Underworld Ascendant

aka: Underworld Ascension
Moby ID: 116731
Buy on Windows
$29.99 new on Steam
Wanted: We need a MobyGames approved description for this game! Contribute Description (+4 points)
Official Description (Ad Blurb)

From the creative minds behind the acclaimed Ultima Underworld®, System Shock and Thief series, in Underworld Ascendant®, Paul Neurath and Warren Spector's OtherSide Entertainment challenges you to think creatively in an interactive sandbox environment.

You are summoned by a mysterious figure to The Stygian Abyss, a dangerous and constantly evolving dungeon world imperiled by the looming threat of the beast Typhon. To save this world, and yours – you must overcome complex challenges, uncover lost secrets and gain favor with factions to maximize your knowledge and strength. Utilize your environment to stack the odds in your favor. Devise the ideal plan to overcome the challenges you face or dive in and think on your feet.

Each decision holds great opportunity and grave consequence. What you leave behind will be engraved on the lives of others. Assuming you survive

KEY FEATURES:
A DEEPLY IMMERSIVE WORLD
Enter a fully-realized dungeon realm, from the village of Marcaul to the Vault of Nyx and seven other large-scale levels to explore, each comprising a labyrinthine assembly of rooms, passages, halls and ruins connecting massive cavern complexes. Interact with useful flora and physics-based traps. Encounter fantastic creatures like Lizard Men, opportunistic Outcasts, and fearsome Mind Cripplers – all with unique abilities that can be used to your advantage.

A HERO TO CALL YOUR OWN
Tailor your skillset by combining more than 75 skills from three different archetypes (Combat, Stealth, Magic) that you can mix and match to develop a unique hero who is truly your own. Craft over a hundred different types of spells using the runic spell crafting system. The game sets the challenge, the solution is up to you.

CONSTANTLY EVOLVING UNDERWORLD
Become embroiled in an epic plot, as rival factions vie for dominance in struggles that ebb and flow across the realm. The decisions you make have consequences on events and the world around you. Unique challenges, dynamic enemy spawning, variable Outcast-built structures and a degrading world state that varies enemy population provide a dynamic world to play through in many different ways.

EMERGENT QUESTS
Set out on more than 70 quests and numerous Side Bounties that reward you for avoiding detection, going unarmed and more, providing many opportunities to explore, replay and test unlimited strategies and playstyles.

UNIQUE REWARDS SYSTEM
Earn rewards and unlock skills through resourceful, unboxed gameplay and ingenious performance. Solve challenges in unique ways and push yourself to experiment.

Source: Steam Store Description

Groups +

Promos

Credits (Windows version)

138 People · View all

CEO
Creative Director
Game Director
Executive Producer
Lead Designer
Lead Level Designer
Game Designers
Art Director, Post-Alpha
3D Artist/Animator
Senior 3D Artist
3D Character Artist
Character Animator
Art Director, Pre-Alpha
Lead Engineer
Senior Engineer
Engineer
Lead QA Tester
QA Testers
QA Manager
UI
Cabirus
[ full credits ]

Reviews

Critics

Average score: 38% (based on 10 ratings)

Players

Average score: 2.1 out of 5 (based on 8 ratings with 0 reviews)

Be the first to review this game!

Trivia

Scrapped VR version

Between 2015 and 2016, OtherSide Entertainment made a prototype of Underworld Ascendant in Virtual Reality. However, due to lack of interest from potential investors, developer ceased the development of this version.

Analytics

MobyPro Early Access

Upgrade to MobyPro to view research rankings!

Related Games

Underworld of Kyn
Released 1983 on Microbee, 1984 on Commodore 64
Sacred 3: Underworld
Released 2014 on Windows, PlayStation 3, Xbox 360
Ultima Underworld: The Stygian Abyss
Released 1992 on DOS, 1997 on PlayStation, Windows...
Ultima Underworld II: Labyrinth of Worlds
Released 1993 on DOS, 1995 on PC-98, Windows
Ultima Underworld: The Stygian Abyss and Labyrinth of Worlds
Released 1993 on DOS, 2011 on Windows, 2012 on Macintosh
Ascendant
Released 2014 on Windows, Macintosh, PlayStation 4
Underworld
Released 1998 on Windows
Orpheus
Released 1985 on BBC Micro

Identifiers +

  • MobyGames ID: 116731
  • [ Please login / register to view all identifiers ]

Contribute

Are you familiar with this game? Help document and preserve this entry in video game history! If your contribution is approved, you will earn points and be credited as a contributor.

Contributors to this Entry

Game added by Terok Nor.

PlayStation 4 added by Rik Hideto.

Additional contributors: R3dn3ck3r, Koterminus.

Game added November 15, 2018. Last modified May 12, 2024.