Ephemeral Fantasia

aka: Reiselied
Moby ID: 5980
Note: We may earn an affiliate commission on purchases made via eBay or Amazon links (prices updated 6/15 5:40 PM )

Description official description

In this game, the player controls Mouse, a silent musician who travels with his talking guitar Pattimo. One day Mouse is invited to play at a royal wedding on an island called Pandule. But soon he discovers that the groom Xelpherpolis has put an awful time-looping spell on the island, and intends to destroy this way the entire population. Mouse has to stop the villain and, most importantly, recruit other people to help him break the spell.

Ephemeral Fantasia is a Japanese-style role-playing game with turn-based combat. Several characters can be recruited to the party. The game's stand-out feature is the time-looping system, which is somewhat similar to the one implemented in The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask. The game has an internal clock, and the first five days repeat themselves until Mouse finds a way to stop it. Certain events occur only if Mouse travels to a specific location at a specific time.

Groups +

Credits (PlayStation 2 version)

54 People (49 developers, 5 thanks) · View all

Reviews

Critics

Average score: 48% (based on 16 ratings)

Players

Average score: 2.8 out of 5 (based on 9 ratings with 0 reviews)

Be the first to review this game!

Trivia

Title translation

The game's Japanese original title is Reiselied. That's not Japanese, but German, and means "Travel Song". Of course, this title has something to do with the main protagonist, who is a musician.

Analytics

MobyPro Early Access

Upgrade to MobyPro to view research rankings!

Related Games

Fantasia
Released 1991 on Genesis
Astro Fantasia
Released 1981 on Arcade
Battle Fantasia
Released 2007 on Arcade, Xbox 360, PlayStation 3
Touhou Fantasia
Released 2019 on Windows
Barrage Fantasia
Released 2021 on Linux, Windows, Nintendo Switch
Fantasia Diamond
Released 1984 on ZX Spectrum, Amstrad CPC, 1985 on Enterprise...
Umineko: Golden Fantasia
Released 2017 on Windows
Heroes of Fantasia
Released 2020 on Windows
Arc Rise Fantasia
Released 2009 on Wii

Related Sites +

Identifiers +

  • MobyGames ID: 5980
  • [ Please login / register to view all identifiers ]

Contribute

Are you familiar with this game? Help document and preserve this entry in video game history! If your contribution is approved, you will earn points and be credited as a contributor.

Contributors to this Entry

Game added by Unicorn Lynx.

Additional contributors: Apogee IV, DreinIX, Patrick Bregger.

Game added March 16, 2002. Last modified June 14, 2023.