironori Kogure (TOEI CM) |
Custom Handgun | Tsuyoshi Yamada (Sheriff Co. Ltd.), Toru Matsushita (Sheriff Co. Ltd.) |
Secretary to Mr. Kojima | Tomomi Yamanaka |
Special Thanks | Aki Hitachi, Tomomi Yamanaka, Tomoko Miyamoto, Toshiaki Tarumi, Rui Naito (Konami News Group), Tomoko Shimura (napalm films), Shuko Yokoyama (Accent), Nobuko Takai (Kinema-Koubou), Takanori Mochizuki (SMC), Masato Suzuki (SMC), Konami School, GA-KO/KEROTAN, Sony Computer Entertainment Inc., SCE/Ape Escape Team, TRIUMPH, CalorieMate |
Development Environment Support | Takaaki Kumemura |
Special Camouflage Design | Yutaro Nakahara (Japan), Masayoshi Ichikawa (Japan), bikutaa, TERENCE |
Website | Masato Ide, Takaaki Kitamura |
SONGS - "Snake Eater" |
|
Music by | Norihiko Hibino |
Words by | Norihiko Hibino |
Vocal by | Cynthia Harrell |
Strings and Horn Arrangement by | Mark Holden |
Programming by | Nate Phillips, Rika Muranaka |
Recorded by | Alan Meyerson |
Mixed by | Alan Meyerson |
Produced by | Rika Muranaka (Un Jazz Music Inc) |
SONGS - "Don't Be Afraid" |
|
Music by | Rika Muranaka |
Words by | Rika Muranaka |
Vocal by | Elisa Fiorillo |
Arrangement by | Rika Muranaka |
Recorded by | Alan Meyerson |
Mixed by | Alan Meyerson |
Produced by | Rika Muranaka (Un Jazz Music Inc) |
SONGS - "Way To Fall" |
|
Written by | James Walsh, James Stelfox, Barry Westhead, Benjamin Byrne |
Published by | EMI Music Publishing Ltd |
Performed by | Starsailor |
Licensed Courtesy of | TOSHIBA-EMI LIMITED |
Credits |
|
Producer | Hideo Kojima |
Line Producer | Yoshikazu Matsuhana |
Executive Producer | Motoyuki Yoshioka |
Directed by | Hideo Kojima |
Production/Copyright | Konami Computer Entertainment Japan Inc. |
Publisher | KONAMI CORPORATION |
Konami of Europe |
|
President Konami of Europe GmbH | Kunio Neo |
Senior European Brand Manager / Head of European Product Management | Hans-Joachim Amann |
Konami of Europe Special Thanks | Scott Dolph (KCEJ), Satoshi Hirano (KCEJ), Christopher Heck, Martine Saunders, Richard Jones, Martin Horoba, Sonia Aparicio García, Ella Siebert, Nicolas Dyan, Rebecca Piazza (Halifax), SIA |
Design | Department X |
Manual Translation | Eurotek Multilingual Limited |
Are we missing any credits? Contribute.
Collaborations
MobyPro Early Access
People credited on this game were also credited on:
- Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (Premium Package), a group of 230 people
- Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots, a group of 114 people
- Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty, a group of 106 people
- Metal Gear Solid 2: Substance, a group of 101 people
- Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker, a group of 87 people
[ Upgrade to MobyPro to view more! ]
Other Games
MobyPro Early Access
In addition to this game, these people were also credited on other games:
- Fred Tatasciore on 576 other games
- Robin Atkin Downes on 317 other games
- Michael Gough on 262 other games
- Keith Ferguson on 208 other games
- James Kevin Ward on 202 other games
[ Upgrade to MobyPro to view more! ]