Street Fighter 6

aka: SF6, Street Fighter VI
Moby ID: 203910
Windows Specs
Buy on PlayStation 4
$41.99 used, $47.79 new on eBay
Buy on PlayStation 5
£54.99 new on Playstation.com
Buy on Windows
$29.99 new on Steam
Buy on Xbox Series
$29.99 new on Xbox.com
Note: We may earn an affiliate commission on purchases made via eBay or Amazon links (prices updated 7/12 3:41 PM )

Description official description

Street Fighter 6 is the first title in the long-running fighting game series to take place after the events of Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike. Peace has largely been restored to Metro City but street fights are still a common occurence among the population to the point of becoming a pastime, and the player can enter the storyline either with a custom character seeking to rise in the ranks of street fighters, or play the usual "arcade" mode and follow the stories related to the canon characters (18 at launch, 6 of which entirely new to the series).

The game has three main modes:

  • World Tour - the player's custom character roams a hub world, receives lessons in various techniques by "legendary masters" (the default characters) to mix and match into their personal style, level up, complete quests and even battle common people who differ in fighting skill levels
  • Battle Hub - the player's custom character engages in multiplayer fighting (including a clan system) or playing emulated classic Capcom fighting games
  • Fighting Ground - the classic gameplay of choosing default characters in arcade mode, individual singleplayer or multiplayer fights, practicing (with the ability to measure frames like in more recent 3D Street Fighter titles), and playing with custom rulesets in the Extreme Battle mode

A key addition to Street Fighter 6 are the different control sets: Modern, Classic and Dynamic. Modern is designed to be streamlined and easier to learn for newcomers and Dynamic is designed to perform auto-attacks relative to the player's position towards the opponent, while Classic retains the complexity and depth of controls from prior games in the series. Players can change the control sets at any time and fight against each other offline - with online only permitting Modern and Classic - but the trade-off is that only the Classic controls deal full damage on every hit. The used control set is shown next to the player's name during a match. Multiple common combinations which require pressing multiple keys at once (e.g. Light Punch + Light Kick, all three Punches...) can be mapped to a single separate key as well.

The new Drive Gauge, shown beneath the vitality meter, allows execution of moves that rush towards the opponent, parry attacks, counter/absorb incoming hits or overdrive special attacks. It has 6 slots which replenish over time and when normal attacks are performed successfully. Super Arts come in 3 levels, with increasing power and cinematic duration.

Additional characters (as they are released post-launch), gear, cosmetics for custom characters and more can be bought from the in-game store or via DLC packages, while the in-game currency can also be earned by playing. Cross-play between platforms can be toggled on and off.

Groups +

Screenshots

Promos

Videos

See any errors or missing info for this game?

You can submit a correction, contribute trivia, add to a game group, add a related site or alternate title.

Credits (PlayStation 5 version)

1,847 People (1,828 developers, 19 thanks) · View all

Reviews

Critics

Average score: 91% (based on 130 ratings)

Players

Average score: 2.9 out of 5 (based on 9 ratings with 1 reviews)

Awesome one-on-one action

The Good
Since this is Capcom's latest fighting game, the graphics are absolutely great and guarantees powerful fighting tactics. The sound ensures that it is clearer and louder than previous Street Fighter games.

The Bad
M. Bison is long gone when he is replaced by JP.

The Bottom Line
If you have not competed with other friends, play it alone. To face Sheng Long, you must only go to the "World Tour" mode.

Windows · by Juan Miguel Gamotia (699) · 2023

Trivia

Awards

  • The Game Awards 2023
    • Best Fighting Game - Won
    • Best Multiplayer Game - Nominated
    • Innovation in Accessibility - Nominated
  • 27th D.I.C.E. Awards (2024)
    • Fighting Game of the Year - Won
    • Online Game of the Year - Nominated

Analytics

MobyPro Early Access

Upgrade to MobyPro to view research rankings!

Related Games

Street Fighter 6 (Deluxe Edition)
Released 2023 on Xbox Series, PlayStation 5, Windows
Street Fighter 6 (Ultimate Edition)
Released 2023 on PlayStation 4, Windows, PlayStation 5
Street Fighter Alpha 3
Released 2002 on Game Boy Advance
Street Fighter 6: Year 2 Ultimate Pass
Released 2024 on Windows, PlayStation 4, PlayStation 5
Street Fighter 6: Year 2 Character Pass
Released 2024 on PlayStation 4, Windows, PlayStation 5
Street Fighter Alpha: Warriors' Dreams
Released 1995 on PlayStation, Windows, 2000 on Game Boy Color...
Street Fighter 6: Year 1 Ultimate Pass
Released 2023 on PlayStation 4, Windows, PlayStation 5
Street Fighter 6: Year 1 Character Pass
Released 2023 on Windows, PlayStation 4, Xbox Series
Street Fighter Alpha 2
Released 1996 on SNES, 1996 on PlayStation, 1998 on Windows...

Identifiers +

  • MobyGames ID: 203910
  • [ Please login / register to view all identifiers ]

Contribute

Are you familiar with this game? Help document and preserve this entry in video game history! If your contribution is approved, you will earn points and be credited as a contributor.

Contributors to this Entry

Game added by glik.

Additional contributors: Plok.

Game added June 2, 2023. Last modified June 28, 2024.