Masaya Hashimoto

aka: 橋本 昌哉
Moby ID: 25595

Biography edit · view history

Masaya Hashimoto (橋本 昌哉), born September 5, 1961, is a Japanese game designer. He was director and lead designer for Ys: The Vanished Omens (1987). In 1989 he co-founded Quintet together with Tomoyoshi Miyazaki.

Credited on 19 games

Displaying most recent · View all

Blender Bros. (2002, Game Boy Advance) Sound
Super Robot Taisen A (2001, Game Boy Advance) Sound Program (サウンドプログラム)
Planet Laika (1999, PlayStation) Program
Brightis (1999, PlayStation) Special Thanks (スペシャルサンクス)
Chō Hatsumei Boy Kanipan: Bōsō Robot no Nazo!? (1999, PlayStation) Special Thanks (スペシャルサンクス)
Code R (1998, SEGA Saturn) Executive Producer (エグゼクティブ・プロデューサー)
Solo Crisis (1998, SEGA Saturn) Publisher
Terranigma (1995, SNES) Quintet Producer
Robotrek (1994, SNES) Director
Illusion of Gaia (1993, SNES) Program Director
ActRaiser 2 (1993, SNES) Main Director
Dragon Quest V: Tenkū no Hanayome (1992, SNES) Programmer
Soul Blazer (1992, SNES) Programmed by
ActRaiser (1990, SNES) Programmer
Ys II: Ancient Ys Vanished - The Final Chapter (1988, FM-7) Game Design
Sorcerian (1988, Sharp X1) Special Thanks
Ys: The Vanished Omens (1987, FM-7) Game Design
Taiyō no Shinden (1986, PC-88) Main Program
Xanadu: Scenario II (1986, PC-88) Staff

[ full credits ]

Related Sites add

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: