Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream

Northwest Synergistic Software

Overview

Northwest Synergistic Software was a US game development and publishing company founded in 1978 in Seattle as Synergistic Software by Robert C. Clardy and Ann Dickens Clardy. In the IBM PC DOS era the company became known for its porting work.

Synergistic was acquired by Sierra in 1996 and continued as an independent group in the company until it was shut down on 22nd February 1999. Previously, Robert and Ann had started the company Eclectic Games in 1998 but no games were ever developed as there was insufficient funding.

No longer part of Sierra, a number of the staff returned to the name Northwest Synergistic Software and the company left the entertainment market in 2000 to focus on custom fit apparel pattern-drafting software as My Pattern Designer, LLC.

Also Known As

  • Synergistic Software, Inc. (from 1978 to 2000)

Games

Front Page Sports: Football Pro '98(1997)
Hellfire(1997)
Triple Play 97(1996)
Total Meltdown(1996)
Front Page Sports: Football Pro '97(1996)
Birthright: The Gorgon's Alliance(1996)
Air Cavalry(1995)
Carrier Aces(1995)
Thexder(1995)
Spectre(1994)
Super Battleship: The Classic Naval Combat Game(1993)
Homey D. Clown(1993)
Code: Europe(1993)
Warriors of Legend(1993)
Beverly Hillbillies, The(1993)
LA Law: The Computer Game(1992)
Conan: The Cimmerian(1991)
Vengeance of Excalibur(1991)
Fool's Errand, The(1990)
Spirit of Excalibur(1990)
NY Warriors(1990)
Low Blow(1990)
Third Courier, The(1989)
J.R.R. Tolkien's War in Middle Earth(1989)
Magic Johnson's Fast Break(1989)
Knight Games(1988)
SideWinder(1988)
Silpheed(1988)
AAARGH!(1988)
Championship Baseball(1988)
Rockford: The Arcade Game(1987)
Laser Surgeon: The Microscopic Mission(1987)
Thexder(1987)
Space Ranger(1987)
Great American Cross-Country Road Race, The(1985)
Countdown to Shutdown(1985)
Pitstop II(1984)
Apventure to Atlantis(1982)
Bolo(1982)
Nightmare Gallery(1982)
Microbe: The Anatomical Adventure(1982)
U-Boat Command(1982)
Campaign Trilogy(1982)
Crisis Mountain(1982)
Escape from Arcturus(1981)
Space Games(1981)
Procyon Warrior(1981)
Oldorf's Revenge(1981)
Odyssey: The Compleat Apventure(1980)
Tank Attack and Death Run(1980)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites