Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

atari aquventure

The Codemasters Software Company Limited

Overview

Codemasters is a UK company established in 1986.

Development studios:The main company also has its own development division. It is sometimes referred to as Codemasters Southam or Codemasters Warwickshire.

In April 2012 the company announced to cease development on all non-racing titles, focusing on sequels to the F1, GRiD and DiRT franchises.

On 14th December 2020 Electronic Arts announced the acquisition of the company for $1.2 billion, beating an earlier $870 million bid by Take-Two Interactive.

Also Known As

  • Codemasters -- Commonly used name
  • Codemasters Software Co. Ltd. -- Alternate company name
  • CodeMasters Co. Ltd. -- Alternate name

Games

GRID: Legends(2022)
DiRT 5 (Day One Edition)(2021)
Championship Soccer '94(2021)
DiRT 5(2020)
F1 2020(2020)
F1 2020: 2,000 PitCoin(2020)
F1 2020: Seventy Edition DLC(2020)
F1 2020: 50,000 PitCoin(2020)
F1 2020: 11,000 PitCoin(2020)
F1 2020: 5,000 PitCoin(2020)
F1 2020 (Deluxe Schumacher Edition)(2020)
F1 2020: 24,000 PitCoin(2020)
F1 2020: Deluxe Schumacher Edition DLC(2020)
Codemasters Racing Collection(2020)
DiRT Rally 2.0: MINI Cooper SX1(2020)
DiRT Rally 2.0: Ford Fiesta Rallycross (STARD)(2020)
DiRT Rally 2.0: Renault Clio R.S. RX(2020)
DiRT Rally 2.0: Seat Ibiza RX(2020)
DiRT Rally 2.0: Renault Megane R.S. RX(2020)
DiRT Rally 2.0: Ford Fiesta Rallycross (MK8)(2020)
DiRT Rally 2.0: Peugeot 208 WRX(2019)
DiRT Rally 2.0: Audi S1 EKS RX quattro(2019)
DiRT Rally 2.0: Ford Fiesta RXS Evo 5(2019)
GRID: GRID Edition Aston Martin Vantage GT4 + XP Boost(2019)
DiRT Rally 2.0: Lydden Hill, UK (Rallycross Track)(2019)
DiRT Rally 2.0: Killarney International Raceway, South Africa (Rallycross Track)(2019)
DiRT Rally 2.0: Finland Rally(2019)
GRID: GRID Edition Alfa Romeo 155 TS + XP Boost(2019)
GRID: GRID Edition Chevrolet Camaro SSX Concept + XP Boost(2019)
DiRT Rally 2.0: Volkswagen Golf Kitcar(2019)
DiRT Rally 2.0: Peugeot 206 Rally(2019)
GRID: Season 3(2019)
GRID: Season 1(2019)
GRID: Season 2(2019)
GRID(2019)
GRID: Ultimate Upgrade(2019)
GRID (Ultimate Edition)(2019)
DiRT Rally 2.0: Yas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi(2019)
DiRT Rally 2.0: Sweden Rally(2019)
DiRT Rally 2.0: Seat Ibiza Kit Car(2019)
DiRT Rally 2.0: Peugeot 306 Maxi(2019)
DiRT Rally 2.0: Greece(2019)
DiRT Rally 2.0: Year One Pass(2019)
DiRT Rally 2.0: Super Deluxe Edition(2019)
DiRT Rally 2.0: SUBARU Impreza (2001)(2019)
DiRT Rally 2.0: Estering, Germany(2019)
DiRT Rally 2.0: Lancia Delta S4 RX(2019)
DiRT Rally 2.0: MG Metro 6R4 Rallycross(2019)
DiRT Rally 2.0: Wales Rally(2019)
Sensible World of Soccer(2019)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Location in 2000:

Codemasters Software Company Ltd.
PO Box 6
Leamington Spa
Warwickshire
CV47 2SH
UK

Related Web Sites