Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

atari gravitar

THQ Nordic GmbH

Overview

THQ Nordic GmbH is a sister company of Nordic Games Publishing AB. It was initially established on 23rd June 2011 as Nordic Games GmbH and published games through the labels JoWooD, The Adventure Company and THQ following the acquisition of assets and title rights from JoWooD Entertainment AG, and the name and logo of THQ by Nordic Games' parent company Nordic Games Licensing AB in August 16, 2011 and June 12, 2014, respectively.

The company's first release after its founding was ArcaniA: Fall of Setarrif which was already completed under JoWooD in October 2011.

On April 26, 2012, Nordic Games GmbH announced that it had established "a North American presence" and had hired Eric Wuestmann as Sales & Marketing Director for that region. One motivation for this move was to reactivate products from the DreamCatcher Interactive catalog, which it had acquired in 2011.

On 12th August 2016 the company changed its name to THQ Nordic GmbH. On 31st October 2016 the company announced the acquisition of the NovaLogic name and IPs such as Comanche, Delta Force and Joint Operations.

In February 2018 the company announced the acquisition of Koch for €121 million.

Also Known As

  • Nordic Games GmbH (from Aug 16, 2011 to Aug 12, 2016)

Games

Destroy All Humans!: Clone Carnage(2022)
Expeditions: Rome - Death or Glory(2022)
Elex II (Collector's Edition)(2022)
Elex II(2022)
Sacred: Gold(2022)
Expeditions: Rome(2022)
Kingdoms of Amalur: Re-Reckoning - Fatesworn(2021)
This Is the President(2021)
Titan Quest: Anniversary Edition - Eternal Embers(2021)
Darksiders III(2021)
Skydrift Infinity(2021)
Second Sight(2021)
Destroy All Humans!(2021)
Biomutant: Mercenary Class(2021)
We Are Football (Edition "Bundesliga")(2021)
We Are Football(2021)
Monster Jam: Steel Titans 2 - Inverse Truck Pack(2021)
Monster Jam: Steel Titans 2(2021)
Wreckfest: Reckless Car Pack(2021)
Wreckfest: Racing Heroes Car Pack(2020)
Chronos: Before the Ashes(2020)
SpellForce III: Fallen God(2020)
Desperados III: Money for the Vultures - Part 3: Once More With Feeling(2020)
SpellForce III: Versus(2020)
SpellForce III: Versus - Full PvP Upgrade(2020)
AquaNox: Deep Descent(2020)
Neighbours Back from Hell(2020)
Desperados III: Money for the Vultures - Part 2: Five Steps Ahead(2020)
Wreckfest: Getaway Car Pack(2020)
Wreckfest: Season Pass 2(2020)
Kingdoms of Amalur: Re-Reckoning(2020)
Desperados III: Money for the Vultures - Part 1: Late to the Party(2020)
Destroy All Humans!(2020)
Wreckfest: Banger Racing Car Pack(2020)
SpongeBob SquarePants: Battle for Bikini Bottom - Rehydrated(2020)
Desperados III: Season Pass(2020)
Desperados III: Digital Deluxe Edition(2020)
Desperados III(2020)
MX vs ATV All Out: Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship 2020(2020)
Wreckfest: American All-Stars Car Pack(2020)
Destroy All Humans!: Skin Pack(2020)
Comanche(2020)
DCL: The Game(2020)
Wreckfest: Rusty Rats Car Pack(2020)
Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire - Ultimate Edition (Ultimate Collector's Edition)(2020)
Monkey King: Hero is Back - Desperation Mode(2019)
Monkey King: Hero is Back - Paradise Mode(2019)
Monkey King: Hero is Back - Mind Palace(2019)
Wreckfest: Modified Monsters Car Pack(2019)
Monster Jam: Steel Titans - Gold Truck Bundle(2019)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites