How much time do you spend in each single session when you play games?

Final Fantasy X (PlayStation 2)

92
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.8
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Final Fantasy X Credits

Credits

ProducerYoshinori Kitase
DirectorsMotomu Toriyama (event), Takayoshi Nakazato (map), Toshirō Tsuchida (battle)
Sound Producer & MusicNobuo Uematsu
Main ProgrammersKoji Sugimoto (character), Takashi Katano (event)
Image IllustratorYoshitaka Amano
Program SupervisorKen Narita
Battle ProgrammerMasaki Kobayashi
Character DesignerTetsuya Nomura
Menu ProgrammerTomonari Ohnishi
Art DirectorsYusuke Naora (world), Shintaro Takai (battle)
Chief VFX ProgrammerYasunari Ohinishi
Real‑Time Graphics DirectorTomohiro Hasegawa
Monster DesignerTetsu Tsukamoto
Chief Sub‑Character DesignerFumi Nakashima
ScenarioKazushige Nojima
Battle Motion DirectorShintaro Tamai
Field ProgrammersYukio Ishii, Chikara Yanagimachi
Field Motion DirectorGo Kikuchi
Chief Art DesignerTetsuya Takahashi
3D Map DirectorYohichi Kubo
Lead Battlefield DesignerTsuyoshi Okahisa
Lead Real-Time Polygon DesignersTakanari Tajima, Junichiro Hosokawa, Mamoru Tagata
Movie DirectorHiroshi Kuwabara
Chief Storyboard DesignerAkira Oguro
Movie ProgrammerKengo Sasaoka
MusicJunya Nakano, Masashi Hamauzu
Sound ProgrammerMinoru Akao
Supervising Dialogue EditorTeruaki Sugawara
Chief Character & Motion CoordinatorShinji Watanabe (D3D co., ltd)
Lead Field DesignersYoshinori Ogura, Takaharu Matsuo, Shinichiro Hamasaka, Masayo Asano
Supervising Sound EditorsEiji Nakamura, Chiharu Minekawa
CG SupervisorSatoshi Tsukamoto
Production ExecutiveYoichi Wada

Localisation Section - Square Co., Ltd.

Senior Vice PresidentKoji Yamashita
General ManagerAkira Kashiwagi
Localization DirectorsIchiro Nonaka, Kazuyoshi Tashiro
Localization SpecialistsAlexander O. Smith, Aziz Hinoshita
French TranslatorsLaurent Sautiere, Vincent Zouzoulkovsky
German TranslatorsTet Hara, Nathalie Ishida
Italian TranslatorsManuela Suriano, Francesca Di Marco
Spanish TranslatorsEduardo López Herrero, Carmen Mangirón Hevia
Localization EngineerRichard Mark Honeywood
Localization AssistantsSeikou Hokama, Aiko Ito

Localisation Section - SquareSoft Inc.

Localisation SpecialistsBrody Phillips, Shigeto Matsushima, Ryosuke Taketomi, Rika Maruya
EditorJennifer L. Mukai
Localisation ManagerYutaka Sano
Senior Vice PresidentYuji Shibata

Localisation Section - Square Europe Ltd

Managing DirectorYuji Shibata
Deputy Managing DirectorTomohiro Yoshikai
Marketing ManagerTakuya Okada
Assistant Managers Marketing/PRStéphanie Journau, Abbass Hussain
Chief of Production and QA DepartmentKatrin Darolle
Assistant Manager Production and LocalisationAlison Lau
Assistant Manager IT and Technical SupportAlex Moresby
Project Coordinator (French)Seb Ohsan Berthelsen
French QA TeamAntoine Bousquet, Eric Darolle, David Dicembre, Geneviève Marier Howard
Project Coordinator (German)Thorsten Schäfer
German QA TeamAndré Woitczyk, Anouk Kalmes, Falco Ramin Javazi, Yosuke Von Heyden, Claire Thill, Jan Weidmann
Project Coordinator (Italian)Alessandro De Luca
Italian QA TeamRaffaella Basso, Achilles Hilmi, Fiorenzo Marino, Alessandro Morrone, Alberto Pepe
Project Coordinator (Spanish)Luis López
Spanish QA TeamAna Maria Abad Jara, Serene Assir, Mario Esteban, Ana Mialdea, Emiliano Rodríguez Nüesch, Belén Sanz
UK QA TeamEmmeline Dobson, Siraj Kukan, Oli Newton-Chance, Takahiro Yamamoto
Special ThanksPaul, Ati, Yuko, Kumi, Jon Anning, Sean Kelly, Stuart Turner, Florence Kum, Russell Coburn, Antony Grace

< Field Section >

Event PlannersHiroki Chiba, Yoshitsugu Saito, Kazuhiro Yamauchi, Ryuichi Nogami, Masahiro Kataoka, Masaru Oka, Hidehito Tanba, Takeshi Iwabuchi
Scenario PlannerDaisuke Watanabe
Map PlannersHiroaki Nishinuma, Tatsumaro Tezuka, Yūsuke Matsuda
Pre‑Rendered Map PlannerMasanori Hoshino

< Battle Section >

Battle System PlannersHaruyuki Nishida, Keisuke Matsuhara, Takatsugu Nakazawa, Yasuhiro Sato
Assistant Battle System PlannerRyutaro Kanno
VFX ProgrammersKiyotaka Azawa, Eiichi Hasegawa, Kohei Egami, Takahiko Takekawa

< VFX & Composite Visuals >

VFX DesignersShigeyuki Ohno, Shūichi Sato, Tadachika Iima, Mayumi Kubota, Toshihiro Yokota
Battle Image Board DesignerMasahito Yamashita

< Character Section >

Modeling DesignersYumiko Hirano, Akira Iwata, Masaya Fukasawa
Real‑Time Polygon DesignersTsuyoshi Namiki, Kei Naruse, Hiroshi Bunno, Noriaki Kayanuma, Koji Ida, Keiichiro Takahashi, Yuji Mitsuishi, Shohei Muta, Shinichiro Ozawa, Kazuya Kitamura, Yoshimitsu Maruo
Additional Modeling SupportTomohiro Kayano, Hideo Kubota, Hiromichi Morita, Hiroyuki Suzuki
Field Accessory DesignersTakaharu Tanaka, Mitsuhiro Uehara

< Monster Section >

Real‑Time Polygon DesignersKohichi Ebe, Hiroshi Arai, Yoshio Yamakawa, Eri Masuda, Yoshinari Hirata, Ryotaro Takahashi, Tatsuo Heianzan, Makoto Yagishita, Yoshifusa Hayama, Minako Tsuchiya, Miwa Hashimoto, Masanori Ninomiya

< Texture Section >

Sub‑Character DesignersYūichi Shiota, Shunya Yamashita
Monster Designers & Texture ArtistsKuniharu Takeuchi, Yasuhisa Izumisawa, Yuichirou Kojima, Hirofumi Nakazawa, Kaname Shindo
Texture ArtistsKazuhiro Ookawa, Daigo Watanabe, Takeshi Arakawa, Takahiro Matsumoto, Tatsuru Nakaza, Haruya Ishii, Daiju Komatsu, Masaaki Kazeno, Takuji Sasaki, Ryoutaro Hashimoto, Keiji Inoue, Takuo Ueda, Yusuke Asano, Masato Muramatsu, Yasutaka Matsunuma, Hideaki Makinouchi, Rinnosuke Kawai, Hiroyuki Tsuchida, Yayoi Morisako, Go Nagayama

