Goichi Suda

aka: Suda51, Gouichi Suda, Suda 51, 須田 剛一
Moby ID: 481698

Biography edit · view history

Goichi Suda (須田 剛一) was born January 2, 1968. He is widely known under his nickname "Suda51", the number being a pun on his first name ("go-ichi" could also mean "5-1" in Japanese). His games are known for unusual stylistic traits and provocative content. His most notable works so far include Moonlight Syndrome, Killer7, and No More Heroes. He is currently the CEO of Grasshopper Manufacture.

Credited on 43 games

Displaying most recent · View all

Ultros (2024, Windows) Muses of Inspiration
Fatal Frame: Mask of the Lunar Eclipse (2023, Windows) Directors
Justice Sucks: Tactical Vacuum Action (2022, Windows) Special Thanks
No More Heroes III (2021, Nintendo Switch) Directed by
Disco Elysium (2019, Windows) Additional Special Thanks to
Blazing Chrome (2019, Windows) Special Thanks
Travis Strikes Again: No More Heroes (2019, Nintendo Switch) Game Designers
Killer7 (2018, Windows) Executive Producer
The 25th Ward: The Silver Case (2018, Windows) Original Director
Aegis Defenders (2018, PlayStation 4) Special Thanks
Sine Mora EX (2017, Windows) Executive Director
RiME (2017, Xbox One) Special Thanks
Let It Die (2016, PlayStation 4) Executive Director
Short Peace: Ranko Tsukigime's Longest Day (2014, PlayStation 3) Original Story and Scenario Writer
Murasaki Baby (2014, PS Vita) Special Thanks
Killer Is Dead (2013, PlayStation 3) Screen Writers
Black Knight Sword (2012, PlayStation 3) Executive Producer
Sine Mora (2012, Windows) Executive Producer
Liberation Maiden (2012, Nintendo 3DS) Original Concept
Lollipop Chainsaw (2012, PlayStation 3) Creative Director

[ full credits ]

Related Sites add

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: