Brian Fargo

aka: F. Brian Fargo
Moby ID: 339

Biography edit · view history

Brian Fargo (born December 15, 1962) is a North American video game designer from California. His first work was Demon's Forge (1981). In 1983 he founded Interplay. While at Interplay, Mr. Fargo brought Universal/MCA in as a 45% equity partner and later took the company public in 1998.

In addition to Interplay, Mr. Fargo formed an on-line entertainment company with partner Softbank in 1996 and sat on the board of Virgin Europe after it was acquired by Interplay in 1998. Mr. Fargo has served on the board of the IDSA and has given key speeches at the industries leading shows such as E3, Global Gaming Forum and the Computer Game Developers Conference. In 2002, Brian Fargo co-founded InXile Entertainment, of which he is currently the CEO.

Credited on 115 games

Displaying most recent · View all

Stasis: Bone Totem (2023, Windows) A Special Thanks to
Wasteland 3 (2020, Windows Apps) Studio Head
Children of Morta (2019, Windows) Special Thanks
The Bard's Tale IV: Barrows Deep (2018, Windows) CEO
The Bard's Tale Trilogy (2018, Windows) CEO
Torment: Tides of Numenera (2017, Windows) Executive Producer
Wasteland 2: Director's Cut (Limited Edition) (2017, Linux) Executive Producer
Skyshine's Bedlam: Redux! (2016, Windows) BEDLAM Backers
Wasteland 2: Director's Cut (2015, PlayStation 4) Executive Producer
Convoy (2015, Windows) Creative Direction by
Pillars of Eternity (Collector's Edition) (2015, Windows) Special Thanks from the Development Team
Pillars of Eternity (2015, Windows) Special Thanks from the Development Team
Oddworld: Stranger's Wrath (2014, Android) Special Thanks
Wings!: Remastered Edition (2014, Windows) Special Thanks to Kickstarter Backers
Wasteland 2 (2014, Windows) Executive Producer
The Impossible Quiz (2014, Android) Executive Producers
Our Darker Purpose (2014, Windows) Kickstarter Backers
The Last Express: Gold Edition (2013, Windows) Special Thanks
Shadowrun Returns (2013, Windows) Special Thanks
Choplifter HD (2012, Windows) Executive Producers

[ full credits ]

Related Sites add

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: