How much time do you spend in each single session when you play games?

Final Fantasy VIII (Windows)

80
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.8
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Final Fantasy VIII Credits

Credits

Executive Producers (Square Co., Ltd.)Hironobu Sakaguchi, Tomoyuki Takechi
Producer (Square Co., Ltd.)Shinji Hashimoto
Publicity Producer (Square Co., Ltd.)Michio Okamiya
Director (Square Co., Ltd.)Yoshinori Kitase
Music Composer (Square Co., Ltd.)Nobuo Uematsu
Main Programmer (Square Co., Ltd.)Ken Narita
Battle System Designer (Square Co., Ltd.)Hiroyuki Itou
Character Design & Battle Visual Director (Square Co., Ltd.)Tetsuya Nomura
Art Director (Square Co., Ltd.)Yusuke Naora
Scenario Writer (Square Co., Ltd.)Kazushige Nojima
Image Illustrator (Square Co., Ltd.)Yoshitaka Amano
CG Supervisor (Square Co., Ltd.)Satoshi Tsukamoto
Movie Director (Square Co., Ltd.)Motonori Sakakibara
Movie Character Model Director (Square Co., Ltd.)Hiroshi Kuwabara
Character Modeling Director (Square Co., Ltd.)Tomohiro Kayano
Real-Time Polygon Director (Square Co., Ltd.)Akira Fujii
Battle Effect Director (Square Co., Ltd.)Shintaro Takai
Motion Director (Square Co., Ltd.)Tatsuya Kando
Card Game & Battle Camera Director (Square Co., Ltd.)Takayoshi Nakazato
Lead Field Designers (Square Co., Ltd.)Kazuyuki Ikumori, Kenzo Kanzaki, Yukio Nakatani, Tetsuya Takahashi
VFX & Composite (Square Co., Ltd.)Hiroshi Matsuyama
Event Script Programmer (Square Co., Ltd.)Shun Moriya
Battle Programmers (Square Co., Ltd.)Hiroshi Harata, Kentarow Yasui
Event Director (Square Co., Ltd.)Hiroki Chiba
Map Directors (Square Co., Ltd.)Takeshi Endo, Masaru Oka
World Map Director (Square Co., Ltd.)Ikuya Dobashi
Sound Programmer (Square Co., Ltd.)Minoru Akao
Sound Editor (Square Co., Ltd.)Eiji Nakamura
Production Manager (Square Co., Ltd.)Akira Kashiwagi
Localization Department (Square Co., Ltd.)Richard Mark Honeywood (Localization Engineer), Aiko Ito (Localization Director), Akira Kaneko (Marketing Manager), Tomomi Nishigaki (Assistant Manager), Yuji Shibata (Marketing General Manager), Yasuhiro Suzuki (Marketing Manager), Tchie Tokoro (Coordination Director), Yuichi Yamada (Localization Assistant), Koji Yamashita (General Manager)
Executive Producer (Square Soft, Inc.)Masahiro Nakajima
Project Lead (Square Soft, Inc.)Jay Fong
Senior Software Engineers (Square Soft, Inc.)Jay Fong, Anthony Ignacio
Software Engineers (Square Soft, Inc.)Kevin Christensen, Scott Coventon, Kazumasa Fuseya, Davide Pasca, Yoshinori Uenishi
Network Administration (Square Soft, Inc.)Terry Y. Jung, Sami Zuhuruddin
Localization Management (Square Soft, Inc.)Masahiro Nakajima
Localization Specialists (Square Soft, Inc.)Yutaka Sano (Lead), Alexander O. Smith, Ryosuke Taketomi, Maki Yamane
Editors (Square Soft, Inc.)Richard Amtower IV, Brian Bell
Associate Producer (Square Soft, Inc.)Akihito Kozu
Quality Assurance Manager (Square Soft, Inc.)Jonathan Williams
Assistant QA Manager (Square Soft, Inc.)Mike Givens
Lead Product Analyst (Square Soft, Inc.)Ben E. Norman
Assistant Lead Analyst (Square Soft, Inc.)Judah Mehler
Product Analysts (Square Soft, Inc.)Jesse Cheek, Ban Du, Drew Jennings, Mikey Nguyen, Tam Nguyen, T. D. Shimonishi, Jason Wheeler, Richard Williams, Mohammed A. C. Wright
