MobyGoal achieved! Thanks to all contributors who helped us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games.

Broken Sword: The Sleeping Dragon (Windows)

83
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.9
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Broken Sword: The Sleeping Dragon Credits

Revolution Software Limited

DirectorCharles Cecil
Head of DevelopmentFrancesco Iorio
Artistic DirectorSteven Gallagher
Lead Section Design and ImplementationSteve Ince
Audio DirectorBen McCullough
Project ManagementRichard Lilley
Section DesignCharles Cecil, Ross Hartshorn, Jonathan Howard, Dale Strachan, Tony Warriner
ImplementationRoss Hartshorn, Jonathan Howard, Dale Strachan
System ProgrammingAndrew Boskett, Francesco Iorio, Patrick Skelton, Chris Stewart
Tools ProgrammingDavid Sykes
Audio System ProgrammingJonathan Mitchell
AI ProgrammingTony Warriner
Effects ProgrammingLaurie Cheers, Francisco Viciana
Lead ArtistSucha Singh
ArtistsJason Haddington, Michel Montecchio, Emanuele Salvucci, Gurmita Singh, John Stopforth
Lead Character ArtistDemis Trevisson
AnimationMichael Ryan, Mark Thackeray, Veno Prendergast, Steven Gallagher
2D ArtistsAllan Bednar, Linda Smith
Technical Art, Research and DevelopmentEmanuele Salvucci
Concept, Visualization and StoryboardingAllan Bednar, Oscar Chichoni, Ros Allen
Supporting Art DirectorAllan Bednar
Story and Game DesignCharles Cecil, Neil Richards, Steve Ince, Tony Warriner, Jonathan Howard
DialogueNeil Richards, Steve Ince, Jonathan Howard
Story & Script EditorNeil Richards
Sound EffectsMichael C. Kelly, Stuart Rimell, Ben McCullough
Additional SoundBob and Barn
MusicBen McCullough
Music AssistantElliott Rush
Additional MusicTrouvere
End Credit Music Written and Performed ByWe Love You
PRSimon Byron (Barrington Harvey PR)
Voice DirectorDirk Maggs
Voice ActorsRolf Saxon, Sarah Crook, Alison Pettit, Andrew Secombe, Bob Golding, Jay Benedict, John Bull, Laurence Bouvard, Peter Marinker, Rachel Rodgers, Rachel Preece, Simon Treves, Seamus O'Neil
Lead Quality Assurance TesterDarrell Timms
Quality Assurance TestingMatthew S. Lee, Ben Haddock, Luke Robinson, Kevin Craven, Tom Robinson
Business AffairsNoirin Carmody
AdministrationLouise Cooper

Plastic Wax Animation Pty.

Assistant Direction and Lead AnimationPhil Lukasz
AnimatorsPeter Spinaze, Hugh Carrick-Allan, Aaron Grove, Glenn Wilson, Christopher Harris, Damien Mahoney, Stephen Casey, Matthias Reiche, Maximillian McMullin, Michael Allison
Character ArtistsShamus Baker, Guy Robinson
Artist SupportTyrone Maddams, Kris Pedlow
CompositingClayton Diack
Special thanks toAdam King (Systems Administrator), Sotiris Bakosis (Lip Synching)
Project ManagementPhil Lukasz, Anthony Pittorino (commercial director/business affairs), Roger Maddams (CEO)

Sumo Digital Ltd

ConsultantSteve Lycett
Additional ProgrammingChris Rea, Tom Sedden

Six By Nine Limited

ConsultantSam Brown

French Localization

Translation and RecordingAround the Word
Localisation ManagementSophie Cristobal
DirectorEric Guimbault
CastPatrick Borg, Serge Thiriet, Nathanièle Esther, Jean François Aupied, Philippe Bozo, Brigitte Berges, Nathalie Ohms, Emmanuel Curtil, Pierre Prévost, Denis Boileau, François Jaubert, Philippe Roullier, Luc Bernard, Pierre Tessier, Laura Blanc, Martial Le Minoux

German Localization

TonstudioToneworx GmbH
RegieAntje Roosch
SupervisorMarc Buro
TontechnikAndreas Gensch, Henry Sperling, Kai Uwe Eiserbeck, Martin Schmidtke
ProduktionsleitungJörg Mackensen
AufnahmeleitungHeiko Rieck
CastAchim Schülke, Alexander Schottky, Antje Roosch, Bernd Stephan, Christian Stark, Daniela Reidis, Eberhardt Haar, Erik Schäffler, Frank Schröder, Frank Thomé, Franziska Pigulla, Gernot Endemann, Henry König, Ingo Abel, Isabelle Grothe, Jan Ivo Möller, Jörg Gillner, Joshy Peters, Kai-Hendrik Möller, Katja Brügger, Klaus Nietz, Konstantin Graudus, Kristina von Keller, Martin May, Michael Krowas, Pius Maria Küppers, Reent Reins, Robert Missler, Svenja Pages, Till Huster, Wolf Frass
ÜbersetzungTerence French

Italian Localization

Versione italiana a cura diSynthesis International
TraduzioneRiccardo Riva, Andrea Della Calce
CastClaudio Beccari, Elda Olivieri, Stefano Albertini, Marco Balzarotti, Luca Bottale, Lorella De Luca, Massimo Di Benedetto, Raffaele Fallica, Leonardo Gajo, Emanuela Pacotto, Emiliana Perina, Luca Sandri, Paolo Sesana

Spanish Localization

Versión española realizada porSynthesis Iberia
TraducciónGabriel Pérez-Ayala
CastAdán Latonda, Arturo López, Enrique Suárez, Esther Rodríguez, Fernando Hernández, Gloria Armestos, Jesús Barreda, Jesús Díaz, Montserrat Vega, Salomé Larrucea, Salvador Serrano, Tomás Rubio

Babel Media Limited

Quality AssuranceBabel Media
Project ManagerSimon Lawrence
Quality Assurance Co-ordinatorEdward Buffery
Technical Quality AssuranceJonasson Lochner, Chris Goldsmith
QA TestersAakash Bhardwaj, Amit Takroo, Bharat Purwar, Bhaskar Senapati, Debjyoti Bose, Deepak Joshi, Dinkar Goel, Harvinder Singh, Himanshu Gupta, Jasvinder Singh, Kaushal Singh, Mohua Bhowmik, Priyam Dutta, Ravi Sharma, Sachin Sen, Saurabh Garg, Saurabh Yadav, Simon Banerjee, Sumit Arora, Tanul Singhal, Vinod Nair, Sami Hamid, Ed Taylor-Nottingham, Joseph Harvey, Joe Shetcliffe, Richard Startup, Sam Wrightman, Rob Swan, Chris Sullivan

THQ

Director of European Product DevelopmentMike Gamble
Senior Project ManagerRoger Carpenter
Project ManagerIain Riches
Assistant Project ManagerPhillip Wright
Technical DirectorKish Hirani
Submissions ManagerFlorence Kum
Global Brand ManagementMichael Pattison, Mickey Torode, Emma Ledda
Special thanksSusanne Dieck, Bernd Kurtz, Andreas Herbertz, Patrick Fedtke, Thomas Dalamitros

The Adventure Company

PresidentRichard Wah Kan
VP MarketingMarshall Zwicker
Executive and Line ProductionRobert Stevenson
Acquisitions ManagerAnnette Béchamp
Product ManagersByron Gaum (Xbox), Renata Richardson (PC)
Graphics Department ManagerJames Meecham
Creative DirectorDesmond Oku
Graphic Design and LayoutEdward Hatim
Lead IllustratorRussell Challenger
Director, International CommunicationsNick Malaperiman
PR CoordinatorTara Reed
QA ManagerMike Adams
QA LeadMike Mitres
QA StaffDan Dawang, Matthew Dickson, Chris Elliott, Aldo Fazzari, Anthony Finelli, Ryan Gavel, Yohany Lee, Nick Mucci, Chris Nesbitt, Shing Pang, Matthew Richardson, Matthew Szymanski, Justin Wah Kan

