🐳 Featured Group: Gameplay feature: Auto-mapping

Baldies

aka: Baldy Land
Moby ID: 1510
Jaguar Specs
Note: We may earn an affiliate commission on purchases made via eBay or Amazon links (prices updated 7/22 9:47 PM )

Description official descriptions

The premise of Baldies is similar to many real-time strategy games. You start with a limited number of Baldies with which you construct buildings, increase your population, and create the necessary instruments of war. There are four classes of Baldies--builders, scientists, soldiers, and workers/breeders. Structures include small, medium, large, and huge houses as well as science labs and barracks. Each building has specific properties that assist in your destruction of the enemy.

Spellings

  • ボールディランド - Japanese spelling

Groups +

Screenshots

Promos

Credits (Jaguar version)

17 People

Created by
  • Creative Edge
Senior Producer
Producer
Associate Producer
Lead Testers
Testers
Product Marketing Manager
Creative Services

Reviews

Critics

Average score: 67% (based on 16 ratings)

Players

Average score: 4.0 out of 5 (based on 21 ratings with 0 reviews)

Be the first to review this game!

Analytics

MobyPro Early Access

Upgrade to MobyPro to view research rankings!

Related Games

One Piece: Round the Land
Released 2004 on PlayStation 2
Wagan Land
Released 1989 on NES, 1991 on Game Gear, 2008 on Wii
8-Bit Bayonetta
Released 2015 on Browser, Windows
Wario Land: Super Mario Land 3
Released 1994 on Game Boy, 2011 on Nintendo 3DS
Brickshooter Egypt
Released 2006 on Windows, 2012 on Macintosh, iPhone...
Age of Emerald
Released 2007 on Windows
Egger Land
Released 1996 on Windows
The Promised Land
Released 2012 on Windows, Macintosh
The Sims Online
Released 2002 on Windows

Related Sites +

Identifiers +

  • MobyGames ID: 1510
  • [ Please login / register to view all identifiers ]

Contribute

Are you familiar with this game? Help document and preserve this entry in video game history! If your contribution is approved, you will earn points and be credited as a contributor.

Contributors to this Entry

Game added by Derrick 'Knight' Steele.

PlayStation added by Kabushi. Macintosh added by Ms. Tea. Jaguar added by quizzley7. SEGA Saturn added by j.raido 【雷堂嬢太朗】.

Additional contributors: Jeanne, j.raido 【雷堂嬢太朗】.

Game added May 28, 2000. Last modified March 10, 2024.