Compatibility Testing (Square Soft, Inc.)Jeff J. Love (Assistant Technician), Bennett Neale (Chief Engineer), Justin Norman (Compatibility Technician)
Senior Customer Service Manager (Square Electronic Arts L.L.C.)Rick Thompson
Assistant Customer Service Manager (Square Electronic Arts L.L.C.)Fernando Bustamante
Customer Service Lead (Square Electronic Arts L.L.C.)Alaine C. DeLeon
Customer Support Representatives (Square Electronic Arts L.L.C.)Mark Abarca, Mark Acero, Patrick H. Cervantes, Alan DeGuzman, James Dilonardo, Caroline Liu, John Montes, Ryan Riley
PR and Events Manager (Square Electronic Arts L.L.C.)Lisa Ahern
Assistant PR Manager (Square Electronic Arts L.L.C.)Francine DeMore
Business Development Manager (Square Electronic Arts L.L.C.)Elaine Di Iorio
Product Coordinator (Square Electronic Arts L.L.C.)Beth Faust
Sales Coordinator (Square Electronic Arts L.L.C.)Sean Montgomery
Media Planner (Square Electronic Arts L.L.C.)Kyoko Yamashita
Creative Planner (Square Electronic Arts L.L.C.)Keiko Kato
Assistant Product Managers (Square Electronic Arts L.L.C.)Andrew Shiozaki, Mitsuru George Torii
Product Associates (Square Electronic Arts L.L.C.)Andy Hsu, Irene Sam, Brad Varey
Product Administrative Assistant (Square Electronic Arts L.L.C.)Mari Takashima
Marketing Assistant (Square Electronic Arts L.L.C.)Rika Maruya
Marketing Manager (Square Electronic Arts L.L.C.)Kenji Mimura
Vice Chairman (Square Electronic Arts L.L.C.)Yoshihiro Maruyama
President (Square Electronic Arts L.L.C.)Jun Iwasaki
Package/Manual design (Square Electronic Arts L.L.C.)Steven Wright
Special Thanks (Square Electronic Arts L.L.C.)Randall Fujimoto, Mike Givens, Judah Mehler, Shun Moriya, Bennett Neale, Yumi Yoshida
Customer Quality Control (Electronic Arts)Anthony Alexander, Benjamin Crick, Darryl Jenkins, Dave Knudson, Micah Pritchard, Andrew Young, Jacob Fernandez
Field Section (Event Planners)Hiroaki Hishinuma, Junko Iriguchi, Akihiko Maeda, Yaeko Sato, Kyoko Tange
Field Section (Map Planners)Kiminori Ono, Ryo Tsurumaki, Tatsuya Yabuta
Field Section (Assistant Map Planner)Hiroshi Kouno
Field Section (Character Programmer)Kazuo Suzuki
Field Section (Designers)Kiyomi Enomoto, Hideaki Fujisawa, Masaki Higuchi, Hiroyuki Hoshino, Shin Ienaka, Akira Iwata, Wataru Kanayama, Kyuji Kawase, Motoko Kitamura, Hiroki Mitsushima, Yumiko Miyahara, Kyoko Muramatsu, Kouki Nara, Tatsuhiro Okamoto, Takeshi Okui, Takeshi Sanda, Takazumi Tamahisa, Shiho Tamura, Yukihiro Taniguchi, Akihiro Tokunaga, Kimitoshi Tsumura, Kazushi Urata, Kana Yamazaki, Masaki Yasuda, Ikuyo Yoshida
Field Section (Sub-Character Designer)Fumi Minagawa
Field Section (Real-time Polygon Texture Artists)Keiji Inoue, Daiju Komatsu, Fumi Minagawa, Nobue Moriizomi, Hirofumi Nakazawa, Yoshiro Nishi, Kazuhiro Ookawa, Naoki Yamada
Field Section (2D Motion Advisor)Umanosuke Iida
Field Section (Motion Designers)Yoshiaki Iizuka, Takuya Iwasaki, Go Kikuchi, Mieko Kinoshita, Shinji Koide, Mitsuki Sato, Kouichirou Soeda, Youichi Tanaka, Kana Uchiumi, Sachiyo Watanabe, Takehisa Yoshimura
Battle Section (Battle Planners)Keisuke Matsuhara, Takatsugu Nakazawa
Battle Section (Assistant Planner)Takeshi Iwabuchi
