A Word from the Game Director |
A Word from the Game Director |
Homefront the revolution has been in development for just over 4 years and as some of you may be aware the path has not always been a smooth one., Several reboots; the original publisher going into liquidation; the development studio changing ownership... I could go on., Thankfully throughout all these difficult times key people have kept faith and belief in the IP and the team's ability to deliver a quality game, and I would especially like to acknowledge Klemens Kundratitz' and Huw Beynon's unwavering support without which this game and this studio would not exist., Klemens Kundratitz, Huw Beynon, For the team members that have made it to the end I salute you for your endavour., To create a game of this size and complexity with a relatively small team is a remarkable achievement., For those that we lost along the way; I would like to thank you all for your contributions and you will find your names in the special thank you section., Hasit Zala (Studio Head) |
Dambuster Studios |
Game Director |
Hasit Zala |
Game Producer |
David Stenton |
Head of Departments |
Animation Director |
Jose Luis Garcia Camara |
Art Director |
Rachele Doimo |
Technical Art Director |
Dan Evans |
Audio Director |
Graeme Norgate |
Director of Gamecode |
Stewart Needham |
Technical Director of Online Services |
Mark Tully |
Core Tech Director |
Lee Hammerton-Walsh |
Lead Designer |
Adam Duckett |
Lead Narrative Designer |
Alex Hood |
Development Director |
Robert Matthews |
Story by |
Story by |
Alex Hood, Hasit Zala |
Animation Department: Animation |
Lead Animator |
Tony Jackson |
Lead Cinematic Animator |
Gary Ronaldson |
Senior Animators |
Andrew Murray, Fu Keung Ip |
Animators |
Athanasios Gabriel Don Francesco Cammell, Kyle Moody |
Animation Department: Technical Animation |
Technical Animation Lead |
Mark Jackson |
Senior Animator |
Robert Howes |
Art Department: Characters |
Lead Artist |
Richard John Smith |
Senior Artist |
Patrick Anderson |
Artist |
Gary Riley |
Art Department: Environment |
Lead Artist |
Russell MacLean |
Senior Artists |
Clive Stevenson, Matthew Farrell |
Artists |
Adam Sanders, Pierre Robin, Ross Unwin |
Junior Artists |
Jamie Harris, Kit Grande, Max Mead, Steve Jones, Vi Phuong |
Art Department: Vehicles and Weapons |
Lead Artist |
Pete Cassell |
Art Department: 2D/UI |
Artists |
Faye Kime, Jenny Rathbone |
Art Department: Technical Art |
Senior Artist |
Christopher Morehen |
Art Department: Special Effects |
Artist |
Stanislav Valov |
Art Department: Outsourcing |
Lead |
Gyanam O'Sullivan |
Artist |
Tom Noble |
Audio Department |
Senior Technical Sound Designer |
László Vincze |
Senior Sound Designers |
Nick Dixon, Daan Hendriks |
Game Programming Team |
Lead Multiplayer Programmer |
Jon Bunner |
Game Tech Lead |
James Chilvers |
Lead AI Programmer |
Peter Bottomley |
Lead 2D & UI Programmer |
Ben Johnson |
Senior Programmers |
Andrew Blackwell, Ben Parbury, James Bamford, Mark Frewin, Matt Phillips, Tim Furnish, Tim Pinder, Thomas Houghton |
Programmers |
Andrew Hewitson, George Smith, Matthew Hewitson, Michael Clarke, Sebastian Gross |
Server Programmer |
Ruan Pearce-Authers |
Junior Programmer |
Jamie Sterling |
Senior Tools Programmer (uncredited) |
Johnmichael Quinlan |
Core Tech |
