­čÉ│ New! Moby v2023.06.02 update

Boris Schneider-Johne

aka: Doc Bobo, Boris Schneider

Biography edit · view history

Born in Germany in 1966, Boris Schneider-Johne worked as journalist, games producer, translator, PR manager and product manager in the videogames industry. Made one of the (if not the first) real adventure translation Murder on the Mississippi for Activision, continuing with the LucasArts SCUMM games. Together with Heinrich Lenhardt he founded several of the first video game magazines in Germany and at that time, he was one the most popular video game journalists in Germany. Later he worked he as a product manager for the Xbox platform at Microsoft Germany. In 2011 he left the Xbox team and joined the Windows 7 team.

Credited on 21 games

Displaying most recent · View all

Thimbleweed Park (2017 on Windows) Translations by
Ion Assault (2009 on Xbox 360) Special Thanks to
Super Turrican 2 (1995 on SNES) Extraordinary Thanks to
Indiana Jones' Greatest Adventures (1994 on SNES) Many Thanks to
Super Turrican (1993 on SNES) Regards to
Mega Turrican (1993 on Amiga) Special Personal Regards to
Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis (1992 on DOS) Translation to German
Masterblazer (1991 on Atari ST) Additional Support
Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge (1991 on DOS) German Manual
Loom (1990 on DOS) Translated by
The Secret of Monkey Island (1990 on DOS) German Version by
The Curse of Ra (1990 on Commodore 64) Project Manager
The Secret of Monkey Island (Demo Version) (1990 on DOS) Demo by
M.U.D.S.: Mean Ugly Dirty Sport (1990 on DOS) Manual
Sunny Shine on the Funny Side of Life (1990 on Amiga) Script
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade: The Graphic Adventure (1989 on DOS) German Version
Black Gold (1989 on Commodore 64) Special Thanks to
Rock 'n Roll (1989 on Atari ST) Special thanks to
Circus Attractions (1989 on Amiga) Thanks to
Maniac Mansion (1988 on DOS) German Manual

[ full credits ]

Related Sites add

developer photo

Boris Schneider (2009)
┬ęGamersGlobal

Frequent Collaborators

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: