🕹️ New release: Lunar Lander Beyond

Robert Böck

aka: Robert Bock, Robert Boeck
Moby ID: 15565

Biography edit · view history

Robert Böck was born in 1972 and started with the translation of video games in 1991 while studying history and German literature. After writing several books for PC users and children he founded his own localization company in 1997. Today Böck GmbH (www.boeck-text.com) is one of the leading localization agencies in Germany working for publishers like Electronic Arts, Eidos Interactive, LucasArts and Midway Games.

Aside from the titles listed below, Robert Böck also worked on the following:

Credited on 111 games

Displaying most recent · View all

Warhammer 40,000: Rogue Trader (2023, Windows) German Localization
Forza Motorsport (2023, Windows) German (Germany)
Pentiment (2022, Windows) Translators (German)
Outshine (2022, Windows) German
Souldiers (2022, Windows) And Germany by
Marvel Guardians of the Galaxy (2021, PlayStation 5) Senior Localization Project Managers
NBA 2K22 (2021, PlayStation 5) External Localization Teams
Pathfinder: Wrath of the Righteous (2021, Windows) Senior Localization Project Manager
Revita (2021, Windows) German
NBA 2K21 (2020, PlayStation 5) External Localization Teams
Embracelet (2020, Windows) German
Marvel Avengers (2020, PlayStation 4) Localization Coordinator
NBA 2K21 (2020, Windows) External Localization Teams
NBA 2K20 (2019, Windows) External Localization Teams
NBA 2K19 (2018, Xbox One) External Localization Teams
Middle-earth: Shadow of War (2017, Windows) QA Testers
NBA 2K18 (2017, Windows) External Localization Teams
Conan: Exiles (2017, Windows) German Localization
NBA 2K16 (2015, Windows) External Localization Teams
Dragon Age: Inquisition - Trespasser (2015, Windows) Translation

[ full credits ]

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: