Atari Europe S.A.S.U.

Overview

Atari Europe S.A.S.U. is a majority owned subsidiary of the holding company Infogrames Entertainment SA with worldwide headquarters in Lyon, France. The company was founded in June 1983 as Infogrames by Bruno Bonnell and Christophe Sapet and was primarily known as a game developer during the late 1980's and 1990's. Their best-known games include the initial Alone in the Dark trilogy, as well as various games based on Franco-Belgian comics.

Together with the US headquarters Atari, Inc. (formerly Infogrames, Inc.) in New York, the European division is a global publisher and distributor of games for all major consoles and also computers, with many development studios under its wings. The company also has offices in France, United Kingdom, Benelux, Spain, Portugal, Germany, Greece, Switzerland, Canada, Brazil, India, China, Australia, Japan.

Atari Europe produces and publishes interactive games for all platforms available in Europe and oversees distribution of the Atari catalog throughout Europe. In addition, as a result of significant publishing and distribution deals, Atari Europe also distributes titles of affiliate companies, including Sega, Bandai, and Square Soft, across the continent.

Atari Europe is organized to serve three primary regions: Northern Europe (United Kingdom and Scandinavian countries), Southern Europe (France, Italy, Spain, Portugal, Greece, Israel), and Eastern Europe (Germany, Austria, Benelux, Switzerland and countries of Eastern Europe). Australia and New Zealand are also considered part of Atari Europe's territory because both areas utilize the European PAL video standard.

Also Known As

  • Infogrames Europe SA -- company name until 5th May 2003
  • Infogrames Multimedia SA -- initial company name

Games

RollerCoaster Tycoon Adventures(2018)
RollerCoaster Tycoon: Mega-Pack(2016)
Alone in the Dark: Illumination(2015)
Gunship(2012)
Centipede(2012)
Missile Command(2012)
Dungeons & Dragons: Daggerdale (2012)
Test Drive Unlimited 2: Harley Davidson Fatboy Special(2012)
Test Drive Unlimited 2: Ferrari 599XX(2012)
Test Drive Unlimited 2: Chevrolet Corvette ZR1(2012)
Test Drive Unlimited 2: Ducati Diavel Carbon(2012)
Test Drive Unlimited 2: Ferrari F40(2012)
Test Drive Unlimited 2: Mercedes-Benz SL65 AMG Black Series(2012)
Test Drive Unlimited 2: Ferrari 250 GTO(2012)
Test Drive Unlimited 2: Ducati Desmosedici RR(2012)
Test Drive Unlimited 2: Dodge Viper SRT10 ACR(2012)
Ghostbusters: Sanctum of Slime - Challenge Pack(2011)
Test Drive Unlimited 2: Catheram Superlight R500(2011)
Test Drive Unlimited 2: Pagani Zonda Tricolore(2011)
Test Drive Unlimited 2: Aston Martin V12 Vantage Carbon Black Edition(2011)
Test Drive Unlimited 2: Ferrari 612 Scaglietti Sessanta(2011)
Test Drive Unlimited 2: Audi RS 5 Coupé(2011)
Test Drive Unlimited 2: Jaguar XKR Speed Pack and Black Pack(2011)
Test Drive Unlimited 2: Bugatti Veyron 16.4 Super Sport(2011)
Test Drive Unlimited 2: Aston Martin DBS Carbon Edition(2011)
Test Drive Unlimited 2: Ford Shelby GT 500(2011)
Test Drive Unlimited 2: Chevrolet Camero Synergy Special Edition(2011)
Ghostbusters: Sanctum of Slime(2011)
Test Drive Unlimited 2: Audi Q7 V12 TDI Quattro - TDU2 Inuit Edition(2011)
Test Drive Unlimited 2: Ferrari 599 GTB Fiorano China Edition(2011)
Test Drive Unlimited 2: NISSAN 370Z Optional Parts(2011)
Test Drive Unlimited 2: Bugatti Veyron 16.4 Grand Sport Sang Bleu(2011)
Test Drive Unlimited 2: Bugatti Veyron 16.4 Centenaire(2011)
Total Annihilation: Kingdoms + Expansion(2011)
Test Drive Unlimited 2(2011)
BugRiders: The Race of Kings(2011)
Streak Hoverboard Racing(2010)
40 Winks(2010)
Critical Depth(2010)
Witcher: Enhanced Edition, The(2010)
Sam & Max: Season Two(2010)
Star Trek Online (Collector's Edition)(2010)
Star Trek Online (Digital Deluxe Edition)(2010)
Star Trek Online(2010)
Star Trek Online (Gold Edition)(2010)
Demigod(2009)
Chronicles of Riddick: Assault on Dark Athena - Premium Multiplayer Pack, The(2009)
Chronicles of Riddick: Assault on Dark Athena, The(2009)
N+(2009)
Codename: Panzers - Cold War(2009)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Location in October 1995:

Infogrames Entertainment
82-84, rue du 1er mars 1943
69628 Villeurbanne Cedex
France

Related Web Sites