Paradox Interactive AB

Overview

Founded in the early-to-mid 1980s, Target Games AB was a gaming company located in Stockholm, Sweden. Until the mid 1990s, the company developed roleplaying board games and published them under the brand name Äventyrsspel (meaning "adventure games"). The most well-known of their board games were: Warzone (cyberpunk war game, 1995), Kult (contemporary fantasy horror game, 1991) and Chronopia (dark fantasy war game). The company also produced a line of resin miniatures and terrain items to accompany their tabletop games.

They divided their line of products into 3 major areas:
Adventure: miniature and roleplaying board games
Interactive: all entertainment software
Prins August: all family games and toy candy

Video games released by Target Games included Svea Rike (1997) and its sequel Svea Rike 2 (1999).

Target Games' known divisions were:
  • Target Games AB
  • Target Games Interactive AB (Video Games Division)
  • Target Games Adventure AB (board game accessories) with the subdivisions
    -- Target Games UK
    -- Target Games US
    -- Target Games EIRE
In late 1999, Target Games went into bankruptcy proceedings, sold off its interactive division (computer games) to form Paradox Entertainment AB, then sold its adventure gaming division (miniatures) to Paradox. The Target company principals kept ownership of the intellectual property, licensing some to Paradox.

In January 2000, all of the company stock of Paradox Entertainment AB was sold in a major buy-out by external investors and former management members Fredrik Malmberg and Nils Gulliksson, who became its Chief Executive Officer. All of the Target Games divisions and branches were closed or acquired, and Paradox Entertainment AB became the new company name.

Paradox Entertainment AB developed and published games for four years between 2000 and 2004. Released titles included:In November 2001, Paradox Entertainment formed Point Blank Development, an independent company to handle game development based on the acclaimed Valpurgius 3D technology and new gameplay innovations. Paradox Entertainment was the major stockholder of this new company.

In November 2004, the entire interactive branch was sold to Theodore Bergquist, the current CEO of the company. Bergquist named his new company Paradox Interactive AB. The deal included all of the previous video games and everything currently in production. Paradox Entertainment AB, still lead by CEO Fredrik Malmberg, left the gaming industry entirely and diverted its interests to developing and licensing character-based properties including Conan, stories by pulp author Robert E. Howard and others. Through its subsidiary in Los Angeles, California, (Paradox Entertainment Inc.), it is currently developing several major motion pictures.

The first game to be released under the Paradox Interactive AB banner was Hearts of Iron II. Many other titles have been developed and produced by the company, many of which were sequels to older Paradox Entertainment games and were still supported by the new company. Paradox Interactive AB's headquarters remain in Stockholm, Sweden.

In 2006 the company announced to refocus their efforts into publishing rather than developing games. An additional office was opened in New York City and, in April 2006, their GamersGate AB distribution portal was launched.

Once that really started to grow, the company was split once again. Since January 2012 Paradox Interactive is the game publisher and Paradox Development StudioParadox Development Studio that focus on game development.

Also Known As

  • Paradox Entertainment AB (from Nov, 1999 to Dec, 2004)
  • Target Games Interactive AB (from 1997 to Nov, 1999)

Games

Cities: Skylines - Match Day(2016)
Stellaris(2016)
Cities: Skylines - Snowfall(2016)
Cities: Skylines - After Dark(2015)
Magicka: Wizard Wars(2015)
Pillars of Eternity (Collector's Edition)(2015)
Pillars of Eternity(2015)
Cities: Skylines(2015)
Cities: Skylines (Deluxe Edition)(2015)
Majesty 2: Collection(2015)
Knights of Pen and Paper: Haunted Fall(2014)
War of the Vikings(2014)
Hearts of Iron III: Complete Edition(2014)
Europa Universalis IV: Conquest of Paradise(2014)
Cities in Motion 2: Marvellous Monorails(2014)
Crusader Kings II: Songs of Yuletide(2013)
Crusader Kings II: Warriors of Faith Unit Pack(2013)
Crusader Kings II: Military Orders Unit Pack(2013)
Crusader Kings II: Hymns of Abraham(2013)
Crusader Kings II: Sons of Abraham(2013)
Teleglitch: Guns and Tunes(2013)
Cities in Motion 2: Olden Times(2013)
Cities in Motion 2: Back to the Past(2013)
Europa Universalis IV(2013)
Teleglitch: Die More Edition(2013)
Crusader Kings II: The Old Gods(2013)
Crusader Kings II: Norse Unit Pack(2013)
Leviathan: Warships(2013)
Victoria II: Heart of Darkness(2013)
Cities in Motion 2(2013)
War of the Roses: Kingmaker(2013)
Impire: Creatures of the Night(2013)
Impire: Black and White Demons(2013)
Showdown Effect, The(2013)
March of the Eagles(2013)
Impire(2013)
A Game of Dwarves: Pets(2013)
Dungeonland(2013)
Warlock: Ultimate Edition(2013)
Crusader Kings II: The Republic (2013)
Impire Collection(2013)
Hearts of Iron III: Japanese Vehicle Spritepack(2012)
Hearts of Iron III: British Vehicle Spritepack(2012)
Teleglitch(2012)
A Game of Dwarves: Ale DLC Pack(2012)
A Game of Dwarves: Star Dwarves(2012)
Warlock: Master of the Arcane - Armageddon(2012)
A Game of Dwarves(2012)
Crusader Kings II: Legacy of Rome(2012)
Knights of Pen and Paper + 1 Edition(2012)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Contact Info (2006):

Paradox Interactive AB
Hitechbuilding
SE-10152 Stockholm
SWEDEN

Phone: +46 8 566 148 00
Fax: +46 8 566 148 00

Related Web Sites