Steven Cain

aka: Steve Cain, S. Cain, Steve Cane
Moby ID: 12550

Biography edit · view history

Entered the industry in 1983 as graphics manager at the original Imagine in Liverpool, working on such titles as Psyclapse and Bandersnatch, the legendary "Mega-Games". When Imagine went out of business Steve formed Denton Designs with Kenny Everett, Ally Noble, Karen Davies, John Gibson and Ian Weatherburn. Ian left shortly after. Here he worked on games like Cosmic Wartoads, Bounces, Frankie Goes to Hollywood and Shadowfire.

Steve was involved with other Liverpool companies such as Canvas, again with Ian Weatherburn, Frames, with Kenny Everett and his own GBA developer Tin Tiger.

He worked for Microprose, Rage and Acclaim.

In a career spanning almost a quarter of a century he was one of the founding figures in games in general and pixel art in particular.

Towards the end of his career he emerged from the demise of Acclaim as a producer with Silverback Studios, formed by Industry veteran Jon Oldham.

He was diagnosed as having lung cancer in 2004 but continued working until 2005 when he finally decided to leave the industry.

Steve died on July 19th, 2006. His funeral service on 25th of July was attended by many figures from the industry.

Credited on 35 games

Displaying most recent · View all

Where Time Stood Still (2014, Amiga CD32) Original Graphics
Made Man: Confessions of the Family Blood (2006, Windows) This Game Is Dedicated to the Memory of
Freestyle Street Soccer (2004, PlayStation 2) Special Thanks To
Incoming Forces (2002, Windows) Artwork
Darklight Conflict (1997, DOS) Game Art
Krazy Ivan (1996, PlayStation) This product is dedicated to those souls who are no longer with us
Pyrotechnica (1995, DOS) Lead Design
Combat Air Patrol (1995, DOS) Producers
Brian the Lion Starring In: Rumble in the Jungle (1994, Amiga CD32) Producer
Shadow of the Beast II (1994, SEGA CD) Project Management
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein / Bram Stoker's Dracula (1994, SEGA CD) Producer
Championship Soccer '94 (1993, SEGA CD) Producer
Knights of the Sky (1991, Atari ST) Graphic Art
Silent Service II (1991, Amiga) Graphic Artist
Badlands Pete (1990, Amiga) Game Design by
Total Recall (1990, Amiga) Graphics
Hellraider (1989, Amiga) Game Design
Prince (1989, Amiga) Game Design
Star Breaker (1989, Atari ST) Game Design
Black Lamp (1988, ZX Spectrum) A Game by

[ full credits ]

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: