Ultima IX: Ascension Credits (Windows)

70
Critic Score
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.8
User Score
5 point score based on user ratings.

Ultima IX: Ascension Credits

Origin

DirectorRichard Garriott
Executive ProducerJeffrey Anderson
Senior ProducerEric Lux
Producer (uncredited)Edward Alexander Del Castillo
Lead ProgrammerWilliam Randolph
ProgrammersDavid Aldridge, Todd Hayes, Herman Miller, Jim Short, Gary Scott Smith, Chuck Zoch, Steven Muchow, Jason Maltzen, Hassan Archer, Michael Morlan
Lead DesignerSeth Mendelsohn
DesignersMyque Ouellette, Matthew Crump, Amy Sage, Rand Van Fossen, Dina Mastbaum, Mitch Burton, Gary Scott Smith, Brian Martin
Lead ArtistScott Jones
Art ManagementJennifer Davis, Beverly Garland, Andy Hoyos
ArtistsScott Wetterschneider, Michael Morlan, Art Wong, Joe Rabbitt, Victor C. Meinert, Robert Frye, Brendon Wilson, Kich Thien Ma, Cari Oberstar
Additional ArtistsDenis R. Loubet, Terry Manderfeld, Bruce Lemons, Damon Lane Waldrip, Robert Baldwin, Mark Leon, Pauline Saab, Paul Stankiewicz
Administrative SupportMichelle Caddel, Pagon Short
Intern (uncredited)Peter Bartholow
Special ThanksJack Heistand, Jeffrey Anderson, C. Gordon Walton, Alex Carloss, Kay Gilmore, Stephen Beeman

Cinematics (for Origin Systems)

Writer/DirectorMichael Morlan
StoryboardsJeff Dee, Denis R. Loubet
CG ArtistsRobert Frye, Bruce Lemons, Mark Leon, Denis R. Loubet, Terry Manderfeld, Michael Morlan, Pauline Saab, Damon Lane Waldrip, Brendon Wilson
ScoreGeorge Oldziey
SFX/FoleyJoe Basquez, Lisa Elliott, Mat Mitchell
Sound DesignJoe Basquez
Sound MixMat Mitchell, Stretch Williams

Cinematics (for Blur Studios)

Creative DirectorTim Miller
Executive ProducerStephanie Taylor
CG CoordinatorAl Shier
CG SupervisorsAaron E. Powell, David Stinnett
Lead FX AnimatorSteve Blackmon
CG AnimatorsJeremy Cook, Tom Dillon, Sam Gebhardt, Juan Granja, Keith Jensen, Jon Jordan, Kirby Miller, Eric Pinkel, Tharyn Valavanis, Jeff Weisend
ProgrammerScott Kirvan
Systems AdministratorDuane Powell

Dialogue and Voices

WriterBrian Martin (UA Design Team)
Voice DirectorSeth Mendelsohn, Stretch Williams
Dialogue Sound Editing/DesignJoe Basquez, Clark Crawford, Lisa Elliott, Zafer Hamza, Aaron Thibault ('t.bone')
Recording EngineerStretch Williams, Mat Mitchell
AvatarJ. C. Shakespeare
RavenAudrey Peterson (also credited as Edi Patterson)
Lord BritishEv Lunning Jr.
GuardianBill Johnson
BlackthornDoug Forrest
SamhayneJ. P. Shepard
Additional VoicesTom Byrne, Debra Cole, Adam Dudley, Dale Dudley, Doug Forrest, Raquel Gavia, Bethlyn Gerard, Joey Gibson, Traci Goudie, Jim Grisham, Larry Guillot, Martha Hannah, Dan Jennings, Bill Johnson, David Kroll, Ev Lunning Jr., Rob Mahoney, Dax Martinez-Vargas, John Meadows, Garry Payne, Audrey Peterson, Eric Peterson, David Quinn, Lauri Raymond, Jessica Robertson, Steve Sanders, J. C. Shakespeare, J. P. Shepard, Andrea Sieh, James Steward, Cynthia Wood, Stephanie Woodyard

Product Support: Studio Services

A/V Services DirectorStretch Williams
Sound Effects/MusicMat Mitchell, Joe Basquez, Clark Crawford, Lisa Elliott, Zafer Hamza, Aaron Thibault ('t.bone')
Video EditorShane Metcalf

Product Support: QA

QA ManagerMarie Williams
QA LeadTimothy Bell
QA Assistant LeadBrett Bonner
TestersRick C. Holtrop, Chris Launius, Jonathan Shelus, Stephen VanWambeck, Todd Wachhaus
Additional TestersTodd Raffray, Rhea Shelley, Kyle Drewke, Stacy Davidson, Brandon Paul Salinas

Product Support: Localization

Localization ManagerChristina Vollmer
French Localization CoordinatorJean-Luc Chabrier
French TranslatorsJean-Claude Ducerf, Patrice Madesclaire, Nathalie Marlier, Claire Nicolas
French AudioKnockin' Boots Productions - Paris/France
French Language TestersLaurent Gibert, Gregory Touilliez
German TranslatorsFrank Dietz, Ruth Germann-Ford, Christoph Niedermair, Claudia Kellersch, Susanne van Eyl
German Audiotoneworx GmbH ‑ Hamburg/Germany
German Language TestersFrank Göerdes, Torsten Sturm

Product Support: Marketing

Product ManagerMatt Orlich
Director of CommunicationsDavid Swofford
Executive AssistantAnissa Housley
Graphic Services ManagerTonda Mueller
Online Community ManagerCarly Staehlin-Taylor ('LadyMOI')
Online Community CoordinatorJonathan Hanna ('Calandryll')
Ultima IX Web Forum HostsAlex Beckers ('Pariah'), Rusty Bentley ('IronFury'), Curtis Dickinson ('Mith Dragon'), Chris Finch ('Uranium'), Dirk Jacobs ('DarkHeart'), William Jost ('Uziel'), Robin Sharma ('Durham Dragon')
Special Thanks ToNancy Waisanen

Product Support: Web Group

Group Manager, Art DirectorJoel Shively
Lead ProgrammerChris Graf
Production ArtistChris Savio
Programmer, MultimediaSeth Scoville
ProgrammerDaniel Buckler

Product Support: Package and Documentation

Package DesignScott Jones, Ellis Richardson
Package Art DirectionTonda Mueller, Scott Jones
IllustratorDenis R. Loubet
Documentation Design/LayoutTonda Mueller

Electronic Arts

Journal and Spellbook WriterSteve Olson
Journal and Spellbook EditorEde Clarke
Install Guide and Command Key Summary WriterEde Clarke
Package CopyEde Clarke, Matt Orlich
Customer Quality ControlJacob Fernandez, Benjamin Crick, Dave Knudson, Andrew Young, Darryl Jenkins, Anthony Alexander, Micah Pritchard
Special Thanks To (for their patience, endurance, and commitment to high quality)Tonda Mueller, Steve Olson

Electronic Arts Europe

Product ManagerAnn Hall
UK PRSimi Belo
DocumentationOliver Ladenburg
Pack and Documentation LayoutColin Dodson
Translation Co‑ordinationClare Parkes, Rebecca Gordon
Localisation Co-ordination - Export and WebPetrina Wallace
Materials Co‑ordinationKevin Smith
Studio OpsSteve Fitton
Customer Quality ControlFabio Mastrangioli

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Darryl Jenkins, 225 other games
Benjamin Crick, 182 other games
Dave Knudson, 148 other games
Andrew Young, 114 other games
Nancy Waisanen, 104 other games
Anthony Alexander, 100 other games
Brian Martin, 88 other games
Micah Pritchard, 55 other games
Steve Fitton, 48 other games
Laurent Gibert, 48 other games
Richard Garriott, 47 other games
Denis R. Loubet, 45 other games
Tim Miller, 44 other games
Clare Parkes, 42 other games
Petrina Wallace, 42 other games
Ede Clarke, 35 other games
Eric Lux, 32 other games
Kevin Smith, 32 other games
Jacob Fernandez, 31 other games
Duane Powell, 31 other games
Jennifer Davis, 31 other games
Herman Miller, 30 other games
Al Shier, 30 other games
Jon Jordan, 30 other games
Kirby Miller, 28 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Wing Commander: Prophecy, a group of 25 people
Sid Meier's Alpha Centauri, a group of 25 people
Ultima Online, a group of 23 people
Jane's Combat Simulations: Longbow 2, a group of 22 people
Sid Meier's Alien Crossfire, a group of 22 people
Jane's Combat Simulations: F/A-18 Simulator, a group of 22 people
Wing Commander: Prophecy (Deluxe), a group of 20 people
Richard Garriott's Tabula Rasa, a group of 19 people
The Sims, a group of 17 people
Crusader: No Remorse, a group of 16 people
Interstate '82, a group of 16 people
Ultima Online: Lord Blackthorn's Revenge, a group of 16 people
Jane's Combat Simulations: F-15, a group of 15 people
Sim Theme Park, a group of 14 people
Ultima Online: Third Dawn, a group of 14 people
System Shock 2, a group of 12 people
Pagan: Ultima VIII, a group of 12 people
Privateer 2: The Darkening, a group of 12 people
Wing Commander: The Kilrathi Saga, a group of 12 people
FIFA 2001: Major League Soccer, a group of 11 people
FIFA 2001: Major League Soccer, a group of 11 people
Area-51, a group of 11 people
Wing Commander: Secret Ops, a group of 11 people
City of Heroes (Deluxe Edition), a group of 10 people
FIFA 2000: Major League Soccer, a group of 10 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Terok Nor (25882), Freeman (38931), formercontrib (159946), Kabushi (187157) and Jeanne (76661)