🤔 How many games has Beethoven been credited on? (answer)

Yoshinori Kitase

aka: 北瀬 佳範, きたせ よしのり
Moby ID: 33338

Biography edit · view history

Yoshinori Kitase (北瀬 佳範), born 23rd September 1966, is a Japanese game director and producer most known for his work on Final Fantasy games. He was the director of Final Fantasy VI (1994), Final Fantasy VII (1997), and Final Fantasy VIII (1999). He was responsible for the direction of cutscenes, musical cues, character movements, timings, etc., a job he described as comparable to that of a movie director.

After Hironobu Sakaguchi resigned as the producer of the series, Kitase took his place and went on to produce Final Fantasy X (2001), Final Fantasy X-2 (2003), and Final Fantasy XIII (2009).

Credited on 81 games

Displaying most recent · View all

SaGa: Emerald Beyond (2024, Windows) Vice President
Final Fantasy VII: Rebirth (2024, PlayStation 5) Producer
Foamstars (2024, PlayStation 5) Square Enix Special Testers
Star Ocean: The Second Story R (2023, PlayStation 5) Vice President
Final Fantasy XVI (2023, PlayStation 5) Special Thanks
Theatrhythm: Final Bar Line (2023, Nintendo Switch) Vice President, Creative Business Unit
Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII - Reunion (2022, PlayStation 5) Executive Producer
Tactics Ogre: Reborn (2022, PlayStation 5) Vice President, Creative Business Unit 1
Star Ocean: The Divine Force (2022, PlayStation 5) Vice President
Chrono Cross: The Radical Dreamers Edition (2022, PlayStation 4) Vice President
Stranger of Paradise: Final Fantasy Origin (2022, PlayStation 5) Vice President, Creative Business Unit I
Chocobo GP (2022, Nintendo Switch) Executive Producer
Final Fantasy VI (2022, Windows) Supervisor
Final Fantasy VII: Remake - Intergrade (2021, Windows) Producer
Final Fantasy XIV Online: Endwalker (2021, PlayStation 5) Special Thanks
Final Fantasy VII: The First Soldier (2021, iPhone) Executive Producer
Final Fantasy V (2021, Windows) Supervisor
Dungeon Encounters (2021, Windows) Vice President, Creative Business Unit 1
Final Fantasy IV (2021, Windows) Supervisors
Final Fantasy II (2021, Windows) Supervisor

[ full credits ]

Related Sites add

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: