Imagine

Overview

When Mark Butler and David Lawson founded Imagine in 1983, they launched perhaps the UK industry's most spectacular boom-and-bust story. Within months they were churning out hit games for the ZX Spectrum and Commodore 64, had lavish offices in Liverpool, and were doing features for major newspapers as part of the explosion in computer software sales. The company invested in sales and marketing teams, made multi-lingual packaging and put its programmers in offices. Two so-called Mega Games were announced - Spectrum titles that would come with hardware add-ons to vastly expand the abilities of the platform. The announced titles Bandersnatch and Psyclapse were never released however. By mid-1984 they collapsed, citing massive debts, especially to magazines for advertising.

Butler and Lawson were key figures at Psygnosis, while the Imagine name was bought by Ocean, who mainly used it for Konami arcade conversions - Bubble Bobble and Arkanoid were notable successes - before phasing the label out in the late 80s.

Also Known As

  • Imagine Software

Games

Renegade III: The Final Chapter(1989)
Life Force(1988)
Target: Renegade(1988)
Konami's Arcade Collection(1988)
Taito Coin-Op Hits(1988)
Vindicator!, The(1988)
Ajax(1988)
Rastan(1988)
Arkanoid: Revenge of DOH(1988)
WEC Le Mans(1988)
Bad Dudes(1988)
Guerrilla War(1988)
Game Over II(1988)
Psycho Soldier(1988)
Army Moves(1987)
Arkanoid(1987)
Renegade(1987)
Game Over(1987)
Play for Your Life(1987)
Ikari Warriors II: Victory Road(1987)
Freddy Hardest(1987)
Athena(1987)
A.L.C.O.N.(1987)
Fernando Martín Basket Master(1987)
Yie Ar Kung-Fu 2: The Emperor Yie-Gah(1986)
Rush'n Attack(1986)
Legend of Kage, The(1986)
Mikie(1986)
Yie Ar Kung-Fu(1986)
MagMax(1986)
Comic Bakery(1986)
Konami's Golf(1986)
Konami's Tennis(1986)
Terra Cresta(1986)
Terra Cresta(1986)
Movie(1986)
Super Soccer(1986)
Konami Coin-Op Hits(1986)
Galivan(1986)
3 Konami Coin-Op Hits(1986)
4 Konami Coin-Op Hits(1986)
Ping Pong(1985)
Hyper Sports(1985)
Wizadore(1985)
Slugger, The(1985)
Pedro(1984)
Alchemist(1984)
Cosmic Cruiser(1984)
Stonkers(1984)
Mega Vault(1984)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Company location (1984):

Imagine Software Limited
Imagine House
5 Sir Thomas Street
Liverpool
Merseyside L1 6BW

Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games