In memoriam, Donald Sutherland

Robin Hood: Legend Quest

aka: The Amazing Adventures of Robin Hood
Moby ID: 16609

Description

One of numerous games to take the Robin Hood setting, and Codemasters' third, this is a platform game with puzzle solving elements, with similarities to Gods. Robin must rescue Maid Marion from the clutches of the Sheriff of Nottingham, collecting treasure along the way. Robin is armed with a bow and arrow with which to take out gargoyles, trolls and the like. The level designs are long and maze-like, with a need to collect keys and uncover secret passageways in order to find all sections of them, and the gold they contain. Many of the moving platforms are only activated by collecting a key for them from elsewhere.

Groups +

Screenshots

Credits (Commodore 64 version)

5 People

Reviews

Critics

Average score: 70% (based on 6 ratings)

Players

Average score: 1.8 out of 5 (based on 9 ratings with 0 reviews)

Be the first to review this game!

Analytics

MobyPro Early Access

Upgrade to MobyPro to view research rankings!

Related Games

Super Robin Hood
Released 1986 on Amstrad CPC, Commodore 64, ZX Spectrum
Robin Hood: The Legend of Sherwood
Released 2002 on Windows, Linux, 2006 on Amiga
The Chronicles of Robin Hood: The King of Thieves
Released 2019 on Windows, Macintosh
Robin Hood: Forest Adventures
Released 2004 on Windows
Robin's Quest: A Legend Born
Released 2010 on Windows, Macintosh, 2014 on Android...
Robin of the Wood
Released 1985 on Commodore 64, ZX Spectrum, 2011 on iPad...
The Caged Garden Cock Robin
Released 2017 on Android, iPad, 2018 on iPhone
Robin Hood
Released 1984 on Dragon 32/64
Robin Hood
Released 2001 on Game Boy Color

Identifiers +

  • MobyGames ID: 16609
  • [ Please login / register to view all identifiers ]

Contribute

Are you familiar with this game? Help document and preserve this entry in video game history! If your contribution is approved, you will earn points and be credited as a contributor.

Contributors to this Entry

Game added by Martin Smith.

Amstrad CPC added by B.L. Stryker. Atari ST added by Tomas Pettersson.

Additional contributors: B.L. Stryker.

Game added February 17, 2005. Last modified June 30, 2023.