ZPC

aka: ZPG, Zero Population Count, Zero Population Growth
Moby ID: 2261
Windows Specs
Note: We may earn an affiliate commission on purchases made via eBay or Amazon links (prices updated 5/25 12:30 AM )

Description official descriptions

You play a sort of god-king who has been roused from suspended animation to deal with an evil sect who has taken over the planet and is killing your followers.

Includes music by the industrial band the Revolting Cocks, and art by underground artist Aidan (KMFDM) Hughes.

Groups +

Screenshots

Promos

Credits (Windows version)

16 People · View all

Executive Producers
Producer
Director
Art Director / 3D Animator
Programming Team
Story
Original Concept
Artist
Game Design
Graphic Artist
Level Design
Production Sound Designer
Music
Sound Effects
[ full credits ]

Reviews

Critics

Average score: 63% (based on 11 ratings)

Players

Average score: 3.4 out of 5 (based on 8 ratings with 0 reviews)

Be the first to review this game!

Trivia

ZPC was controversial at the time because of its theological imagry and notations: The protaganist is nicknamed "The Messiah" and is illustrated as a neo-classique Jesus figure (who is dark, moody, and kicks ass).

Analytics

MobyPro Early Access

Upgrade to MobyPro to view research rankings!

Related Games

0000
Released 2020 on PS Vita, PlayStation 4, Xbox One
Fatal Frame
Released 2001 on PlayStation 2, 2013 on PlayStation 3
Zero Time Dilemma
Released 2016 on Nintendo 3DS, PS Vita, Windows...
World War Zero: Iron Storm
Released 2004 on PlayStation 2, Windows
Record of Agarest War Zero
Released 2014 on Windows, Android, iPad...
Flight Zero-One Five
Released 1983 on VIC-20, Commodore 16, Plus/4
Strip Fighter Zero
Released 2023 on Windows
Gravity Rider Zero
Released 2019 on Android, 2019 on iPhone, 2020 on Nintendo Switch
Mega Man Zero
Released 2002 on Game Boy Advance, 2014 on Wii U

Related Sites +

  • [ z p c ]
    official game page at the developer's website, snapshot from 1998 by the Wayback Machine

Identifiers +

  • MobyGames ID: 2261
  • [ Please login / register to view all identifiers ]

Contribute

Are you familiar with this game? Help document and preserve this entry in video game history! If your contribution is approved, you will earn points and be credited as a contributor.

Contributors to this Entry

Game added by Gene Davison.

Macintosh added by Jeanne.

Additional contributors: Trixter, Shoddyan, MrFlibble.

Game added August 30, 2000. Last modified March 18, 2024.