Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Michael Backus

Also Known As

  • Mike Backus

Game Credits

Art/Graphics

3-D Ultra Pinball: Power! (1999)   (Production Art Backgrounds)
3-D Ultra Pinball: Creep Night (1996)   (Production Arts Backgrounds)
 

Creative Services

Full Throttle: All-American Racing (1994)   (Illustrator)
Kawasaki Caribbean Challenge (1993)   (Illustration)
Nigel Mansell's World Championship Racing (1993)   (Illustration By)
 


Developer Biography

Michael Backus was born in 1956 in Palos Verdes, California. He graduated from the Art Center College of Design in Pasadena, Ca in 1979 with a BFA in illustration. Mr. Backus started his career creating movie posters and record album covers for most of the major Hollywood studios. In 1995 he began working with Dynamix, a division of Sierra On-Line, as a game graphics developer. Flat art backgrounds for side-scroller games led to full 3D modeled environments and animations. Today Michael also develops the artwork and scripting for interactive animations.

Last updated: Dec 10, 2006