< Motion Section >

Battle Motion DesignersKenji Kadonishi, Jun Kusaka, Takehiko Ono, Yousuke Asahara, Yusuke Tanaka, Reina Ikeda, Yuichi Kikuchi, Mika Anzai, Takeo Suzuki, Shinya Ichida, Ryoma Itoh, Takahiro Sugita, Satoru Uchida, Kumiko Nakaizumi, Haruo Furukawa, Kazuki Osada
Field Motion DsignersJisaku Hamada, Masateru Suzuki, Manabu Inokuchi, Yoshiyuki Oku, Kouichirou Soeda, Shinichi Kimura, Takeshi Kanda, Mitsuki Sato, Hagumu Kato, Shinji Koide, Yoichi Muraki, Shinichi Matsuda, Takanori Ogura, Yasuyuki Sogame
Field Motion Designers & Motion Capture StaffMieko Kinoshita, Yoshiyuki Soma, Kaoru Minemoto
Facial Motion DesignersTomoyuki Arai, Yuko Karube, Hanae Karasawa, Takeshi Sadohara
Character & Motion CoordinationFujitaka Tani, Shinji Takehara, Tetsue Kawano, Ryohei Murakami, Soichi Kaburagi, Naoki Uchiumi

< Art Section >

Storyboard DesignersShinzaku Kozuma, Mamoru Kurosawa
Gadget Art DesignersSachiko Tanabe, Hiroaki Kusano, Eiichi Hama, Masahiko Dairaku, Shiho Tamura, Isamu Kamikokuryo, Mariko Nakamura, Takashi Honjo, Airi Yoshioka, Kazuhiro Sonoda, Masaki Ōtani, Rena Sasaki, Mami Ikeda
Menu DesignersMizushi Sugawara, Takuma Matsunaga

< 3D Map Section >

Background DesignersKazushi Urata, Shinichi Mochizuki, Yoshito Abe, Yuji Takasu, Kōichi Nakayama, Toshiya Tange, Nobuaki Ebihara, Hideaki Morita, Kana Yamazaki, Yukihiro Taniguchi, Koji Ichimura, Yasushi Iwasaka, Yoshihiko Ohta, Minori Hisamatsu, Hiroki Matsushima, Shin Ienaka, Tohru Ohshita, Takashi Wako, Rei Fukusawa, Kazuya Takahashi, Arata Takahashi, Takako Miyake, Kimihiko Miyamae, Daisaku Nakamura, Sho Okamura
Background Designer & System CoordinatorTakeshi Sanda
Battle Background DesignersMakoto Kawatori, Shinobu Shinagawa, Kouki Ishinuma, Yoshiko Hiyama

< Movie Section >

Set & Props SupervisorKazuyuki Ikumori
Motion Capture SupervisorMasaharu Inoue
Creature SupervisorHiroyuki Honda
VFX SupervisorHiroyuki Seshita
Sequence SupervisorHiroshi Fujiwara, Kaori Satō
Composite SupervisorTomohiko Osugi
Modeling SupervisorTakashi Tateishi
Hair Simulation SupervisorKazuhito Yamamoto
Animation SupervisorTakeshi Nozue
Creature Modeling SupervisorTadahiro Inoue
Facial SupervisorSatoshi Naito
Setup SupervisorKei Miyamoto
Character Modeling SupervisorToshiaki Matsumura
CG DesignersTakuji Yasuda, Keiko Imamura, Tatsuya Kosaka, Sanae Nakanishi, Masanori Yoshida, Akihiro Tsuchiya, Shuntarou Furukawa, Kenichi Someya, Kohichi Takahashi, Yoshihiro Kitano, Masayo Tateishi, Shinya Senzaki, Takayuki Katagi, Megumi Yasue, Kohichiro Shiratori, Hisato Tokumaru, Masayuki Tanaka, Yoshinori Osaki, Keiji Sakamoto, Jun Masuda, Masaki Togashi, Shoji Sakata, Mitsuharu Fukai, Sadahisa Namiki, Hiroto Ide, Yuji Yamazaki, Kimitoshi Tsumura, Hideki Mizoguchi, Sayaka Nagano, Takeya Inoguchi, Yukiharu Taniguchi, Yumi Takamatsu, Yusuke Suzuki, Shinji Suetomi, Tsutomu Maeda, Hiroshi Watanuki, Takafumi Nishimura, Toyotaka Kuroda, Takeshi Hoshino, Masahisa Kaneko, Taku Wanifuchi
Character Animation EngineerRyusuke Sasaki
Rendering System EngineerMasashi Nakata
Particle Effect EngineerKeisuke Miyazaki
Dynamics Simulation EngineerTakayuki Hirayama
Composite EngineerTeruaki Shiraishi
Shading EngineerMichiru Tanaka
Lip Sync EngineerHidetaka Yosumi
Production ManagerNorimichi Kurosawa
Production CoordinatorsHisako Sakurai, Makiko Yasuda, Etsuko Noma, Hazuki Fujimoto, Noriko Abe, Keita Takagi