Battle Section (Character Model Designers)Koichi Ebe, Kouji Ida, Hideo Kubota, Tomoko Mori, Hiromichi Morita, Kazumi Seki, Hiroyuki Suzuki, Takanari Tajima
Battle Section (Character Design Assistant)Fumi Minagawa
Battle Section (Monster Model Designers)Tomohiro Hasegawa, Makato Sawano, Tetsu Tsukamoto
Battle Section (Character Texture Artist)Kazuhiro Ookawa
Battle Section (Monster Texture Artist)Takeshi Arakawa, Haruya Ishii, Masaaki Kazeno, Tatsuru Nakaza
Battle Section (Background Designers)Tomohiro Hasegawa, Haruya Ishii, Norifumi Nagaoka, Nao Okinaka, Makato Sawano, Tetsu Tsukamoto
Battle Section (2D Animator)Kenichiro Okamoto
Battle Section (Motion Designers)Takahiro Honma, Shinya Ichida, Reina Ikeda, Masaki Ito, Kenji Kadonishi, Jun Matsuyama, Yoku Nagare, Yoshiyuki Souma, Yusuke Tanaka
Battle Section (Effect Programmers)Shin-Ichi Aoyama, Eiichi Hasegawa, Yasunari Ohinishi, Tomoaki Yoshinobu
Battle Section (Effect Designers)Yoshimasa Furukawa, Yuko Hatae
World Map section (Programmer)Masahiro Hora
World Map section (Designers)Daiju Komatsu, Jun-Ichi Murata, Takehito Suzuki, Masahide Tanaka
Menu Section (Programmer)Takashi Katano
Menu Section (Menu Design)Hiroyuki Yotsuji
Card Game Section (Game Plan & Program)Kentarow Yasui
Card Game Section (Designer)Hiroyuki Yotsuji
Chocobo World (Game Designer)Hiroyuki Itou
Chocobo World (Programmer)Takashi Katano
Chocobo World (Designer)Hiroyuki Yotsuji
Mechanical Design (Designer)Hideyuki Matsumoto
Mechanical Design (CG Designers)Takayuki Katagi, Koji Kobayashi, Takaomi Moto, Eiji Takahashi
VFX & Composite (Artists)Masaharu Inoue, Hideki Kato, Hiroshi Kitakami, James Rogers, Masaya Suzuki
Movie Section (Lead Designers)Yuko Akiyama, Hiroshi Fujiwara, Hiroyuki Honda, Ayako Kuroda, Yoshinori Moriizumi, Sanae Nakanishi, Norihiro Takami, Akihiro Tsuchiya
Movie Section (Designers)Motohito Nasu, Tomohiko Osugi, Kohichiro Shiratori, Eishu Takamura, Kengo Takeuchi, Takashi Tateishi, Takuji Yasuda
Movie Section (Technical Coordinator)Norihiro Takami
Movie Section (Character Modeling)Shinya Senzaki, Kenichi Someya, Eishu Takamura, Hideaki Takeda, Takashi Yamaguchi, Masanori Yoshida, Ken Yuasa
Movie Section (Motion Capture Engineer)Masaharu Inoue
Movie Section (Motion Capture Artists)Shuntarou Furukawa, Keiko Imamura
Movie Section (CG Programmers)Motohisa Adachi, Keisuke Miyazaki, Masashi Nakata, Ryusuke Sasaki, Kengo Takeuchi
Movie Section (Digital Recording Engineer)Keita Takagi
Movie Section (Production Manager)Norimichi Kurosawa
Movie Section (Production Assistant)Noriko Abe
Movie Section (Outside Contractor Coordinator)Tatsuya Yabuta
Sound Section (Sound Editors)Chiharu Minekawa, Yasuhiro Yamamoto
Sound Section (Game Sound)Yoshitaka Hirota, Ryo Inakura, Kyouji Umakoshi
Sound Section (Recording Engineer)Kenji Nagashima
Sound Section (Synthesizer Programmer)Keiji Kawamori
Sound Section (Sound Production Manager)Kensuke Matsushita
Management (Production Manager)Akira Kashiwagi
Management (Production Assistants)Eri Morimoto, Noriko Saito
Management (Management Staff)Ichiro Hazama, Hidemi Matsuzuka, Yuto Nara, Nobuyuki Ueda
Management (Resource Management)Takeshi Masuda, Toshiyuki Moriya, Natsuki Watanabe
