Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Mojang AB

Overview

Mojang AB (also know as Mojang Studios) is a development company located in Stockholm, Sweden. It was founded by Markus Persson in 2009. In 2011 the team consisted of 9 people. It is most famous for developing Minecraft. On 15th September 2014 the studio confirmed the acquisition by Microsoft Corporation for 2.5 billion dollars. At that time it was owned by Notch Development, where 71% was owned by Persson through Notch Enterprises AB, 21% by Jakob Porsér and 8% by CEO Carl Manneh. All three left the company with the acquisition.

Also Known As

  • Mojang Specifications (from 2009 to Dec, 2010)

Games

Minecraft Dungeons(2020)
Minecraft: Frozen II Mash-up(2019)
Minecraft Earth(2019)
Minecraft: DuckTales Mash-up(2019)
Minecraft: Toy Story Mash-up(2019)
Minecraft: Steven Universe Mash-up(2019)
Minecraft: Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas(2018)
Minecraft: From the Shadows Skin Pack(2018)
Minecraft: Pirates of the Caribbean Mash-up(2018)
Minecraft: Solo - A Star Wars Story Pack(2018)
Minecraft: Super Cute Texture Pack(2018)
Minecraft: The Incredibles Skin Pack(2018)
Minecraft: Egyptian Mythology Mash-up(2018)
Minecraft: Final Fantasy XV Skin Pack(2018)
Minecraft: Star Wars Sequel Skin Pack(2018)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - Halo Mash-up(2018)
Minecraft: PlayStation 4 Edition - Classic Skin Pack 1(2018)
Minecraft: Moana Character Pack(2018)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - Norse Mythology Mash-up(2017)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - 2nd Birthday Skin Pack(2017)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - 4th Birthday Skin Pack(2017)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - Minecraft 1st Birthday Skin Pack(2017)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - 3rd Birthday Skin Pack(2017)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - MINECON Earth 2017 Skin Pack(2017)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - Stranger Things Skin Pack(2017)
Minecraft(2017)
Minecraft: New Nintendo 3DS Edition(2017)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - Strangers: Biome Settlers 3 Skin Pack(2017)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - Glide Myths Track Pack(2017)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - Biome Settlers Skin Pack 2(2017)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - Mini Game Heroes Skin Pack(2017)
Minecraft: Glide Giants Track Pack(2017)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - Magic: The Gathering Skin Pack(2017)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - Adventure Time Mash-up(2017)
Minecraft: Nintendo Switch Edition(2017)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - Glide Track Pack Season Pass(2017)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - Glide Beasts Track Pack(2017)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - Power Rangers Skin Pack(2017)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - Mini Game Masters Skin Pack(2017)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - Fallout Battle Map Pack(2017)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - Villains Skin Pack(2017)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - Fallout Mash-up(2016)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - Merry Bundle(2016)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - Doctor Who Skins Volume II(2016)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - Doctor Who Skins Volume I(2016)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - Festive Battle Map(2016)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - Minecraft Spooky Bundle(2016)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - Builder's Pack(2016)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - Campfire Tales Skin Pack(2016)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - Battle Map Pack 4(2016)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites