Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

atari gravitar

Microsoft Corporation

Overview

Founded in 1975, Microsoft has become the biggest name in home entertainment and business software. From the most used operating systems in the world (Windows 95, 98, 2000, XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10) to Word, Excel, Visual Basic, Outlook and Access.

Microsoft has also become a major contributor to video games software in the PC market since the mid 90's, with publishing rights to MechWarrior, Age of Empires, Dungeon Siege and Flight Simulator.

Microsoft entered the home video games console market in 2001 with the Xbox. In 2005 its successor Xbox 360 and in 2013 the Xbox One were released.

In 2012 Microsoft released their first hybrid tablet called Surface.

Also Known As

  • Microsoft (from Apr 04, 1975 to Mar, 1986)

Games

Total War: Warhammer III(2022)
CrossFireX: Operation Catalyst(2022)
CrossFireX: Operation Spectre(2022)
OlliOlli World(2022)
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Extraction(2022)
Halo: Infinite - Campaign(2021)
Halo: Infinite - Multiplayer(2021)
NASCAR 21: Ignition(2021)
Age of Empires IV(2021)
Far Cry 6(2021)
Lemnis Gate(2021)
Death Stranding: Director's Cut(2021)
Psychonauts 2(2021)
Quake(2021)
Operation: Tango(2021)
Just Cause 4: Reloaded(2021)
Outriders(2021)
DOOM Eternal: The Ancient Gods - Part Two(2021)
Dragon Quest XI S: Echoes of an Elusive Age - Definitive Edition(2020)
Immortals: Fenyx Rising(2020)
Twin Mirror(2020)
Call of Duty: Black Ops - Cold War(2020)
Demon's Souls(2020)
Far Cry: New Dawn (Deluxe Edition)(2020)
Assassin's Creed: Origins (Gold Edition)(2020)
Assassin's Creed: Valhalla (Ultimate Edition)(2020)
Assassin's Creed: Valhalla(2020)
Jurassic World: Evolution - Complete Edition(2020)
Watch Dogs: Legion(2020)
DOOM Eternal: The Ancient Gods - Part One(2020)
G String(2020)
Mafia: Definitive Edition(2020)
Boxel Rebound(2020)
Marvel Avengers(2020)
NBA 2K21(2020)
Microsoft Flight Simulator(2020)
A Total War Saga: Troy(2020)
Hyper Scape(2020)
Grounded(2020)
Othercide(2020)
Ghost of Tsushima(2020)
Last of Us Part II, The(2020)
Microsoft Edge (included game)(2020)
Gears Tactics(2020)
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 - Campaign Remastered(2020)
DOOM Eternal(2020)
Roundguard(2020)
DCL: The Game(2020)
MechWarrior 5: Mercenaries(2019)
Death Stranding(2019)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Microsoft is traded under ticker symbol MSFT.

Related Web Sites