Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream

Nippon Ichi Software, Inc.

Overview

Nippon Ichi Software was founded in July 1993 as Prism Kikaku by a group of former SunSoft staff led by Kōichi Kitazumi. The company took on its current name in November of 1994, and today is headed by Sōhei Niikawa.

Following the international releases of La Pucelle: Tactics and Disgaea: Hour of Darkness, Nippon Ichi found a much wider niche audience outside Japan, and established the American publishing division NIS America in December 2003.

Also Known As

  • Prism Kikaku Ltd. (from Jul, 1993 to Jul, 1995)

Games

Maiden & Spell(2021)
The Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel IV - The End of Saga(2021)
Mad Rat Dead(2020)
Fledgling Heroes(2020)
Prinny: Can I Really Be the Hero?(2020)
Prinny 2: Dawn of Operation Panties, Dood!(2020)
Poison Control(2020)
The Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel III(2020)
Kemono Heroes(2020)
void tRrLM(); //Void Terrarium(2020)
Disgaea 4 Complete+(2019)
Shin Hayarigami 1・2 Pack(2019)
Destiny Connect: Tick-Tock Travelers(2019)
Lapis x Labyrinth(2018)
Hand of Fate 2(2018)
Yomawari: The Long Night Collection(2018)
Disgaea 1: Complete(2018)
Closed Nightmare(2018)
Ys VIII: Lacrimosa of Dana(2018)
Liar Princess and the Blind Prince, The(2018)
The Silver 2425(2018)
Silver 2425 (Genteiban), The(2018)
Urban Legend: Shin Hayarigami - Blindman(2018)
Princess Guide, The(2018)
Yonder: The Cloud Catcher Chronicles(2018)
Makai Wars(2018)
UnEpic(2017)
Nidhogg II(2017)
Yomawari: Midnight Shadows(2017)
So Many Me(2017)
Hakoniwa Company Works(2017)
Sexy Brutale, The(2017)
Cladun Returns: This is Sengoku!(2017)
Tsuihō Senkyo(2017)
Disgaea 5: Complete(2017)
Witch and the Hundred Knight 2, The(2017)
Nidhogg(2017)
Back to Bed(2017)
Disgaea 2 PC(2017)
Penny-Punching Princess(2016)
Criminal Girls 2: Party Favors(2016)
Longest 5 Minutes, The(2016)
Shin Hayarigami 2(2016)
Labyrinth of Refrain: Coven of Dusk(2016)
A Rose in the Twilight(2016)
Witch and the Hundred Knight: Revival Edition (Limited Edition), The(2016)
Witch and the Hundred Knight: Revival Edition, The(2016)
Hero must die. again(2016)
Disgaea PC(2016)
Fūraiki 2(2015)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites