Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Michael A. Stackpole

Also Known As

  • Michael Stackpole
  • Mike Stackpole

Game Credits

Design

The Bard's Tale Trilogy (2018)   (Game Design)
Wasteland 2 (2014)   (Additional Writing and Design)
MechWarrior 2: Mercenaries (1996)   (BattleTech Background Material)
Star Trek: 25th Anniversary (1992)   (Design)
The Bard's Tale III: Thief of Fate (1988)   (Game Design )
Neuromancer (1988)   (Designed by)
Wasteland (1988)   (Design)
Inhumane (1984)   (Additional inspiration from the first two volumes of Flying Buffalo's Grimtooth's Traps by)
 

Writers

The Bard's Tale Trilogy (2018)   (Story and Game text)
Wasteland 2: Director's Cut - Limited Edition (2017)   (Additional Writing and Design)
Star Trek: Judgment Rites (Limited CD-ROM Collecto... (1995)   (Writing / Dialogue / Story)
Star Trek: Judgment Rites (1993)   (Light and Darkness Writer)
The Bard's Tale III: Thief of Fate (1988)   (Story and Game text)
2010: The Text Adventure Game (1985)   (Game Text)
 

Thanks

Wasteland (1988)   (Alan Pavlish wishes to acknowledge the following)
 


Developer Biography

A prolific science fiction and fantasy writer. He has written many novels and short stories, articles for role-playing magazines and helped design six computer games. Michael Stackpole was born in Wisconsin (in the US) in 1957. He has a BA in History, and is now living in Arizona.

For more information, visit his home page at www.stormwolf.com

Last updated: Nov 28, 1999