Blast Doors

aka: Blast Doors II
Moby ID: 49597

Description

Blast Doors is a 3D multi-player shareware game that was originally designed for the Total Entertainment Network.

The game's back story is of a world ravaged by scare resources and of the conflicts that resulted from this. Enter a helpful arms company, Militech - Bigger Guns For A Brighter Tomorrow, produced a range of easily affordable nuclear weapons so that these conflicts could be resolved quickly and with minimum fuss.

In the game the player has a base, a canon, and an arsenal of ordinance ranging from tracer shells to tactical nuclear weapons. The object of the game is to wipe out the opponents base before they can destroy yours.

Shells are aimed by setting a direction and an elevation and firing as fast and as accurately as possible. As explosions create craters players will frequently find themselves firing at opposing bases from deep within a hole.

Many features of the game can be customised;* the number of opponents

  • preferences for music and sound effects
  • the amount of cash available to buy weapons
  • special weapons that become available as the payer progresses and accumulates prestige
  • the terrain
  • the number of rounds in a game, and
  • the level of AI skill

The shareware version does not have network capability, that feature is available in the registered version of the game.

Groups +

Screenshots

Credits (Windows version)

10 People (5 developers, 5 thanks)

Artwork
Coding
Design
Music
For reporting bugs in an earlier release, special thanks and a set of Cheat Codes to

Discussion

Subject By Date
Get Blast Door game. Alex Anthony Mar 11, 2021

Analytics

MobyPro Early Access

Upgrade to MobyPro to view research rankings!

Related Games

Doors: Paradox
Released 2021 on iPhone, 2021 on Android, 2022 on Windows
100 Doors Saga
Released 2016 on iPad, 2016 on iPhone, 2018 on Android
Blast Corps
Released 1997 on Nintendo 64
Blast Off
Released 2009 on PSP, PlayStation 3, 2012 on PS Vita
Wicked Monsters: BLAST!
Released 2011 on Wii, 2012 on PlayStation 3, 2016 on Wii U
Tetris Blast
Released 1995 on Game Boy
Doors of the Mind: Inner Mysteries
Released 2010 on Windows, Macintosh, 2011 on iPhone
Sun Blast
Released 2009 on Windows, Macintosh, 2015 on Linux
Marble Blast Ultra
Released 2006 on Xbox 360, 2008 on Browser, Windows

Identifiers +

  • MobyGames ID: 49597
  • [ Please login / register to view all identifiers ]

Contribute

Are you familiar with this game? Help document and preserve this entry in video game history! If your contribution is approved, you will earn points and be credited as a contributor.

Contributors to this Entry

Game added by piltdown_man.

Additional contributors: vedder.

Game added January 10, 2011. Last modified March 9, 2023.