Ultra Fighters

aka: UltraFighters
Moby ID: 23905

Description

On the third millennium, after many decades of scientific and social enlightenment, nations had to deal with increasing overpopulation, terrorism. pollution and a collapsing economic system. This led to increased border tensions, and soon small regional wars turned into a Global War, where all kinds of weapons were used, killing millions and destroying vast amounts of knowledge. As the use of nuclear weapons rendered many oil fields useless due to radiation, mankind had to turn away from fossil fuels, and eventually outlawed their use and turn to clean energy sources.

During the war, China had broken up into several independent states, but thanks to their reliance in both old and new technologies, they bounced back, and under the hand of Emperor Zindo reunited, and went to control most of Asia. The United States, while had their population devastated, managed to hold their infrastructures and technology mostly intact, and had Mexico and Canada joining as new states, as well as a change in the constitution that changed the government into a private company, with certain special citizens being considered "shareholders".

Due to the limitations of non-fossil energy sources, the control of a recently discovered material (Thermodux) that could amplify the power output of those energy sources is highly coveted. So, after an accident that killed the researchers and completing an hostile take-over of India Incorporated, Zendo announced a "security attachment" to "protect" the Solomon Islands (where Thermodux was being studied) from further terrorist threat. However, The US contracted a mercenary company, Navco, to clear the island, with the player joining as new recruit for the company, working for cash and shares in the US government.

The game is a typical flight combat simulator, with missions involving patrol, defense and attacking enemy facilities. The ultimate goal of the game is to survive each mission, taking down as many enemy aircraft as possible to collect a bounty, that can be used to purchase better weaponry and new crafts. The player should also avoid the destruction of USA-controlled facilities, as they carry a fine.

Spellings

  • Ультра Файтерс - Russian spelling

Screenshots

Promos

Credits (Windows version)

62 People (61 developers, 1 thanks) · View all

Reviews

Critics

Average score: 39% (based on 6 ratings)

Players

Average score: 3.0 out of 5 (based on 6 ratings with 0 reviews)

Be the first to review this game!

Analytics

MobyPro Early Access

Upgrade to MobyPro to view research rankings!

Related Games

Fantasy Fighters: Historic Fighters
Released 2022 on Windows
Ultra Chess
Released 1985 on MSX
Ultra-Quiz
Released 1992 on DOS
Ultra Aktion
Released 2015 on Xbox 360
Ultra Blockade
Released 1979 on Apple II
Ultra Foodmess
Released 2020 on Windows, Xbox One, Nintendo Switch
Ultra Pong
Released 1977 on Dedicated console
Speedgunner Ultra
Released 2022 on Nintendo Switch, Xbox One, Xbox Series...
Ultra Tank
Released 1978 on Arcade

Identifiers +

  • MobyGames ID: 23905
  • [ Please login / register to view all identifiers ]

Contribute

Are you familiar with this game? Help document and preserve this entry in video game history! If your contribution is approved, you will earn points and be credited as a contributor.

Contributors to this Entry

Game added by Luis Silva.

Additional contributors: formercontrib, Zhuzha.

Game added September 13, 2006. Last modified April 10, 2024.