Core Tech Leads |
Andrew Khan, Andrew Mitchell, Andrew Rayson, Oliver Fallows |
Principal Programmer |
Paul Hanshaw |
Senior Programmers |
Andrew Catlender, Paul Mikell, Rob Jessop, Stan Fichele, Steve Barnett |
Programmers |
Aaron Ridge, Benjamin Hill, Fabian Bauer, Jed Hammerton, Timothy Brookes |
Design Team |
Principal Designer |
Sam Howels |
Senior Designers |
James Harrison, Paul Haynes, Ross Wilding |
Designers |
David McClure, Fasahat Salim, Joe Binks, Richard Hockey, Stuart Bee |
Junior Designer |
Christopher Held |
Technical Design |
Lead Designer |
Steven Lewis |
Principal Designer |
Matt Abbott |
Designer |
Tim Donks |
Junior Designer |
James Preston |
Narrative Design |
Designer |
Stephen Rhodes |
Writers |
Stephen Rhodes, Pardeep Aujla |
Cinematic Design |
Designers |
Mark Benstead, Philipp Schiefelbein |
Production Team |
Senior Project Managers |
Daniela Schulze, Lee Heir |
Project Managers |
Jonathan Tollman, Luke Marshall |
Other |
Junior Data Scientist |
Alexandra Turcan |
Community Manager |
Craig Turner |
Quality Assurance |
QA Manager |
Paul Ellis |
Lead QA Tester |
David Khan |
Senior QA Tester |
Richard Allan |
QA Testers |
Adam Elfleet, Adam Krajczynski, Adam Webster, Dan Tyler, Jake Fry, Jason Fox, Jason Oliver, Kyle Skinner, Matt Tyler, Matthew Thompson, Michael Love, Michael Nam, Richard Sharp, Samuel Mottershaw, Stephen Ward, Steven Thackray, Tony Ryland |
Finance |
Finance & Facilities Manager |
Andy Fryatt |
Human Resource |
HR Manager |
Anna Dennett |
Office Support |
Administrative Assistant |
Tracy Guy |
Facilities and IT Assistant |
Jonathan Bentley |
IT |
Director of IT Deep Silver Dambusters |
James Dennett |
Senior Systems Administrator |
Andy Ward |
Systems and Network Support Engineer |
Luke Plewinski |
Additional |
Additional |
Aidan Wilson, Alex Clarke (credited as Alex Clark), Alex Hughes, Alex Weighell, Alistair Crutchley, Andrew Elliott, Andrew Matthews, Anna Helene Beck-Thomsen, Aymen Adham, Azhur Saleem, Baldur Karlsson, Bartosz Januszkiewicz, Ben Harris, Ben Jane, Bianca Savazzi, Carl Jackson, Carl Jones, Charlie Cole, Chris Brown, Chris Cook, Chris Matthews, Charles James Kershner, Claire Hall, Claire Moncrieff, Colin Gulliver, Colin Murphy, Damian Lazarski, Daniel Robson, Dave Ducker, Dave Rushby, David Mariscal Fernández, David Reading, David Saltares, Eddie Hilditch, Eddie Malloy, Erik Bakker, Erol Kentli, Feargal Plant, Ferran Adzarà Hernández, Gavin Bird, Georgina Arnett, Jake Gumbleton, Jake Turner, James Cooper, James Cunliffe, James Housechild, Janine Prince, Joakim Stigsson, Joseph Lewis, John Seldon, Johnmichael Quinlan, Jonathan Stables, Jordan Amaro, Harvey Newman, Joshua Hooker, Karen Healey, Karl Hilton, Kevin Dunlop, Krzysztof Nowak, Kyle Rowley, Lee James Clark, Liam Wong, Lisa Chetwynd, Luke Pressley, Marcel Swanepoel, Mark Davies, Mark O'Kane, Martin Sherburn, Matthew Bradley, Matthew Lee, Matthias Doevenspeck, Michael Barclay, Michael Macleod, Michael Neve, Mike Tebbutt, Miles Clapham, Neil McKnight, Nick Gundersen, Nigel Kershaw, Oliver Miles, Omer Younas, Paul Kurowski, Paul Trenchard, Pedro Amorim, Peter Hall, Philip Othman, Phong-Thai Leo, Rebecca Hughes, Richard Gardner, Richard Semmens, Rich Welsh, Robert Moore, Roberto Raio, Ross Tregenza, Sam Tyers, Scott Homer, Sergi Juarez Carceller, Simon Mann, Simon Vickers, Steven Hawthorne, Tom Berry, Thomas Morris, Tom Stockwell, Tom Stratford, Tom Turner, Tony Wills, Vincent Mayeur, William Greenough |
Special Thanks |
Special Thanks to |
Abdenour Bachir, Ade Esan, Alan Thomas, Albert Jane Goset, Alexander Marschal, Anatoliy Baranov, Andreas Johansson, Andrew Dorr, Antoine Tran, Armin Chaudhry, Artem Fanailov, Augie Restivo, Barnaby Zoeller, Benito Gangoso Rodriguez, Bobby Stoneman, Caleb Essex, Carlos Javier Garcia Prieto, Catalin Balaceanu, Catalin Ion, Chris Goodswen, Chris North, Christian Schilling-Muyshondt, Christopher Kembry, Christopher McPherson, Chris Nolan, Clement Melendez, Dan Nicolae Trufin, Daniele Duri, Danielle Engh, David Garcia Badillo, David Holland, Dennis Schwarz, Joey Doe Hyoung Kim, Dominik Butnaru, Dominik Friedrich, Erasmus Brosdau, Erla Bjarney Árnadóttir, Fábio M. Silva, Fahad Khan, Falk Sonnabend, Felix Leyendecker, Finn Meinert Matthiesen, Florian Füsslin, Florian Reschenhofer, Francesco Riziero Di Mizio, Francesco Roccucci, Francisco Atienza Fuentes, Franco Bresciani, Francisco Atienza Fuentes, Franco Bresciani, François Fournel, Frank Meinl, Frederic Lierman, Frieder Erdmann, Gregor Kopka, Harald Zlattinger, Hyejin Moon, Ivan Stanchev, Ivo Zoltan Frey, Jason Lee Cole, Jefferey Khou, John Crewe, Jos van Laar, José Antonio Escribano Ayllón, Joe Garth, Kalvin Lyle, Karlheinz Watermeier, Kirill Lozhechnik, Klaus Scherwinski, Kyrylo Sibiriakov, Lars Martinsson, Lémuel Wuibout, Liam Cullen, Lisa-Marie Kretschmer, Lluis Andreu Pardo, Luke Adwick, Mário Dos Santos Silva, Marius Popczyk, Marko Filberich, Martin Wöhrer, Matthias Larem, Matthias Otto, Michael Endres, Michael Kelleher, Michael Satoshi Nagasaka, Michel Kooper, Min-Chih Wang, Morgan Kita, Niels Stoelinga, Oleg Karchevskiy, Oliver Pflug, Owen Robertson, Patrick Gamble, Paul Slinger, Peter Gornstein, Philip Roberts, Rashad Redic, Reece Lawrence, Réka Sugár, Ricardo Pillosu Gonzalez, Robert Dyke, Robert Hodri, Rodrigo Santoro, Ron Frölich, Sascha Herfort, Sébastien Laurent, Sergey Guliay, Simon Charles Pressey, Sina Els, Steven Bender, Thomas Johnson, Tim Stieber, Tobias Bertrand, Travis Ramsdale, Turgut Özbayram, Victor van 't Hek, Viktor Ikkes, Vladimir Kordish, Volodymyr Stepaniuk, Wayne Adams, William Josephy, Yannick Boucher, Yuriy Kompaneets |
Deep Silver: Product Development |
Director of Games Development |
Eugenio Vitale |
Senior Line Producer |
Steffen Schamberger |
Junior Line Producer |
Katharina Lippach |
Senior Creative Supervisor |
Sebastian Reichert |
Creative Supervisor |
Jonathan Smallwood |
Art Director |
Nikolay Stoyanov |
Assistant Art Director |
Markus Brackelmann |
Concept Art |
Sidharth Chaturvedi, Mateja Petković |
UI Artist |
Lorena López Conde |
Gameslab Manager |
Christian Schanzenbach |
UX Researcher |
Sabine Winkler |
Special Thanks |
Anna Boguth, Patrick Imbusch, Carsten Lindner, Christopher Luck, Philippe O'Connor, Alexa Stockhausen |
Deep Silver: Production |
International Director Production |
Christian Moriz |
Senior Product Manager |
Corinna Elkayam |
Senior Product Release Manager |
Daniel Gaitzsch |
Product Release Manager |
Carl Barrett |
International Release & Localization Manager |
Lukáš Kotrly |
QA & Localisation Project Manager |
Alexandre Lelandais (The Legionnaire) |
