Motomu Toriyama

aka: 鳥山 求, とりやま もとむ
Moby ID: 55660

Biography edit · view history

Motomu Toriyama is a game director and scenario writer from Japan.

Toriyama joined Square (later Square Enix) in 1994. The first game he worked on was Bahamut Lagoon but the majority of his time at the company has been spent working on the Final Fantasy franchise.

Credited on 31 games

Displaying most recent · View all

Final Fantasy VII: Rebirth (2024, PlayStation 5) Co-Director
Theatrhythm: Final Bar Line (2023, Nintendo Switch) Creative Business Unit
Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII - Reunion (2022, PlayStation 5) Co-Director (Scenario Design)
Final Fantasy VII: Remake - Intergrade (2021, Windows) Co-Director (Scenario Design)
Final Fantasy VII: The First Soldier (2021, iPhone) Supervisory Support
Final Fantasy VII: Remake (2020, PlayStation 4) Co-Director (Scenario Design)
War of the Visions: Final Fantasy Brave Exvius (2020, iPhone) Special Thanks
Dissidia: Final Fantasy NT (2018, PlayStation 4) Business Division IV: Final Fantasy XIII
Final Fantasy XIV Online: Stormblood (2017, Windows) Special Thanks
Final Fantasy: Brave Exvius (2016, Android) Special Thanks
Final Fantasy X | X-2: HD Remaster (2016, Windows) Supervisors
Final Fantasy XIV Online: Heavensward (2015, Windows) Special Thanks
Final Fantasy XIII-2 (2014, Windows) Director
Final Fantasy XIII (2014, Windows) Director
Lightning Returns: Final Fantasy XIII (2013, Xbox 360) Director
Final Fantasy XIII-2 (2011, PlayStation 3) Director
Fortune Street (2011, Wii) Text Writing
Dissidia 012 [duodecim] Final Fantasy (2011, PSP) Special Thanks
The 3rd Birthday (2010, PSP) Scenario Director
Front Mission Evolved (2010, Windows) Senior Scriptwriter

[ full credits ]

Related Sites add

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: