What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Final Fantasy VII (PlayStation)

93
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.1
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Final Fantasy VII Credits

Square Soft

Product Development CoordinatorMichael Baskett
QA ManagerJonathan Williams
Customer Service ManagerRick Thompson
Executive VP, Strategic PlanningYoshihiro Maruyama
Vice President of MarketingJun Iwasaki
Assistant Marketing AssociatesKenji Mimura, Kiomi Murazeki, Kyoko Yamashita
TestersAndy Hsu, Yoshinobu Matsuo, Sean Camanyag, Stanford Ng, Clayton S. Chan, Vangthonhoua Moua, Terry Y. Jung, Seth E. Williams, Fernando Bustamante

Square

ProducerHironobu Sakaguchi
DirectorYoshinori Kitase
Music ComposerNobuo Uematsu
Main ProgrammerKen Narita
Character Director & Battle Visual DirectorTetsuya Nomura
Art DirectorYusuke Naora
Image IllustratorYoshitaka Amano
CG SupervisorKazuyuki Hashimoto
Movie DirectorMotonori Sakakibara
Character Modelling DirectorTomohiro Kayano
Battle Effect DirectorHirokatsu Sasaki
Special Magic Effect DirectorShintaro Takai
Battle Stage DirectorAkira Fujii
Outside Contractor CoordinatorHiroyoshi Hamada
Graphic Outside Contractor Art DirectorHitoshi Sasaki
Animation DirectorHidetoshi Omori
Battle Plan DirectorYasushi Matsumura
Map Plan DirectorHidetoshi Kezuka
Map Plan Co‑directorsTakeshi Endo, Motoharu Tanaka, Masato Yagi
Main Character ModelerHiroshi Arai
Battle ProgrammerHiroshi Harata
Character ProgrammerHiroshi Kawai
CD & Movie ProgrammerShun Moriya
Sound ProgrammerMinoru Akao
Sound EngineerEiji Nakamura
MA & Recording EngineerKenji Nagashima
Story byYoshinori Kitase, Kazushige Nojima
Based on the story byTetsuya Nomura, Hironobu Sakaguchi
Executive ProducersTetsuo Mizuno, Tomoyuki Takechi

Sony Computer Entertainment America

QA ManagerMark Pentek
Vice President of MarketingAndrew House
Associate ProducerSeth Luisi
Senior ProducerPerry Rodgers
Licensing ManagerEtsuko Kobata
Business CoordinatorTaku Imasaki
Lead QA AnalystMike Benton
Assistant LeadsChristian Davis, Tim Duzmal
QA AnalystsRichard Cummings, Kevin Seiter, Tom White, Brand Inman, Conner Morlang, Peter Mayberry, Annette Dancel, Chris Johnson, Joseph Aragones, Charles DeLay, Bruce Cochrane, Donovan Soto, Jose Cruz, James W. Harper, Chad Lowe, Jason Torres
Senior Product ManagerDavid Bamberger
Director of MarketingPeter Dille
Public Relations ManagerMolly Smith
Creative Services DirectorMarilyn Weyant
Creative Service ManagersHoward Liebeskind, Kim Hornecker, Peggy Gallagher
Director of Public Relations & PromotionsJeffrey Fox
Manual DesignSteven Wright, Beeline Group Inc.
PackagingRichard Watts, Brent Watts, Axiom Design
Special ThanksHironobu Sakaguchi, Jack Tretton, Terri Rago, Riley R. Russell III, Lisa Lunger, Michelle Whitmer, Christa Carter, Maria H. Hernandez, Brian Balistreri, The Kenwood Group, Wayne Leonard (The Kenwood Group), Randy Fields (The Kenwood Group), Jane Hernandez (The Kenwood Group), Thinc., Tom Hennes (Thinc.), Clarity, David Miller (Clarity), TBWA Chiat/Day, Lee Clow (TBWA Chiat/Day), Maggie Silverman (TBWA Chiat/Day), Gerry Gentile (TBWA Chiat/Day), Doug Mukai (TBWA Chiat/Day), Bill Paul (TBWA Chiat/Day), Lisa Welsh-Nehring (TBWA Chiat/Day), Mike Rose (TBWA Chiat/Day), Lara Fields (TBWA Chiat/Day), Brady Games, David Waybright (Brady Games), David Cassady (Brady Games), Tim Cox (Brady Games), Jean Bisesi (Brady Games), The PlayStation Underground, Colin MacLean (The PlayStation Underground), Yvonne Smith (The PlayStation Underground), Gary Barth (The PlayStation Underground), Buzz Burrowes (The PlayStation Underground), Alan Drummer (The PlayStation Underground)

Field Section

ProgrammerKeizo Kokubo
Event PlannerKazushige Nojima, Keisuke Matsuhara, Hiroki Chiba, Motomu Toriyama, Jun Akiyama, Kazuhiko Yoshioka, Hideshi Kyonen, Kazuhiko Aoki
Special ThanksTakashi Tokita, Masato Kato
Map PlannerMasaru Oka, Naoya Kawahira, Satoru Tsuji, Toshio Kurihara, Junko Iriguchi, Masashi Nakata, Ryo Tsurumaki
Concept Art byTetsuya Takahashi, Takayuki Ohdachi
Background DesignersMatsuzo Itakura, Kenzo Kanzaki, Kazuyuki Ikumori, Yukio Nakatani, Takeshi Okui, Hiroshi Matsuyama, Kazushi Urata, Yasunori Higuchi, Masaaki Hayashi
Sub-Character & Character Texture DesignerKazuhiro Ookawa
Assistant Character DesignerFumi Nakashima
Character ModelerTakanari Tajima, Murasaki Iriguchi, Hiroyuki Hoshino
Character AnimatorNorihiro Takami, Tatsuo Heianzan

Battle Section

ProgrammerAkihiro Yamaguchi, Kazumasa Fuseya
CG ProgrammerMasaharu Inoue
PlannerTakayoshi Nakazato, Goro Ohashi, Masahiro Kataoka, Takatsugu Nakazawa
Special ThanksToshiaki Suzuki
Monster ModelerKouichi Ebe, Yoshio Yamakawa, Hiroto Yamamoto
Character AnimatorTatsuya Kando, Kuniharu Takeuchi, Go Kikuchi
Monster DesignersShin Nagasawa, Tetsu Tsukamoto
Battle Stage DesignersHideyuki Matsumoto, Jun Matsuo, Takaharu Matsuo, Kyuji Kawase, Masahide Tanaka
2D AnimetorKenichiro Okamoto, Hiroyuki Yotsuji

Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

ProducerMartin Alltimes
QA ManagerTony Bourne
QA Assistant ManagerSteven Archer
QA SupervisorDavid Cleaveley
QA Co‑ordinatorJim McCabe
Lead TesterBradley Davey
TestersNeil Smith, Kevin Mason, Mark Stephenson, Ste Chainey, John Wilson, Phil Green, Craig Duddle, Kay Hounsell, Lisa Williams, Dominic Berzins, Anthony Mair, Paul Jones, John Cassidy, David Burke, Dee Norfolk, Stephen Griffiths, Neil James

Magic Effects Section

Graphic DesignerYouichi Tanaka, Hiroyuki Ikeda, Kunio Asahara
ProgrammerKentarow Yasui, Shin-Ichi Aoyama, Mitsuo Yoshioka

World Map Section

PlannerMasato Yagi
ProgrammerYasuo Kuwahara
Graphic DesignerHideyuki Matsumoto
Effect DesignerTakayuki Ohdachi

Chocobo Race Section

ProgrammerKeitarou Adachi
Graphic DesignerRyotaro Takahashi
PlannerHiroki Chiba

Condor War Section

ProgrammerRyo Muto
Graphic DesignerHiroyuki Yotsuji
PlannerKazuhiko Yoshioka

Submarine Chase Section

ProgrammerShinichi Tanaka
Graphic DesignerHiroyuki Yotsuji, Takeshi Sanda
PlannerMotomu Toriyama

Highway & Roller Coaster Section

ProgrammerTatsuya Yoshinari
Graphic DesignerTakeshi Sanda
PlannerKeisuke Matsuhara

