What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Toonstruck (DOS)

84
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.9
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Toonstruck Credits

Credits

Lead DesignerRichard Hare
DesignerJennifer McWilliams
Lead ProgrammersDouglas Hare, Gary Priest
ProgrammersMichael Winfield, Kevin Olson
Art DirectorWilliam D. Skirvin
Character DesignJohn Piampiano
Video CompositesLaura Janczewski
Director of Digital VideoRobb Hart
Director of Digital AudioKeith Arem
Animation Produced byNelvana, Rainbow Animation
ProducersRon Allen, Dana Hanna
Executive ProducerDavid Bishop
Executives in Charge of BurstChristopher D. Yates, Neil Young
StarringChristopher Lloyd (as Drew Blanc)
Featuring the Vocal Talents ofJeff Glenn Bennett (as The Carecrow, Jim, Spike, Woof, Outhouse Guard, Robot Maker), Corey Burton (as Footman, Bricabrac, Goggles, Fluffy Fluffy Bun Show Announcer, WACME Quiz Master), Dan Castellaneta (as Flux Wildly), Jim Cummings (as B.B. Wolf, Snout, Seedy, Feedback, Dough), Tim Curry (as Count Nefarious), Dom DeLuise (as 'Fingers' the Cashier), Tress MacNeille (as Fluffy Fluffy Bun Bun, Ms. Fortune, Marge, 'Mistress' Marge, Bouncer, Chipper, Sparky, Sam Schmaltz's Assistant), David Ogden Stiers (as King Hugh), Rob Paulsen (as Lugnut, Mee, Barman), Frank Welker (as Ray, The Myna Bird, Bowling Bear, Elephant, Elmer, Surveillance Guard, Mouse, Scarecrow, Squirrel, Vulture, Venus Flytrap), April Winchell (as Ms. Fit, Polly, 'Punisher' Polly, Dr. Payne's Receptionist)
Special Appearance byBen Stein (as Sam Schmaltz)
Based on an Original Idea byDavid Bishop, Richard Hare
ScreenplayMark Drop, Richard Hare, Jennifer McWilliams
Additional Writing Shelly Goldstein, Sib Ventress
Design AssistantE. M. Stock
Additional ProgrammingKevin Aguilar, Paul Duncanson, John Alvarado
Tools and TechnologySteve Heimstra, Mike Michaels, Thomas Rolfs, Burst TNT Department
Flick ProcessingSteve Ganem
Animation Supervisor (Rainbow)Perry Zombolas
Additional Video CompositesJennifer Terry, Jeanne Brinker
Background Layouts & Color ModelsJohn Piampiano, William D. Skirvin
Background PaintingCandice Mammarella, Maurice Morgan, Nathan Ota, John Piampiano, William D. Skirvin
Background AnimatorsLaura Janczewski, John Piampiano, William D. Skirvin, Mark Soderwall
Clean‑upJennifer McChristian, Bev Chapman, Mila Kelly, Ray Huerta
Scanning and Coloring - FluxMark Walat, Mila Kelly, Susan Haight
MaskingBetsey Grey
Key Animators (Nelvana)Jeff Astolfo, Enzo Avolio, Stephen Baker, Bill Giggle, Karen Lessman, Grant Lounsbury, Ian Mah, Mitchell Rose, Stuart Sankley, David Soren, Tony Tulipano, Jamie Whitney, John Williamson
Assistant Animators (Nelvana)Lee Cadieux, Heather Doyle, Ron Kilbride, Paul Mota, Andrew Murphey-Mee, Mel Vavaroutsos
Computer Painters (Nelvana)Andrew Adolphus, Andrew Baggley, Jen Hopewell, Boszena Klichta, Remi Klichta, Eugene Martinez, Nasrim Monem, Alaric Nurm, Jyun Oki, Rebecca Orr, Gordanna Penfound, Madis Saks, Tomoko Sasaki, Ronnie Shum, Sean Whitehead, Dylan Wickware
Additional Animation (Rainbow Animation - Philippines)Jojo Badiolo, Seung Kim, Hyun Seok Kim, Yang Young Don, Richomond Zuno, Zaldy Zuno
Additional Background Animation (Mondo Media)Aubrey Ankrum, Kate Aragon, Yu Fen Shen, Richard Fong, Peter Herrmann, Sebastian G. Hyde, Dean McDonald, Katie O'Shea, Svea Seredin, Jane Sommerhauser, Sheltine Vandermey
3‑D ArtMolly Talbot
Additional 3‑D ArtMax Chapman, Douglas W. Cope, Quinno Martin, Martin McDonald
StoryboardsAllan Gibson, Susan Mazer, John Piampiano, Perry Zombolas
Character AnimationJaqueline Corley, Ray Huerta, Laura Janczewski, Gary McCarver, John Piampiano, Perry Zombolas
Technical ProductionDouglas Hare, Gary Priest
Production AssistantRichard Hare
Video (Live Action Production)J. D. Aasland (Grip), Don Amerine (Tape Operator), Giles Ashford (2nd Assistant Director), Lou Chagaris (1st Assistant Director), Lou Chagaris (Productiom Manager), Mark Curtis (Camera Operator), Renee Davenport (Costume Designer), Simone Deboeck (Script Supervisor), Craig Dorsey (Set Designer), Jeff Gordon (3rd Assistant Director), Richard Hare (Live Action Director), Greg Kendrick (Lighting Director), Charla Miller (Make Up/Hair), Brent Morgan (Gaffer), Joel Paley (Additional Director), Todd Tayes (Video Technician), Gus Vasquez (Key Grip), Mike Wagstaff (Stage Manager), Robert Wright (Tape Operator)
Video (Post Production)Lou Chagaris (Video Editing), Robb Hart (Special Effects Supervisor), Robb Hart (Video Editing), Tony Shepard (Actor Casting)
Video (Post Production - Jaleo Compositing)David Adams, Jeff Gordon, Todd Griffith, Robb Hart, Katie Nook, Alex Tang, Tristan Tang
Animation Music and Sound DesignKeith Arem
In‑Game Sound EffectsJoey Kuras
Original Music Composed byKeith Arem
Quality AssuranceDavid Maxey (QA Group Manager), Chris McFarland (QA Planning/Administration), Stacey Mendoza (QA Group Head), Paul Moore (QA Technical Support)
Quality Assurance Product AnaliystsMitch Feldman, David Johnson, Gordon L. Madison Jr., Victor Rodriguez, Paul Shoener
Marketing Jane Gilbertson (Director of Marketing), Bruce Harlick (Hint Book), Robin Kausch (Product Manager), Russell Kelban (Vice President of Marketing), Lisa Marcinko (Manual Producer), Gary Priest (Trouble-shooting Guide)
Manual Written byDavid Bishop, Robin Greenman, Richard Hare, Lisa Marcinko
Cover ArtCandice Mammarella
Back of Box ArtCandice Mammarella
Packaging Creative DirectorShawn Markert
Legal and Business AffairsFelicia Cohen, Chris Drews, Scott Maples, Carolyn Whene
Special Thanks ToTom Allen, Martin Alper, Valerie Michelle Arem, Ledley Ballou, Chris Bauer, Louis Beatty, Scott Berlin, Clare Bishop, Rand Bleimeister, Thierry Braille, Sean Brennan, Lori Carrillo, Charles Cecil, Anita Chagaris, Tim Chaney, Laura Collyer, Julie Crabtree, Kimberly DeLamar, Robert Devereux, Michele DiLorenzo, Jennifer Gaiter, Michael Grayford, Karen Green, Elaine Hare, Elizabeth Hare, Sally Hehner, Rod Humble, Donelle Interdonato, Slawomir Janczewski, Simon Jeffrey, Doug Johns, Russell Kelban, Mark W. J. Kelly, Mick Kuisel, Todd LeValley, Mary Lee-Piampiano, Michael Legg, Gavin McCullen, Teresa Nunez, Christine Parrott, Julian Rignall, Mayette Serrano, Martin Spiess, Lara Stein, Amanda Talbot, Jesse Taylor, George Thompson, Kelly Turner, Christian Weikert, Samantha Woods, Danielle Woodyatt, Barbara Ziers, Tom Zimmerman

German Version

TranslationRolf D. Busch
DirectorMario von Jascheroff

German Voice Talents

ButlerHelgo-Egmar Liebig
BarmanThomas Lang
ChipperJuana von Jascheroff
DohThomas Stein
FeedbackMario Grete
Fluffy‑Show AnnouncerWalter Wiegand
Fluffy SchnuckelhäschenTraude Capra
Flux W. WildRobert Missler
FütterscheucheStefan Brönneke
G.B. WolfWolfgang Kühne
GogglesWalter Wiegand
Intercom VoiceMichael Harck
JimThomas Schüler
CashierHolger Löwenberg
KläffMartin Heckmann
König NickMartin Heckmann
LugnutThomas Lang
Mal BlockHelmut Krauss
Marga‑TrineUrsula Vogel
MierRichard Delanoff
Miss GunstDagmar Dreke
Miss SchnittJuana von Jascheroff
Myna BirdEva Freese
Polly‑EstherGabriele Leidloff
RehMichael Harck
Robotic BlacksmithMichael Harck
RüsselThomas Lang
Sam SchmaltzJoachim Kertzel
SeedyHolger Löwenberg
Secretary of Sam SchmaltzTraude Capra
SlabDagmar Dreke
SpikeStefan Brönneke
WACME SpokesmanWalter Wiegand
Loo GuardMario von Jascheroff
WiderlusJoachim Kertzel
WirrwahPeter Weiß
Dental AssistantDagmar Dreke

For Virgin Interactive Entertainment

SupervisorJennifer McWilliams
CoordinatorMarc Buro
Regie MixKeith Arem
QACarsten Blecken, Rolf D. Busch

For Highlight Tonstudios

Recording ManagementJörg Mackensen
RecordingAndreas Gensch
Check‑upAndreas Gensch, Thorsten Marx
Technical LeadHenry Sperling
ConversionHenry Sperling, Thorsten Marx
MixThorsten Marx
Cut, TakingJan Bünger

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Keith Arem, 156 other games
Corey Burton, 87 other games
Jim Cummings, 85 other games
Neil Young, 78 other games
Jesse Taylor, 77 other games
Rolf D. Busch, 77 other games
Rod Humble, 70 other games
Frank Welker, 64 other games
Joey Kuras, 62 other games
Martin Spiess, 61 other games
Jeff Glenn Bennett, 57 other games
Robert Missler, 57 other games
Victor Rodriguez, 54 other games
Rob Paulsen, 53 other games
Gordon L. Madison Jr., 51 other games
Stacey Mendoza, 50 other games
Valerie Michelle Arem, 47 other games
Marc Buro, 47 other games
David Bishop, 45 other games
Stephen Baker, 43 other games
Tress MacNeille, 42 other games
Lisa Marcinko, 41 other games
David Maxey, 40 other games
Martin McDonald, 28 other games
Peter Weiß, 27 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Spot Goes to Hollywood, a group of 31 people
Grand Slam, a group of 25 people
Lands of Lore: Guardians of Destiny, a group of 18 people
NanoTek Warrior, a group of 17 people
Demolition Man, a group of 15 people
Black Dawn, a group of 13 people
Zone Raiders, a group of 13 people
The Legend of Kyrandia: Book 3 - Malcolm's Revenge, a group of 12 people
The Daedalus Encounter, a group of 12 people
Disney's The Jungle Book, a group of 12 people
Agile Warrior: F-111X, a group of 12 people
NeoHunter, a group of 12 people
Recoil, a group of 10 people
Command & Conquer, a group of 10 people
Circle of Blood, a group of 10 people
Demolition Man, a group of 10 people
Screamer 2, a group of 9 people
The Lion King, a group of 9 people
Grid Runner, a group of 9 people
Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn, a group of 9 people
The 11th Hour, a group of 9 people
Golden Nugget 64, a group of 8 people
NHL Powerplay '96, a group of 8 people
The Legend of Kyrandia: Hand of Fate, a group of 8 people
Disney's Aladdin, a group of 8 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Patrick Bregger (110630), B.L. Stryker (20704) and Sick Boy (101)