< Sound Section >

Sound Tool ProgrammerSatoshi Akamatsu
Sound EditorYoshitaka Fujita
Game Sound EditorsRyo Inakura, Masataka Saito, Tomohiro Kamiya, Kenichi Saito, Sohichiro Kawano
Dialogue EditorsNatsuko Sugiyama, Tomoaki Inoue, Yuji Isogawa
Synthesizer ProgrammersKeiji Kawamori, Takeharu Ishimoto
Production ManagerKensuke Matsushita
Production CoordinatorsChie Mitsui, Masako Miyoshi, Masayuki Tanaka
SupervisorSusumu Arai
OrchestrationShiro Hamaguchi
Recording ConductorKōji Haijima
Recording EngineerToshiyuki Yoshida
Recording CoordinationYūji Saitō
Mixing EngineerKazutaka Someya
Assistant Mixing EngineerKumiko Shimizu
Post‑Production ManagerChiaki Ikejima
Mixing Studio408 THX Suite
AC‑3 Encoding StudioAC‑3 Room
MixerNobutaka Hirooka
Assistant MixerHideki Matsunaka
File ConverterShouji Hata
Studio Booking StaffTōru Nakano, Nobuhira Hirano, Hiroko Ueda
Sound MixersElliot Tyson, Jonathan Wales
Sound SupervisorsTakamatsu Ogawa, Rick Franklin
Foley ArtistsJohn Roesch, Alyson Dee Moore
Foley MixerMary Jo Lang
RecordistsCarolyn Tapp, Tim Webb
AC‑3 DVD Mastering EngineerLarry Walsh
Mixed byUniversal Studio Hitchcock Stage
Foley byThe Lot Studio

Song: "Suteki Da Ne" (Isn't It Wonderful?)

VocalsRitsuki Nakano (as RIKKI)
MusicNobuo Uematsu
LyricsKazushige Nojima
ArrangementShiro Hamaguchi
Acoustic GuitarTakahiko Ishikawa
Electric BassNaoki Watanabe
DrumsEiji Shimamura
Violin SoloKeisuke Ōta
StringsTakashi Kato's Group

Song: "Otherworld"

Music & ArrangementNobuo Uematsu
LyricsAlexander O. Smith
VocalsBill Muir
GuitarShigekazu Kamaki
BassFumiaki Hirayama
DrumsChihiro Tanabe
Recording EngineerHikaru Sawamura
Recording StudioTowerside Studio A

Song: "The Hymn of the Fayth"

MusicNobuo Uematsu
LyricsKazushige Nojima
ArrangementMasashi Hamauzu
Recording EngineerToshiyuki Yoshida
Recording CoordinatorYūji Saitō (Imagin)
Boy SopranoHideharu Yao (Tokyo FM Boys Choir)
SopranoMio Kashiwabara, Risa Nagaoka
AltoShiho Adachi, Miki Shindo
TenorTakashi Baba, Daisuke Hara
BassHayato Kamie, Toshiya Yabuuchi
Recording StudioVictor Studio 302, Sound City 1 Studio