Snowboard Section

ProgrammerTadamichi Obinata
Graphic DesignerDaiki Komatsu
PlannerJun Akiyama

CG Movie Section

Field CG & Movie DesignerHiroyuki Honda, Yoshinori Moriizumi, Kanako Aoki, Yuko Akiyama, Ayako Kuroda
Movie EngineerMotohisa Adachi, Ryusuke Sasaki
Banpresto Co., Ltd.Tadao Odaka, Koji Tanaka, Koji Kobayashi, Keiko Imamura, Takeshi Yamazoe, Kazutoshi Sakai, Daisuke Shigeta

Battle CG Support

Monster AnimatorsMasateru Suzuki, Kenji Kadonishi, Kouichirou Soeda, Yousuke Asahara, Junichi Murata, Hiroyuki Hamada, Reina Ikeda, Ikuyo Yoshida, Mari Miyamoto, Nobuhiko Imai, Yusuke Tanaka, Yukimasa Nakauchi, Manabu Inokuchi, Makoto Yagishita, Kyoko Muramatsu
Monster ModelingYuki Kawaguchi, Yoshihiro Takeshita, Eri Masuda, Yoshiyuki Oku, Kumi Kanai, Hideo Kubota, Norikazu Sato, Takuya Tsunakawa
Sound EffectYoshitaka Hirota, Mutsuhiro Iwadate, Yuichiro Mori, Yoshikuni Nakamura

Sephiroth Choir

SopranoMatsue Fukushima, Minae Fujisaki
AltoKazuko Nakano, Saki Ono
TenorToru Tabei, Daisuke Hara
BassToshizumi Sakai, Masashi Hamauzu

Excerpts From "The Creation"

Composed byJoseph Haydn
SopranoMinae Fujisaki
TenorDaisuke Hara
SynthesizerMasashi Hamauzu

Square USA Staff

Tool Programmers ‑ LAPaul Ashdown (V.P.), Yun-Po Paul Fan, Shiro Kawai
CG Designers ‑ LARon Sabatino (V.P.), Sharon Packer, Joseph Black, Nicholas Hoppe, Suzanne Berger, Douglas E. Smith
LA Unit ‑ CoordinatorsJunichi Yanagihara (V.P.), Shinichirou Kajitani (V.P.), Ryota Toyama

CG Outside Contractors - Field & Movie Section

Links CorporationHiroyuki Seshita, Kouzi Ichiyama, Ikuo Nishii, Tatsuya Ezaki, Yoshihisa Hirano, Hiroshi Kamohara, Michiko Kanno, Natsuyo Kobayashi, Kaori Saitoh, Sigeko Sogame, Miki Saitoh, Sanae Nakanishi, Keiichi Abe, Teruyuki Nagoshi, Terushige Watanabe, Kunihiko Mohara, Amoe Hosogai, Sachiko Yoshida, Makiko Mizushima, Atsushi Funabashi, Yuuichiro Mouri
Milai CorporationMasanori Usuba, Satoko Matsuda, Masahisa Kaneko, Hajime Hikada, Kazuhiko Konta, Miku Kayama, Tsugio Yamamura, Yasuhiro Sugitani
Pixy CorporationAkiko Ige, Masanori Ikeda, Akihiro Tsuchiya, Jun Terai
Image CorporationKouichi Ishiwata, Fumihiro Otsuki, Yousuke Okayama, Isao Tokunaga, Toshiyasu Shimada, Kazuhiro Kinpara, Jeongtae Kim, Noriaki Kato, Daisuke Miura, Masaaki Tanabe, Junko Anzai, Yasuhiro Tezuka
Wilco Japan Inc.Hideaki Noguchi, Sakiko Aoki, Yukihiro Shibamoto, Kaori Nagasaki, Makoto Sugawara, Tamotsu Machida, Hiromi Takahashi
Omnibus JapanYoichi Harato, Mitsugu Kobayashi, Haruo Koyama, Jyunji Munekata, Michitaka Sato, Aritsune Kawamura, Taro Ibusuki, Kazushi Sugawara, Tetsuo Kojima, Akira Watanabe, Tetsuji Nakaoka, Naoko Hatsukari, Mae Hirose, Kenji Ogura, Hidekazu Miyake, Katsuyuki Amano, Kensuke Tanabe, Satoshi Takagi, Seichi Tanaka, Mami Kojima, Tomohiko Syuto, Yuki Masuda, Hiroshi Murakami, Hiroyuki Morohoshi, Hanako Kido, Yuichi Morio
Norihiro Ohtsubo, DAAC Corporation, Tose C.G. Section

Monster Model Support

NHK Enterprise 21Masayoshi Obata

Field Design Support

Atelier MusaShigemi Ikeda
KusanagiNobuhito Sue, Hiromi Kariya
Umigame Jimusho CorporationHiroyuki Hayashi
Algo‑NicusShunichi Baba, Yukitomo Watanabe

2D Animation Support

Studio Gazelle, Inc.Ikuo Sato, Yoshikazu Samura, Shuji Miyata, Hideki Watanabe, Shinsaku Kozuma, Yusuke Yamamo, Yasuyuki Noda

Square (cont'd)

Sound Engineer for Additional MovieTak Ogawa
Recording Engineer for Additional MovieMasayoshi Ookawa
Special ThanksKazuhiko Torishima, Hideo Yoshikura, Toshimasa Takahashi, Yū Kondō, Izumi Kawanishi, Makoto Tanaka, Masayoshi Yanaka, Yoshiaki Nakayama, Teiji Yutaka, Toyoshi Okada, Kaoru Yamanoue, Aiko Ito
Quality AssuranceHiromi Masuda, Tsuyoshi Fusano, Yoshia Shibano, Miki Ito, Yuji Saitoh, Yuki Hasegawa
Publicity ProducersShinji Hashimoto, Tadashi Nomura, Kiyotaka Sousui
Executive ProducersTetsuo Mizuno, Tomoyuki Takechi

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Peter Dille, 236 other games
Howard Liebeskind, 202 other games
Jack Tretton, 176 other games
Riley R. Russell III, 162 other games
Andrew House, 129 other games
Molly Smith, 101 other games
Buzz Burrowes, 90 other games
Jim McCabe, 88 other games
Kensuke Tanabe, 87 other games
Shinji Hashimoto, 87 other games
Stephen Griffiths, 75 other games
Phil Green, 73 other games
Jonathan Williams, 72 other games
Dominic Berzins, 71 other games
David Bamberger, 70 other games
Lisa Lunger, 69 other games
Marilyn Weyant, 67 other games
Christian Davis, 66 other games
Craig Duddle, 65 other games
Gary Barth, 64 other games
Chris Johnson, 62 other games
Brian Balistreri, 59 other games
Mark Pentek, 57 other games
Hironobu Sakaguchi, 57 other games
Peggy Gallagher, 52 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Final Fantasy VIII, a group of 89 people
Final Fantasy IX, a group of 81 people
Final Fantasy X, a group of 61 people
Xenogears, a group of 52 people
Parasite Eve, a group of 46 people
Bushido Blade, a group of 43 people
Final Fantasy Anthology, a group of 42 people
Chrono Trigger, a group of 37 people
Gran Turismo, a group of 37 people
Final Fantasy Tactics, a group of 37 people
Final Fantasy XIII, a group of 35 people
SaGa Frontier, a group of 35 people
Tobal No.1, a group of 32 people
Spyro the Dragon, a group of 31 people
Wild Arms, a group of 30 people
The Bouncer, a group of 29 people
Crash Bandicoot: Warped, a group of 29 people
Blasto, a group of 27 people
Dirge of Cerberus: Final Fantasy VII, a group of 26 people
Final Fantasy XII, a group of 26 people
Kingdom Hearts II, a group of 26 people
Final Fantasy III, a group of 26 people
Vagrant Story, a group of 25 people
Bloody Roar, a group of 25 people
Twisted Metal 2, a group of 25 people

Credits for this game were contributed by msl (335), Joshua J. Slone (4617), //dbz: (5225), vism (427) and 雷堂嬢太朗 -raido.jotaro- (57295)