Revolution Special Thanks

Special thanksAdobe Systems Incorporated, Alias Systems, ATI Technologies Inc., NewTek, NVIDIA ® Corporation, Sophie Cristobal, Max Reynaud, Marc Buro, Martin Spiess (for his enormous support), Sean Brennan (for his inspired ideas), Graeme Struthers (for having faith), Simon Jeffery (for his competitive edge), Francesca, Aldo e Resy, Gabriele, Anto, Maxx, Barbara e Giulia, Laura, Mum and Dad, Simon, The Greased Cougar, Zhou Dan, Louise Howard, Madeleine Howard, Ravinder Kaur, June Sutherby, David Ince, Jason Ince, Shaun, Emma, Caitlin, Linda, Luke, Matthew, Imogen Wiltshire, Damian Murphy, Paul and the team at SoundDogs, St Michael le Belfrey, The Random Rabbit, Pro‑Plus, The Babel Hit‑Squads, Graham Dunnett, Ciara Cecil, David Cecil, Alexis Dallemagne, Luke Robinson, Mike Rigby, Keith Herdman, Marie & Joe, The King's Arms, Anger Brew, Dariush, Trond Tenfjord (Jojo), Patrick Palmer (Patrick), Dave Bonny (dave), Dan Wilkinson (Dan), Matthias Holz (Murray), Peter Brooks (G256), Denis Zabaleta (dhz), Jaimie Nicholls (Gunnerholic), Alex Pinkney (alex), James Gallen (Aranolorion), Steve McMahon (Steve), Rowan, Ben Shakespeare (Jedi-Dude), Tom Baynham (Wildfire), Tony Marklove (Mr Arrrggh), James West (Westy), kh kh, Isak Isak, eero otsus, Rini Musch (cyber shadow), Simon Byron (byronicman), Gary Cook (Cooky), Liam Johnston (liamjoint), Amy Roy (Rinny), Andrew Davies (littlefrank1987), Simon Acheson (Sim), Steafno Mac (Maccarinelli), Matthias Mangelsdorf (Malachit), Dang Joe (Diddly), John Cilliers (BBJ), Kevin Reuter (Pikkoenig), Peter Winckles (Moosferatu), Hannah Turton (Hannah), Kaanthan Jawahar (cricket__man), Sandy Love (Sandy_Love), Luke Hammond (Luke), Victor Coates (Biggie), Uwe Kurt Langmann (Kurt), Kristoffer Stenman (ShrimpKebab), Chris Furey (ChrisF2k), Marcus Tsui (D_Image), Michael Pretender (pretender), Bruno Parra (buruno_p), Sam Piggins (Babylon Tim), Ash Mari (Kitti), Laurent Grigann (Grigann), Kenneth Collins (larryleprechaun), Prunas Adrian (push2play), Bas Paap (Bas), Daniel Smith (smithers), Michael Whittard (mwhittard68), Matthew McCluskey (clucky2k), Marcus Waller (GrungeKing), Carl Gillblad (Carlius), Norman Krystad (nkrystad), Bill Marvel (blacklab1936), Carl O'Neill (carloneill), Martijn de Rade (I Love Cookiemonster), Sunder Iyer (kujo_jotaro), Baz Akehurst (Baz), Johnny Walker (JohnnyWalker), Owain Paciuszko (kingoftheducks), Cal Graham (MadHatter), Josh Engwer (yazh), Simon Mckenny (si), Laurent Diaz (laurent), Anthony Wood (tony__wood), Tom Farrar (Fazza), Sander Smid (sandersmid1984), Brian Hazuki (Ryo Hazuki), James Harding (Jimmy1), Stefan Tegnhammar (Zniff), Ilya Rostovtsev (theEXIT), James Kelly (JAMBO), Lee B, Stella Stenroos (Stello), Christian Pass (foe), Helen Berrington (FieryFred), Gregory Gulc (greg_gulc), Fredrik Dalman (feffe), Maria Wong (mysticbabe), Julia Bailey (julie13bailey), Andreas Woerdehoff (Woerdy), Mischa Brendel (Skizzo), Paolo Lanata (Guybrush), Marek Bronstring (Marek), Anders Olofsson (Pappapisshu), Vegan Paladin (Paladin), Sven Cadario (samIamsad), Maciej Kaczynski (Reptil3), Falko Schröder (fatnose), Ingo Lässig (Dardalus), Vangelis Karaplios (megavag), Carl Brich (mr futon), Michal Trepka (case), Tamara Schembri (curacao), Jostein Moen (Joe), Tom Arbour (zarathustrian), Jonas Sjöqvist (Halgwet), Patrick Brown (Whitefield_Wesley), Jaf Marshmallow (jaf), Andy Mishler (amishler), Remi Olsen (remio), Richard Green (LasNaranjas), Sergej Enns (HellSpawn), Esseb, Quakester 2000, Jussi Eskelinen (deadworm222), Devin Mullins (twifkak), Bobby Chedie (Bobby), Jeroen Lebègue (Jerry), Craig McGuire (Craig), Michael Kelehan (mkelehan), Alan Dale (adale), Cibbe Olsson (cibbe), Kieran Klein (KKLEIN), Sander Schuckman (Geinstein), Benjamin Willbery (Benjamin's Brain In A Jar), Billy Bergus (robotnik Q), Andrew Anderson (TheGame), Ana Rita Cruz (Babicitera), John McCormick (JohnCalMc), Tony Byus (TonyB), Adrian Uren (auren69), Malte Rücker (mbr), Jérémy Dernard (Derje Boven), Denis Mann (DBM), Sebastian Hickey (Bobacino), Tom Osborn (Tommy_Oz), Andreas Krämer (Alrik Fassbauer), Valerie C, Dominic St Leger (DomStLeger), Rasmus Lindholm (BSGeek), Tony Nikulin (Tony_N), John Morgan (jmorgo22), Nikos Doganis (dogaman), Sebastian Nagels (OviGuybrush), Tam Do (TK-Hadou), Distorted, Christian Flobrandt (Xeltek), Dave DivideByZero, Jon R, Matthias Oborski (Mo), Lars Christian Hoff (Ambulancechaser), Ben Ben, Jerome Moreau (ZorkZeno), Joost Peters (joostp), Ellen van Engelen (Ellen), Jonathan Gray (khalek), Tobias Jahns (fauler_sack), Alexander Gerlach (Zweikastanien), Thilo Baumbach (Storm), Vinzenz Lehnert (Vinz), Radek Martin (Paluszak), Maximilian Hollstein (fuzzi), Daniel Strauss (Klaw), Frederik Schroff (voodooslm), Sebastian Breier (Tomcat), Maximilian Dobrunz (seehund), Mario Schlimper (globetrekker), Frank Sannwald (dj_frank), Jan Schneider (DasJan), Felix Ullrich (Ullmann), Juergen Goessnitzer (Tiroler77), Jörg Hofer (SPrax), Michael Hons (JediKnight23), Saulo Benigno (saulob), Leo Casey (leoc), Olgu Guenal (l-bizzaro), Mäje Bender (grobbisch), Christian Beelte (Kurito), Tobias Aufderheide (bobby.a), Christoph Wagner (Chris Solo), Tobias Grabmeier (LeChuckie), Paul Seddon (Dusk), Liam Johnston (Crimson Mask), Chris Faiers (chrisfaiers), Justin Bostock (streetcutter), Mukilan Thangamani (muntedman), Phillip Thomas (foldy69), David Karlsson (Nerix), Torben Bohn (Pakfan), Sean McEwan (BigMacDaddy), Luke Ashall (LA), Dennis Talajic (Gex), Soren Winther (Furious Yellow), Harald Carlsson (HeinzHarald), Frankie Inguanez (fraki), Michael Stobbart (stobbart), Chris Santos (Outlaws), Jiri Valis (Georgee), Luke Gaze (pliskin), Pal Magnus Gullbekk (augon), Damian Ratcliffe (Inferno), Jonathan Foster (fozi999), Gurujee Swetachandan (gurujee), Toby Atkin-Wright (Toby Atkin-Wright), Morteza Dabiri (Morty), Bob Brown (Bob-san), Jürgen Randma, Samir Bloomfield (00blooms), Kevin Becker (KM3K), Wilfred Tieman (Pheonix), Kamal Daniels (beepcarlos), Adriano Trovato (BonsaiCat), Brian Roberts (thetinker), Steven Clark (baphomentt), Max Gee (maxgee19), Sogi Sogi, Jawwad Ahmad (Cuckoo), Terry Gee (tigger1979), Mary-Framces Dorward (maryfrances), Thomas Bottrill (goweb), Dave K, Adriaan Snoeren (aad_baldie), Tom Baramuszczak (Tomb), Stu Kirby (Stu), Jan Sperling (ghoost), Michael Madsen (Pidgeot), Florian Boire (omega_21), Andrew Blake (BlakeyA), Jo Patton (Eldarion), Tommy Alfons (Hekker), Aleksander Garbarz (Olek), Gerard Braad (g_braad), Larry Coetzee (Lazzitude), Nicholas De Leo (Old Nick), Josh Crick (drang), kee keee, Dylan Nash (dylannash), Graham Dempsey (Shieshky), Justin Pawlenty Justin (Justin), Porsteinn Vilhjalmsson (Fenrir), Nobu Eriksen (Nobu), Samuel Costa (S4M4), Jason Hibbs (Jasonhuk), Ciaran Devlin (ciaran1), Gareth Larmour (Krazle), Rebecca Farr (Hawkeye), Tom, Daniel Jakobsne (Dekard2027), Azar, Thomas Pert (brot), David Amador (^DJ_Link^), Juan Martin de Iparraguirre (Demitry), Edd Harry (Edge), Nathaniel Williams (BSfreak), John Attal (Stouf), Giannis Fournaris (ggfournar), Saman Aref (saman3), Boris Lenauer (Bigking), Alex Holland (Cloney), Martin Gypps (stebby3), Mikael Hermansson (Radisshu), Don Tyti (M2), Martin Trojan (Mythus1), Rolf Neugebauer (zanato), Henrik Nordgren (Enemtee), Tobias Allvin (Alucard), Yaojunsu Yaojunsu, Oliver Exelby (gandalfwea), Jeroen Devillé (omikron), Pedro Duarte (stalker), Jyri Nikkanen (Jybbe), Jemma Rea (jejules), Marc Schüpferling (DaFORK), Mat Wad (pzmatek), Matt Blackburn (MDTB), David Stevenson (DMSX88), Martin Sandell (Xidon), Paul Lehner (Recca Hanabishi), Nysha Walker (THEGAMEARTISAN), Simon Breslav (eatergator), Aaron Gibson (Oubier), Oliver Kiehl (olki), James Brown (Ender2), Brett Feinberg (BSBrett227), Thomas Watkins (snake), Lee Windebank (Leew), Tobias Bjorndal (pablo2k), Alan North (northy), Michael Lee (magimix), Terence Smith (Terence), Christopher Haskayne (Hi There), Jan Kovats (Scarfy)

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Bernd Kurtz, 111 other games
Susanne Dieck, 110 other games
Martial Le Minoux, 108 other games
Robert Stevenson, 103 other games
Simon Jeffery, 86 other games
Marshall Zwicker, 83 other games
Richard Wah Kan, 76 other games
Michael Pattison, 75 other games
Dan Dawang, 75 other games
Mike Adams, 65 other games
Andreas Herbertz, 64 other games
Martin Spiess, 61 other games
Robert Missler, 57 other games
Serge Thiriet, 57 other games
Erik Schäffler, 55 other games
Chris Elliott, 54 other games
Russell Challenger, 51 other games
Marc Buro, 47 other games
Byron Gaum, 44 other games
Bernd Stephan, 44 other games
Tara Reed, 41 other games
Luca Sandri, 41 other games
Chris Nesbitt, 40 other games
Florence Kum, 40 other games
Roger Carpenter, 38 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Broken Sword 5: The Serpent's Curse, a group of 64 people
Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut, a group of 40 people
The Black Mirror, a group of 32 people
Secrets of the Ark: A Broken Sword Game, a group of 31 people
Star Wars: The Old Republic, a group of 31 people
Traitors Gate 2: Cypher, a group of 26 people
Still Life, a group of 24 people
Wanted: A Wild Western Adventure, a group of 24 people
Jack the Ripper, a group of 23 people
Painkiller, a group of 22 people
Mysterious Journey II: Chameleon, a group of 22 people
Curse: The Eye of Isis, a group of 22 people
Medal of Honor: European Assault, a group of 21 people
NiBiRu: Age of Secrets, a group of 21 people
Crystal Key II: The Far Realm, a group of 20 people
Enigma: Rising Tide, a group of 20 people
The Egyptian Prophecy, a group of 20 people
Dungeon Lords, a group of 20 people
Emergency Fire Response, a group of 19 people
Dark Fall: The Journal, a group of 19 people
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim, a group of 19 people
Broken Sword II: The Smoking Mirror - Remastered, a group of 18 people
Circle of Blood, a group of 18 people
Arx Fatalis, a group of 18 people
In Cold Blood, a group of 17 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Terence French (19), Sciere (245360), Jeanne (75617) and thf (152337)