🕹️ New release: Lunar Lander Beyond

Tatsumi Kimishima

aka: 君島 達己
Moby ID: 74244

Biography edit · view history

Tatsumi Kimishima (君島 達己) was born on April 27, 1950. After working 27 years at the now-defunct Sanwa Bank, one of Japan's major banks, he was hired by Nintendo in 2000 to serve as Chief Financial Officer of The Pokémon Company. He quickly rose through the ranks of the organization, being named president of Pokémon USA in 2001, then succeeding Minoru Arakawa as president of Nintendo of America the following year, and finally becoming chairman and CEO of NOA in 2006.

In 2013, Kimishima was again promoted, this time to Managing Director of Nintendo, and eventually became the fifth president of the company in September 2015, shortly after the death of Satoru Iwata from a bile duct tumor.

Under Kimishima, Nintendo has released a new gaming console called the Switch, while at the same time continuing its expansion into mobile gaming promised under Iwata, thus "staying the course", as one analyst puts it.

In June 2018 Kimishima stepped down as president, being succeeded by Shuntaro Furukawa.

Credited on 79 games

Displaying most recent · View all

New Super Mario Bros. U Deluxe (2019, Nintendo Switch) Executive Producer
Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story + Bowser Jr's Journey (2018, Nintendo 3DS) Executive Producer
Luigi's Mansion (2018, Nintendo 3DS) Executive Producer
Super Mario Party (2018, Nintendo Switch) Executive Producer
WarioWare: Gold (2018, Nintendo 3DS) Executive Producer
Mario + Rabbids: Kingdom Battle - Donkey Kong Adventure (2018, Nintendo Switch) Executive Producer
Mario Tennis Aces (2018, Nintendo Switch) Executive Producer
Splatoon 2: Octo Expansion (2018, Nintendo Switch) Executive Producer
Sushi Striker: The Way of Sushido (2018, Nintendo Switch) Executive Producer
Pokémon Quest (2018, Nintendo Switch) Executive Producers
Dillon's Dead-Heat Breakers (2018, Nintendo 3DS) Executive Producer
Kirby Star Allies (2018, Nintendo Switch) Executive Producer
Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze (2018, Nintendo Switch) Executive Producer
Pokémon Ultra Sun (2017, Nintendo 3DS) Executive Producers
Pokémon Ultra Moon (2017, Nintendo 3DS) Executive Producers
Mario Party: The Top 100 (2017, Nintendo 3DS) Executive Producers
Kirby Battle Royale (2017, Nintendo 3DS) Executive Producer
Super Mario Odyssey (2017, Nintendo Switch) Executive Producers
Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga + Bowser's Minions (2017, Nintendo 3DS) Executive Producer
Yo-kai Watch 2: Psychic Specters (2017, Nintendo 3DS) Executive Producer

[ full credits ]

Related Sites add

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: