Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream

Numerical Design Limited

Overview

NDL, the developer of 3D graphics technology behind many leading PC packages and games, is applying its expertise to products that help developers create better 3D games in dramatically less time.

Better, Faster Game Development NDL’s newest product, Gamebryo’, is based on NetImmerse technology used in the development of more than 70 titles including blockbuster hits that have won numerous industry awards such as Mythic Entertainment’s Dark Age of Camelot, Bethesda Softworks’ Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind, and Irrational Games’ Freedom Force. It allows developers of games for the PC, PlayStation 2, Xbox, and GameCube to spend more time making their games look great and play well, saving time and money in the process.

Beyond games, NDL technology is finding use in 3D applications on the Web, in CAD, and in simulation and training.

A History of Technical Innovation NDL was founded in 1983 by Turner Whitted (a computer graphics pioneer, 1986 SIGGRAPH Computer Graphics Achievement award winner, and member of the National Academy of Engineering) and Robert Whitton. Our high-quality rendering software product, rPlus, was used in such products as Caligari, trueSpace and Autodesk’s AutoCAD. The company has also played key consulting roles in diverse projects for clients such as Adobe Systems, IBM, the Environmental Protection Agency, and Interactive Magic, a PC game developer and publisher. Since 1997, first with NetImmerse and now with Gamebryo, the company has developed software in use by video game developers and developers of other 3D applications.

NDL is located in Chapel Hill, North Carolina.

http://www.ndl.com/about_overview.cfm

Also Known As

  • NDL -- Official Abbreviation

Games

IHRA Drag Racing: Sportsman Edition(2006)
Fetch!(2006)
Empire Earth II(2005)
Sid Meier's Pirates!: Live the Life(2004)
Ben Hur: Blood of Braves(2003)
War and Peace: 1796 - 1815(2002)
Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind, The(2002)
Freedom Force(2002)
London Racer II(2002)
US Racer(2002)
Dark Age of Camelot(2001)
Tetris Worlds(2001)
Panzer General III: Scorched Earth(2000)
Spellbinder: The Nexus Conflict(1999)
Prince of Persia 3D(1999)
iF/A-18E Carrier Strike Fighter(1998)

Trivia

Contact Info:

1506 East Franklin Street

Suite 302

Chapel Hill, NC 27514 USA


tel (919) 929-2917

fax (919) 967-3237


Related Web Sites