Analysts (Square Soft, Inc.)Matthew B. Rhoades, Jaime J. Bencia, Troy A. Boren, David Carrillo, Clayton S. Chan, Sissie Chang, Michael D. Christoffers, Kelly Chun, Justin Dornan, Jeff J. Love, Jonathan A. Mankin, Bennett Neale, James Robles, Derek C. Smith, Simon Son, Terry R. Stone, James P. Wong, Mohammed A. C. Wright
QA Translators (Square Soft, Inc.)Kyoko Makino, Takahiro So, Rintaro Yoshida
ActorsToshiharu Amao (Squall Leonhart), Mayuko Aoki (Rinoa Heartilly), Ichiro Katou (Irvine Kinneas), Akihiko Kikuma (Laguna Loire), Masakazu Morita (Zell Dincht), Natsuko Motoyama (Quistis Trepe), Tomohide Sanada (Seifer Almasy), Miyuki Shimizu (Selphie Tilmitt)
Action ActorsHoshimi Asai (Rinoa Heartilly, Selphie Tilmitt), Kouji Chiyomori (Zell Dincht), Tesshin Murata (Seifer Almasy), Masato Nakamura (Squall Leonhart), Houken Sonoda (Zell Dincth's Backflip)
DancersWataru Hirano (Party), Hiroyuki Kikuchi (Choreographer), Kazuo Ohashi (Edea's Parade), Kaori Ohtsuka (Edea's Party), Yasuko Yokoyama (Party)
2D Animation SupportTakaaki Wada (2D Field Motion Director), Akitoshi Yokoyama (2D Field Motion Animator)
System Administration (Square Co., Ltd.)Shingo Niwano, Yoshimasa Yamada
Network Computing (Square Co., Ltd.)Masayuki Kasuya, Yasunaga Kobari, Sachiko Machida, Yasunori Orikasa
Quality Assurance (Square Co., Ltd.)Yuki Hasegawa, Masaaki Ishikawa, Shingo Kamata, Hiromi Masuda, Kenichi Miyake, Yuji Saitoh, Akihito Shoji, Masamichi Takano, Chiyoko Tsurunaga
"Liberi Fatali"Shirou Hamaguchi (Orchestrations by), Matsue Hamauzu (Soprano), Yasuo Iijimma (Assistant Engineer), Hitomi Kaga (Alto), Komaki Miyabe (Soprano), Kenji Nagashima (Recording & Mixing Engineer), Katsuyuki Nakanishi (Bass), Katsuaki Nakatani (Conductor), Kazushige Nojima (Lyrics by), Yūji Saitō (Recording Coordinator), Chie Sasakura (Alto), Jun Suzuki (Tenor), Hirokazu Takiguchi (Tenor), Yasuhiro Tsurusaki (Assistant Engineer), Nobuo Uematsu (Music Composed by), Takeshi Yamagami (Bass), Taro Yamashita (Latin Translation by)
"Fithos Lusec Wecos Vinosec"Kyoko Arita (Alto), Takamaru Atsuta (Bass), Matsue Hamauzu (Soprano), Daisuke Hara (Tenor), Tomo Matsubara (Bass), Ayako Okada (Soprano), Toru Tabei (Tenor), Chiharu Takahashi (Alto)
"Eyes on Me"Make Chang (Artist Manager), Naoto Echizen (Recording Coordinator), Shirou Hamaguchi (Orchestration by), Keiji Kawamori (Synthesizer Programmer), Alvin Leong (Vocal Recording Producer), Simon Li (Vocal Recording Engineer), Noriko Miwa (Assistant Engineer), Kenji Nagashima (Recording & Mixing Engineer), Yūji Saitō (Recording Coordinator), Kazumi Someya (Lyrics by), Nobuo Uematsu (Music Composed by), Faye Wong (Performed by)
"Ending Theme"Katie Chan (Artist Manager), Naoto Echizen (Recording Coordinator), Kōji Haijima (Conductor), Shirou Hamaguchi (Orchestrations by), Kazuhiro Koyama (Assistant Engineer), Alvin Leong (Vocal Recording Producer), Simon Li (Vocal Recording Engineer), Kenji Nagashima (Recording & Mixing Engineer), Yūji Saitō (Recording Coordinator), Kazumi Someya (Lyrics by), Nobuo Uematsu (Music Composed by), Faye Wong (Performed by)
Movie Sound Effect (Sound Editing Supervisors)Richard Flanckrin, Bruce Richardson, Jonathan Wales
Movie Sound Effect (Recording Mixers)John Potoker, Sean Rowa, Gregory H. Watkins
Movie Sound Effect (Foley Artists)Kevin Bartnof, Mike Crubtree, Ellen Hener, David Jobe, Chris Moriana, John Rowa
Movie Sound Effect (Foley Mixers)Eric Gotthelf, Chris Numunyon
Movie Sound Effect (Recordists)Sandra Garcia, John Roesch
Movie Sound Effect (Fooley Coordinators)Peter Smolian
Publicity (Producer)Michio Okamiya
Publicity (Staff)Naomi Hashimoto, Rieko Katayama, Katsumi Miyazaki, Yuko Takahashi
Special ThanksAyumu Furusho, Miki Hanada, Kunishiro Hayashi, Tomoko Kamoda, Izumi Kawanishi, Kenji Kobayashi, Terumasa Kodaka, Koichiro Matsumoto, Yoshiaki Nakayama, Tohiro Takeda
Eidos ProducerGraeme Monk
Eidos Executive ProducerGrant Dean
Eidos Localisation ManagerFlavia Timiani-Dean
Eidos Marketing / PRSimon Orams, Rebecca West, Eva Whitlow
Eidos Qa ManagerJames Featherstone
Eidos Lead CompatibilityJason Walker
Eidos Quality AssuranceFrancesco Fraulo, Michael Hanley, Chris Ince, Byung-Joon Samuel Kil, Carl Lovett, Jonathon Redington

Eidos Interactive Deutschland

Product Development DirectorBeco Mulderij
Product ManagerHermann Jahnke
Director of MarketingLars Winkler
PR ManagerSascha Green-Kaiser
Localization ManagerThorsten Hamdorf, Stephan Mathé
QA ManagerSören Winterfeldt
TesterHiroyuki Yamada
Manual LayoutA Creative Experience [London]

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Darryl Jenkins, 186 other games
Benjamin Crick, 148 other games
Jason Walker, 137 other games
Dave Knudson, 131 other games
James Featherstone, 101 other games
Flavia Timiani-Dean, 99 other games
Andrew Young, 92 other games
Anthony Alexander, 90 other games
David Carrillo, 88 other games
Shinji Hashimoto, 87 other games
Yutaka Sano, 77 other games
Koji Yamashita, 76 other games
Jonathan Williams, 71 other games
Richard Amtower IV, 64 other games
Hironobu Sakaguchi, 57 other games
Thorsten Hamdorf, 55 other games
Michael Hanley, 54 other games
Fernando Bustamante, 49 other games
Kyoko Yamashita, 48 other games
Micah Pritchard, 47 other games
Nobuo Uematsu, 47 other games
Jun Iwasaki, 46 other games
Jonathon Redington, 44 other games
Sören Winterfeldt, 44 other games
Patrick H. Cervantes, 42 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Final Fantasy IX, a group of 164 people
Final Fantasy X, a group of 120 people
Final Fantasy VII, a group of 110 people
Final Fantasy Anthology, a group of 76 people
Vagrant Story, a group of 75 people
SaGa Frontier 2, a group of 64 people
Chocobo's Dungeon 2, a group of 59 people
Final Fantasy XII, a group of 58 people
Chrono Cross, a group of 54 people
Final Fantasy XIII, a group of 53 people
The Bouncer, a group of 52 people
Chocobo Racing, a group of 52 people
Legend of Mana, a group of 49 people
Xenogears, a group of 49 people
Front Mission 3, a group of 48 people
Ehrgeiz: God Bless the Ring, a group of 45 people
Dirge of Cerberus: Final Fantasy VII, a group of 44 people
Parasite Eve II, a group of 44 people
Driving Emotion Type-S , a group of 43 people
Kingdom Hearts II, a group of 43 people
Kingdom Hearts, a group of 42 people
Brave Fencer Musashi, a group of 41 people
Final Fantasy X-2, a group of 39 people
Threads of Fate, a group of 39 people
Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII, a group of 36 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Jason Walker (1744), Patrick Bregger (112006) and MAT (74114)