Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream

Rebellion (Derby) Ltd

Overview

Core Design was a British video game development studio based in the city of Derby. It was founded in 1988 by Jeremy Heath-Smith and several former employees of Gremlin Graphics. At the end of 1994 Core was acquired by the CentreGold group, comprising the publisher US Gold and distributor CentreSoft. CentreGold agreed however, that Core should be left alone to operate autonomously. The studio was acquired by Eidos in 1996.

The studio's first game was Rick Dangerous (1989). Core Design was most known for developing the Tomb Raider games until Eidos moved the development of further installments to Crystal Dynamics in 2003. Most key members of Core left the studio shortly thereafter. On 11 May 2006 it was announced that Core's assets and staff were sold to independent development group Rebellion.

Also Known As

  • Core Design Ltd. (from Oct 24, 1988 to Jun 16, 2006)
  • Megabrite Ltd. (from May 13, 1988 to Oct 24, 1988)

Games

Call of Duty: World at War - Final Fronts(2008)
Free Running(2007)
Smart Bomb(2005)
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - The Angel of Darkness(2003)
2 Games: Tomb Raider: The Last Revelation / Tomb Raider Chronicles(2002)
Herdy Gerdy(2002)
Thunderstrike: Operation Phoenix(2001)
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - Curse of the Sword(2001)
Project Eden(2001)
Tomb Raider Starring Lara Croft(2000)
Tomb Raider: The Lost Artifact(2000)
Tomb Raider III: Adventures in India(2000)
Tomb Raider: Chronicles(2000)
Times Exclusive Tomb Raider Level, The(1999)
Tomb Raider: The Last Revelation(1999)
Fighting Force 2(1999)
Tomb Raider II: Gold(1999)
Ninja: Shadow of Darkness(1998)
Tomb Raider III: Adventures of Lara Croft(1998)
Tomb Raider: Gold(1998)
Fighting Force(1997)
Tomb Raider II(1997)
Swagman(1997)
Tomb Raider(1996)
Machine Head(1996)
Shellshock(1996)
Skeleton Krew(1995)
Big Red Adventure, The(1995)
Thunderstrike 2(1995)
Scottish Open: Virtual Golf, The(1995)
Astérix and the Power of the Gods(1995)
BC Racers(1994)
Universe(1994)
Astérix and the Great Rescue(1994)
Heimdall 2: Into the Hall of Worlds(1994)
Corkers Compilation(1994)
Dragonstone(1994)
Banshee(1994)
Bubba 'N' Stix(1994)
Darkmere(1994)
Battlecorps(1994)
Soulstar(1994)
Astérix and the Great Rescue(1993)
EnCore(1993)
Chuck Rock II: Son of Chuck(1993)
CyberPunks(1993)
Blob(1993)
AH-3: ThunderStrike(1993)
Blastar(1993)
Curse of Enchantia(1992)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

US Location and contact information:

Core Design USA
2737 Polk St, Suite 3
San Francisco, CA 94109
Tel: 415-771-2570

Related Web Sites