Junior Localisation Project Manager |
Yasutaka Arita |
Head of QA & Release Manager |
Carlo Sarti |
QA Project Manager & Head of Compliance QA |
Rafal Boguszewski |
Associate QA Project Manager |
Keith Russell |
Additional QA |
Kalpesh Patel, Christopher Barr (Snow) |
International Marketing |
Commercial Director |
Menno van der Bil |
Global Brand Manager |
Huw Beynon |
Head of Creative Services |
Christian Löhlein |
Senior Art Conceptor |
Philipp Foly |
Art Conceptor |
Jennifer Demuth |
Junior Art Conceptor |
Katja Humer |
Video Expert |
Thomas Sighart |
Senior Brand Communication Manager |
Simon Maflin |
International Business Strategy Manager |
Samuel Brown |
Head of Digital |
Pierre Vinson |
Junior Account Manager ESO |
Max Hartmann |
Senior Online Marketing Manager |
Daniel Beckstein |
Content Manager |
Martin Kiesow (Dean) |
Senior Community Manager |
Maurice Tan |
North America |
Chief Operating Officer |
Geoffrey Mulligan |
Publishing Compliance Manager |
Kerin Theurer |
Production / Release Manager |
Jonathan Novatarsky |
Marketing Managers |
Will Powers, Duncan Stanley |
PR Managers |
Will Powers, Duncan Stanley |
Associate Marketing Manager |
Ryan Avery |
Associate PR Manager |
Ryan Avery |
United Kingdom |
Sales and Marketing Director Northern Europe |
Paul Nicholls |
UK Marketing |
Mark Fisher, Nick Turner, Suzanne Panter, Mike Richardson, David Scarborough, Kieran McGinley, James Livett |
Nordic |
Managing Director |
John Eidelmann |
Marketing Manager |
Nikke Lindner |
PR Manager |
Christoffer Wernberger |
Spain |
Marketing Director |
Óscar del Moral |
Spanish Marketing |
Roberto Serrano, Carolina Moreno, Gustavo Voces |
Italy |
Marketing Manager |
Daniele Falcone |
Italian Marketing |
Michele Minelli, Enrica Pirri, Stefano Bertuzzo |
PR |
Paola Menzaghi, Sara Sacchi |
France |
Marketing Manager |
Emmanuel Melero |
French Marketing |
Xavier Lipomi, Barbara Allart, Anne Chantreau, Lucie Saulnier, Caroline Ferrier |
Benelux |
General Manager |
Mark Thien |
Marketing Manager |
Joey Smits |
PR Manager |
Kimara Rouwit |
Localisation: French Version |
French Version |
La Marque Rose |
Localisation: Italian, Brazilian, Portuguese and Mexican Spanish Versions |
Italian, Brazilian, Portuguese and Mexican Spanish Versions |
Binari Sonori - A Keywords Studio |
Localization Project Managers |
Patrizia Martinelli, Barbara Savini |
Audio Localization Lead |
Roberto Muscarà |
Localisation: German Version |
German Version |
GlobaLoc GmbH |
Localisation: Spanish Version |
Spanish Version |
KiteTeam |
Localisation: Russian Version |
Russian Version |
Buka |
Business Development Manager |
Oleg Kudishov |
Localization Team Lead |
Evgeniy Metlyaev |
Localization Manager |
Sergey Smirnov |
Associate Localization Manager |
Georgy Vasilchenko |
Sound Producer & Engineer |
Yury Lenin |
Associate Sound Engineer |
Gabriel Dukhovskaya |
Translators |
Alena Petrova, Dmitry Sergeev, Dmitry Usov, Pavel Nikolenko, Pavel Smirnov, Sergey Timokhin, Veronica Venukova, Vladimir Kozulya |
QA Test Lead |
Egor Gusev |
QA Engineers |
Andrei Apolskii, Evgenii Medvedev, Stanislav Tolmachev |
Localisation: Japanese Version |
Japanese Version |
Spike Chunsoft Co. Ltd. |
Localisation Producer |
Yusuke Katagata |
General Manager |
Yasu Iizuka |
Sales Operations |
Kōji Yukita, Tomohiro Ishikawa, Shinichiro Takeuchi, Yuichiro Kishii, Kayo Ikeda, Maki Endo |
Marketing |
Yoichiro Furusawa, Takuro Uchida, Shunsuke Kōsaka, Naoya Takeuchi, Ryo Ohkawa, Megumi Yamada |
PR |
Yoichiro Furusawa, Takuro Uchida, Shunsuke Kōsaka, Naoya Takeuchi, Ryo Ohkawa, Megumi Yamada |
Manual & Packaging |
Takashi Iwama |
Translation & Editing |
Entalize Co. Ltd. |
Japanese Voiceovers |
Entalize Co. Ltd. |
Localization QA |
Entalize Co. Ltd. |
Localisation: Polish Version |
Polish Version |
Techland |
Localization Manager |
Michał Rainert |
Localization Assistant |
Szymon Frąszczak |
Translation |
Roboto |
Localization QA |
Marcin Nowacki, Marcel Garbarczyk |
CLQA |
QLOC |
Localisation: Czech Version |
Czech Version |
PLAYMAN s.r.o. |
Project Manager |
Václav Poláček |
Translation |
Michal Farník, Ondřej Píša |
Volition: Tech200 QA |
Tech200 QA |
Alicia McCoy, Andrew Raabe, Ashley Jerome, Ben Ammer, Cary Jasinski, Chad Dodson, Chelsea Chapman, Christina D'Attomo, Christopher W. DuBois, Clifton Furry, Daniel P. Schorsch, David Klein II, George Signore, James Cardoni, Jason Fass, Joseph Rayburn, Joseph Wells, Kyle Hawkins, Matthew Macomber, Morgan Ledbetter, Nathaniel Sinn, Nicholas Sans, Rob Spurling, Ryan Mansfield, Ryne Shearin, Tony Lazzara, Tony Piershale |
Volition: User Research Department |
User Research Manager |
Jordan Lynn |
Associate User Researcher |
Elizabeth Zelle |
Assistant User Researcher |
Gabe Persons |
Data Scientist |
Matthew White (Dr.) |
Volition: Special Thanks |
Special Thanks |
Aaron Gallant, Alexandra Polly, Ashley Jerome, Brandon Bray, Brendon Ellis, Bryanna Lindsey, David Kizale, Elizabeth Zelle, Jason Strauman, Jennifer Campbell, John H. Brunkhart, Jon Criner, Josh Stinson, Kate Marlin-Nelson, Kelsi Champley, Larry Gates, Liz Wells, Michael Watson, Morgan Ledbetter, Mylissa Zelechowski, Nathaniel Sinn |
Cast |
Jack Parrish |
Glenn J. Wrage |
Dana Moore |
Hannah Taylor Gordon |
James Crawford |
Clive Wood |
Sam Burnett |
Cyril Nri |
Additional Voice Talents |
Akie Kotabe, Alana Maria, Andrea Deck, Ashleigh Haddad, Chan Woo Lim, Chris McKinney, Christopher Ragland, Clara Emanuel, Corey Lawson, Earlene Bentley, Eduardo Enrikez, Eleanor Matsuura, Ellen Sheean, Eric Loren, Eric Meyers, Fermin Galeano, James Carroll Jordan, James Sobol Kelly, Jay Lim, Jennifer Armour, Jessica Mott, John Schwab, Kosha Engler, Laila Pyne, Leila Arias, Lydia Leonard, Mark Holden, Marlo Haas, Martin T. Sherman, Michael Jenn, Mikey O'Connor, Mitchell Mullen, Morgan Deare, Nick Barber, Paul Kelleher, Rachel Handshaw, Roberto Davide, Sophie Hung, Sungsoo Kim, Sylvi Kim, Tod Boyce, Trevor White, Walter Lewis, Yuna Shin |
Motion Capture Acting |
Augusta Woods, Fiona Rene, Gareth Taylor, Matthew Springett, Neil Newbon, Oliver Hollis-Leick |
Facial Motion Capture |
John Highton |
Germany / Austria / Switzerland |
Marketing Director |
Mario Gerhold |
German Marketing |
Stephen Schmidt |
Marketing Coordinator |
Marco Liebich |
External Partners: Intro Movie |
Intro Movie |
Fire Without Smoke |
External Partners: Full Performance Capture |
Full Performance Capture |
Imaginarium |
External Partners: Facial Processing |
Facial Processing |
Cubic Motion Ltd |
External Partners: Additional Animation |
Additional Animation |
