Necris Dome

aka: The Necris-Dome
Moby ID: 50699

Description official descriptions

Necris Dome is a text adventure with graphics.

The game is set in Earth's far future. With a growing population and resources, especially land, becoming ever more scarce it was decided that all of earth's dead would be placed in an orbiting cemetery known as the Necris Dome. This dome was staffed by robots, or mandroids, with one Arch-mandroid being in overall control.

For many years all was well but gradually rumours about the Necris Dome began to emerge, he has begun to think for himself and is building weapons with which to attack Earth. Earth has been at peace for many years and all weapons have been banned so to counter this threat the player, taking on the role of a Special Forces operative, is smuggled on board the satellite with orders to investigate and neutralise the threat. The game starts with the player arriving on board the station in a casket.

Groups +

Screenshots

Credits (Amstrad CPC version)

Necris Dome by
Design & Artwork

Reviews

Critics

Average score: 46% (based on 4 ratings)

Players

Average score: 0.8 out of 5 (based on 4 ratings with 0 reviews)

Be the first to review this game!

Analytics

MobyPro Early Access

Upgrade to MobyPro to view research rankings!

Related Games

DOME
Released 1988 on FM-7, PC-88, PC-98...
Dome Discover
Released 2020 on Windows
Defense Dome
Released 2015 on Wii U
Dome Romantik
Released 2021 on Linux, Windows, Browser
Dome Keeper
Released 2022 on Windows, Macintosh, Linux
Dome Keeper: Pioneer Pack
Released 2022 on Linux, Windows, Macintosh
Robomaze III: The Dome
Released 1991 on DOS
The Dome Games Vol. 1
Released 2000 on Windows
Surviving Mars: Stellaris Dome Set
Released 2018 on Windows, Linux, PlayStation 4...

Identifiers +

  • MobyGames ID: 50699
  • [ Please login / register to view all identifiers ]

Contribute

Are you familiar with this game? Help document and preserve this entry in video game history! If your contribution is approved, you will earn points and be credited as a contributor.

Contributors to this Entry

Game added by piltdown_man.

Game added March 24, 2011. Last modified February 22, 2023.