< Cast >

TidusJames Arnold Taylor
YunaHedy Burress
WakkaJohn DiMaggio
LuluPaula Tiso
KimahriJohn DiMaggio
AuronMatt McKenzie
RikkuTara Strong
SeymourAlex Fernandez
JechtGregg Berger
BraskaAndy Philpot
CidMichael McShane
KinocRoger Labon Jackson
LuzzuJohn Demita
GattaAdam Paul
DonaCandi Milo
ElmaJulia Fletcher
ClaskoMatt K. Miller
ShelindaSherry Lynn
RinTom Kenny
IsaaruQuinton Flynn
MarodaRobbie Rist
MaechenDwight Schultz
TromellCorey Burton
ZukeAndre Sojliuzzo
BrotherDavid Rasner
FaythDeb Derryberry
BelgemineCree Summer
Sub CharactersPaige N. Pollack, Ruth Zalduondo, Catherine Cavadini, Noreen Reardon, Richard Penn, David Arnott, Greg Finley, David J. Randolph, Judi Durand, Andreana M. Weiner, Vicki Davis, Vernon Scott
Global Voice Actors81 Produce Jr. Voice Actors
Motion Actor: TidusMasakazu Morita
Motion Actor: YunaMayuko Aoki
Motion Actor: WakkaAkihiko Kikuma
Motion Actor: LuluYoko Yoshida
Motion Actor: KimahriTesshin Murata
Motion Actor: AuronJun Ishii
Motion Actor: RikkuMiyuki Shimizu
Motion Actor: SeymourIchiro Katou
Motion Actor: JechtHideki Yamazaki
Motion Actor: Sub CharactersYasuko Fujinami
ChoreographerHiroyuki Kikuchi
DancerMitsuko Matsumoto

< U.S. Recording >

Recording EngineerErnie Sheesley
P.A.Eric Lewis
Technical SupervisorPaul Andris
Dialogue EditorsElliot Anders, Rhodri Davis, Jeremy Pitts, Gene Semel, Michelle Rochester, Chris Eaton, John Brengman
ADR EditorsErnie Sheesley, Rhodri Davis
TransferCarl Bantleon
Recording StudioScreenmusic Studios AKA SMS
Dialogue EditorialScreenmusic Studios AKA SMS
Line ProducerMichael Hack
Voice Director / Casting DirectorJack Fletcher
Recording CoordinationSquare Pictures Inc, Jun Aida, Miki Yoshida

< Outside Contractors >

CG Movie Production & SupportDigital Media Lab Inc, Menfond Electronic Art and Computer Design Co Ltd, Ex Machina, Spice Inc, Image Corporation, Digital Frontier Inc, Omnibus Japan Inc, Transistor Studio, Sasaharagumi Inc, Digital Media Factory Inc, Raphael digit & studio, Taiyo Kikaku Co Ltd, Lightflow Studio, Sony PCL Inc, Takaomi Moto, Takashi Komuro
2D Field & Item Design SupportKusanagi Co Ltd
Field CG SupportWilcoLinks Digiworks Inc, Visual Science Laboratory Inc, Denkieizo Co Ltd
Field CG Modeling & Design SupportXAX Entertainment Inc

< Management Section >

Production ManagerHideki Imaizumi
Production AssistantsHiroko Mukai, Eri Morimoto, Kazuhiro Ohshima, Tomoko Sekii
Management StaffTakashi Idogawa
Legal Affairs CoordinatorAyako Hino
SupervisorsKoji Yamashita, Akira Kashiwagi

Quality Assurance

General ManagerAkihito Shoji
QA SupervisorsTetsuya Hiraoka, Kenichi Miyake
QA Assistant CoordinatorHironori Akiyama
QA StaffKumiko Baba, Takaaki Hagiwara, Jun Okazaki, Toshihiro Imoto, Hiromi Masuda, ... and all Japan QA Staff
Senior QA ManagerJonathan Williams
Assistant QA ManagerDavid Carrillo
QA TranslatorsKenji Nakamura, Dana J. Kwon
Lead Product AnalystChris Manprin
Assistant Lead AnalystsJesse Cheek, Jared Ellott
Product AnalystsAaron J. Adams, Matthew A. Clift, Michael D. Christoffers, Bryan D. Chen, Michael Alan Erickson, Ryan J. Gibson, Matt Hilton, Drew Jennings, Jeff J. Love, Felipe Pounds, Nicholas M. Pisani, Edgar Rosales, Jason Wheeler, Sean Sullivan, Linda Dam, Erin Michiko Nakagawa, Daniel Bustamante, James P. Wong, Jonathan Cooperson, Viet Nguyen, Gregory S. Lee
Senior Lead AnalystsJaime J. Bencia, Mohammed A. C. Wright

< System Administration >

DirectorYasunori Orikasa
System AdministratorsHidehiro Moriyama, Kazuhiko Matsuyama
System CoordinatorTakayuki Komine

< Special Thanks >

Special ThanksMariko Suzuki (Yoshitaka Amano Office), Yuki Someya (Yoshitaka Amano Office), Miho Sakane (Bull Blood), Akira Fujii, Sonoko Tokoeda, Mihoko Ishii, Mitsuteru Fukushima, Hideaki Sasaki, Hisayuki Aiuchi, Kazumi Seki, Junko Iriguchi, Tsuyoshi Hasegawa, Yoko Kaneko, Shinichi Eguchi, Kenji Ito, Masataka Hayakawa, Nobuhiro Imagawa, Atsushi Dōmoto, Ayumi Shimazu, Takashi Hori, Satoshi Matsuura, Megumi Nakamura, All Square Staff, ... and all fans of Final Fantasy

< Final Fantasy X Production >

General ProducerTomoyuki Takechi
Production ExecutiveHisashi Suzuki
Executive ProducerHironobu Sakaguchi

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Roger Labon Jackson, 189 other games
Gregg Berger, 92 other games
David Carrillo, 88 other games
Corey Burton, 87 other games
Quinton Flynn, 86 other games
Tara Strong, 79 other games
Yutaka Sano, 77 other games
Koji Yamashita, 76 other games
James Arnold Taylor, 74 other games
Yoichi Wada, 72 other games
Dwight Schultz, 71 other games
Russell Coburn, 61 other games
Aaron J. Adams, 61 other games
Sean Kelly, 61 other games
Hironobu Sakaguchi, 57 other games
Seb Ohsan Berthelsen, 57 other games
Stéphanie Journau, 56 other games
André Woitczyk, 54 other games
John DiMaggio, 52 other games
Katrin Darolle, 51 other games
Nobuo Uematsu, 47 other games
Alex Moresby, 47 other games
Gene Semel, 45 other games
Hiroyuki Suzuki, 42 other games
Mohammed A. C. Wright, 41 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Final Fantasy IX, a group of 162 people
Final Fantasy XIII, a group of 134 people
Final Fantasy VIII, a group of 121 people
Final Fantasy XII, a group of 120 people
Final Fantasy X-2, a group of 87 people
Kingdom Hearts II, a group of 78 people
The Bouncer, a group of 77 people
Kingdom Hearts, a group of 76 people
Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII, a group of 72 people
Dirge of Cerberus: Final Fantasy VII, a group of 70 people
Final Fantasy VII, a group of 65 people
Final Fantasy XIV Online, a group of 65 people
Vagrant Story, a group of 59 people
Dissidia: Final Fantasy, a group of 51 people
Kingdom Hearts: Re:Chain of Memories, a group of 45 people
Final Fantasy IV, a group of 42 people
Front Mission 4, a group of 41 people
Final Fantasy: Crystal Chronicles, a group of 41 people
Final Fantasy Origins, a group of 40 people
Kingdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep, a group of 39 people
Final Fantasy II, a group of 38 people
Final Fantasy Chronicles, a group of 37 people
Kingdom Hearts: Chain of Memories, a group of 35 people
Front Mission 5: Scars of the War, a group of 35 people
Final Fantasy III, a group of 34 people

Credits for this game were contributed by MAT (74159), Gene Semel (2), J. Michael Bottorff (1796), vism (427), Mattalos (65) and kalpha (270)