Cristiana Anna Cossu, James Frith, James Lyons, Matthew Lewis, Wilhelm Ogterop, Yasmine Altawell |
External Partners: Facial Animations |
Facial Animations |
FULLface Animation LTD |
External Partners: Additional Character Art |
Additional Character Art |
Adam Fisher, Airship Images Ltd, Christian Fischer, Christian Rüsseler, Manuel Virks, Patrick Schindler, Steffen Unger, Steven Cronin, Yuri Alexander |
External Partners: Additional Environment Art - Platygobian, S.L - elite3d |
CEO |
Óscar Ferrero Lopez |
Art Director |
José Luis Queral Herrero |
Lead Artists |
Victor van 't Hek, Timur Gran |
Artists |
Diego Minguez, Francisco Javier Tejada Zacarías (Plot), Alberto Cebrián, Santiago Gámez Carnicer, Miguel Varela, Beniamin Butnar, Marvin Jiménez Calero, Pepe García, Edgar Tudela Herta, Jose Luis Cifuentes, Elias Vergara, Alberto Fernandez Mancilla, Ruben Sígnes, Vicente Molina Pardo, Jose Escriche Vila, Javier Benitez, Antonio Sánchez, Borja Lopez-Galiano, Daniel G. Ribelles, Antonio Pons Herrero, Jesús Orillan, Bernabé Rodriguez, Francisco G. Castiglioni, Jaime Gonzalez Vallejo |
External Partners: Forge Studios S.r.l. |
Studio Director |
Stefano Pinna |
Studio Management |
Francesco Capacchione |
Senior Artist |
Jeroen Jansen |
Artists |
Hector Eduardo Silveri, Giorgio Alberto Rodriguez |
External Partners: Additional Art |
Additional Art |
Alan Van Ryzin, AMC Pixel Factory SRL, Art Bully Productions LLC, Creatives in the Attic, Nathan Dearsley, Red Hot Software [Shanghai] Ltd, Winking Entertainment [HK] Ltd, Yaron Levi |
External Partners: Lighting |
Lighting Artist |
Rowan Clark |
External Partners: Additional Interface Art |
Additional Interface Art |
Nero Creative |
External Partners: Propaganda Videos & Additional Motion Graphics |
Propaganda Videos & Additional Motion Graphics |
Territory Studio |
External Partners: Sound Designer |
Sound Designer |
Graeme Ronald |
External Partners: Casting, Voice Recording, Additional Post Production |
Casting, Voice Recording, Additional Post Production |
Side UK Ltd. |
External Partners: Additional Voice Production |
Additional Voice Production |
Liquid Violet Ltd |
External Partners: Original Music |
Original Music Composed by |
Winifred Phillips |
Music Producer for Winifred Phillips |
Winnie Waldron |
External Partners: Music Mastering |
Music Mastering |
Compound Audio Ltd. |
Music Mix & Mastering Engineer |
Dean Pratt |
External Partners: Sound Effects Recording Services |
Sound Effects Recording Services |
Output Audio |
Stunt Rider |
Shane Carr |
Shotgun Handler |
Simon Nicks |
Props & equipment hire provided by |
Anchor Supplies Ltd |
Dambuster audio team would also like to thank |
Tommy Hedges, and his staff at Anchor Supplies for their support and assistance throughout this project. |
External Partners: Additional QA |
Additional QA |
Testronic, GlobalStep, Enzyme |
Special Thanks [2] |
Special Thanks |
Getty Images |
In loving memory of |
In loving memory of |
Gary Smillie, Jonathan Mummery, William Rooney |
Production Babies |
Production Babies |
Alexander David Khan, Amy Lewis, Connor Furnish, Daisy Grace Petkova-Ronaldson, Evie Hood, Hannah Catlender, Heather MacLean, Isla Duckett, Joshua Edward John Needham, Lauren Catlender, Poppy Sophia Petkova-Ronaldson, Thomas Hood, Zachariah Chilvers |
Tools |
Tools |
CRYENGINE, Bink Video |