Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Ashby Computers and Graphics Limited

Overview

Ashby Computers and Graphics Limited was formed in England in 1982 by Chris and Tim Stamper, better known under their trading name Ultimate Play the Game. They made many games for the home computers of that era (primarily the Sinclair ZX Spectrum and the Commodore 64) and were instrumental in the commercialization of the computer games industry via their pricing, packaging and advertising policies.

In 1985 the Stampers sold the company and their game library to US Gold (who produced all Ultimate games post-Gunfright) which continued to publish games under the Ultimate name until 1987. Shortly before, the Stampers founded the new company Rate Limited which took over all development activities and bought Ultimate back in late 1988.

The entity was dissolved in 2002 after Rare was bought by Microsoft.

Also Known As

  • Ultimate Play the Game (from 1983 to 1987) -- Trade name

Games

Dingo(2008)
Ultimate Play The Game: The Collected Works(1988)
Martianoids(1987)
Bubbler(1987)
Cosmic Battlezones(1986)
Dragon Skulle(1986)
Pentagram(1986)
Gunfright(1986)
Outlaws(1985)
Cyberun(1985)
Imhotep(1985)
Entombed(1985)
Blackwyche(1985)
Nightshade(1985)
Alien 8(1985)
Underwurlde(1984)
Knight Lore(1984)
Sabre Wulf(1984)
Staff of Karnath, The(1984)
Atic Atac(1983)
Lunar Jetman(1983)
Cookie(1983)
Tranz Am(1983)
Pssst(1983)
Jetpac(1983)
Dingo(1983)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.


Browse Games


List Games