Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Gathering

Overview

Founded in January 1998, Gathering of Developers (aka GodGames) was a Texas-based publisher founded by Mike Wilson and Harry Miller.

Take Two Interactive (TTWO) bought the company in May of 2000. The founders and their Texas operation left the company in August of 2001, after shipping their biggest game ever, Max Payne. TTWO continued to ship titles under the Gathering banner until 2004, when they consolidated labels to Rockstar Games and 2k Games.

Also Known As

  • Gathering of Developers, Inc. (from Jan, 1998 to Sep, 2004)
  • God Games -- Former company name.

Games

Myth: Antologia(2006)
Age of Wonders: Trilogy(2006)
Kohan II: Kings of War(2004)
Wings of War(2004)
Guy Game, The(2004)
Gotcha! Extreme Paintball(2004)
Arena Wars(2004)
Destruction Derby: Arenas(2004)
Drakengard(2004)
Vietcong: Fist Alpha(2004)
Vietcong: Purple Haze(2004)
Railroad Tycoon 3(2003)
Hidden & Dangerous 2(2003)
Space Colony(2003)
Chrome(2003)
FireFly Studios' Stronghold Warchest(2003)
Age of Wonders: Shadow Magic(2003)
Tropico 2: Pirate Cove(2003)
Vietcong(2003)
Serious Sam: Gold(2003)
Knights of the Cross(2002)
FireFly Studios' Stronghold Crusader(2002)
Mafia (Special Edition)(2002)
Mafia(2002)
Tropico: Le jeu Officiel et son Add-on(2002)
FireFly Studios' Stronghold Deluxe(2002)
Serious Sam: The Second Encounter(2002)
Tropico: Paradise Island(2002)
Another War(2002)
Age of Wonders II: The Wizard's Throne(2002)
Hidden & Dangerous Deluxe(2002)
Tropico: Mucho Macho Edition(2002)
4x4 Evo 2(2001)
Rune: Gold(2001)
FireFly Studios' Stronghold(2001)
Myth III: The Wolf Age(2001)
Tropico(2001)
Serious Sam: The First Encounter(2001)
Oni(2001)
Kingdom Under Fire(2001)
Kiss Pinball(2001)
Rune: Halls of Valhalla(2001)
Max Payne(2001)
Fly! II(2001)
Action Pack(2001)
Railroad Tycoon II: Platinum(2001)
4x4 Evo(2000)
Heavy Metal: F.A.K.K. 2(2000)
KISS: Psycho Circus - The Nightmare Child(2000)
Railroad Tycoon II: Gold Edition(2000)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Address:

Gathering of Developers
2700 Fairmount St.
Dallas, TX 75201

Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games