Almost there! Less than 100 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (Windows)

Mature
ESRB Rating
Genre
Perspective
Theme
86
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.9
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 Credits

Infinity Ward

Directed byJason West
Engineering LeadsRichard A. Baker, Robert Field, Francesco Gigliotti, Earl Hammon Jr.
EngineeringChad Barb, Alessandro Bartolucci, Simon Cournoyer, Jon L. Davis, Joel Gompert, John Haggerty, Chris Lambert, Jon Shiring, Jiesang Song, Rayme C. Vinson, Andrew F. Wang
Design LeadsTodd Alderman, Steve Fukuda, Mackey McCandlish, Zied Rieke
Design & ScriptingRoger Abrahamsson, Mohammad Alavi, Keith Bell (Ned), Michael Denny, Christopher Dionne, Preston Glenn, Chad Grenier, Jordan Hirsh, Jake Keating, Julian Luo, Jason McCord, Brent McLeod, Jonathan Porter, Alexander Roycewicz, Paul Sandler, Nathan Silvers, Sean Slayback, Geoffrey Smith, Charlie Wiederhold
Art DirectorRichard Kriegler
Technical Art DirectorMichael Boon
Art LeadsChristopher Cherubini, Joel Emslie, Robert A. Gaines
ArtBrad Allen, Peter Chen, William Cho, Derric Eady, Steven Giesler, Jeff Heath, David Johnson, Ryan M. Lastimosa, Oscar Lopez, Timothy McGrath, TaeHoon Oh, Sami Onur, Velinda Pelayo, Serozh Sarkisyan, Richard N. Smith, Theerapol Srisuphan, Todd Sue
Animation LeadsMark Grigsby, Paul Messerly
AnimationBruce Ferriz, Chance Glasco, Zachary Volker, Lei Yang
Motion Capture IntegrationMario Perez
Technical Animation LeadEric Pierce
Technical AnimationNeel Kar, Cheng Lor
Audio LeadMark Ganus
AudioChrissy Arya, Stephen Miller
Written byJesse Stern
Additional WritingSteve Fukuda
Story byTodd Alderman, Steve Fukuda, Mackey McCandlish, Zied Rieke, Jesse Stern, Jason West
Writer's AssistantAaron Tracy
CEOVince Zampella
CFOVince Zampella
ProducerMark A. Rubin
Associate ProducersPeter Blumel, John Wasilczyk
Office ManagerJanice Lohr Turner
Human Resources GeneralistKristin Cotterell
Executive AssistantCarly Gillis, Cathie Ichige
ReceptionLisa Stone
Creative STrategistRobert Bowling
PR Director, Owned Properties (ATVI)Michael Mantarro
Director of Marketing (ATVI)Byron Beede
PresidentJason West
CCOJason West
IT ManagerBryan Kuhn
System AdministratorDrew McCoy
Information Systems AnalystChris Lai
Unix Systems ArchitectRobert A. Dye
Concept ArtRichard Kriegler, Brad Allen, Joel Emslie, Richard N. Smith, Neel Kar
Battlechatter DialogueSean Slayback
Additional Menu ScriptingJulian Luo, Brent McLeod
QA ManagerMike Seal
QA Floor LeadsEd Harmer, Justin Harris
QAMary Benitez, Chelsy Berry, Candice Capen, Terran Casey, Michael Penrod, Anthony Rubin, Georgeina Schaller, Chris Shepherd, John Theodore, Daniel Wapner
English Cast (in order of appearance)Lance Henriksen, Keith David, Barry Pepper, Kevin McKidd, Roman Varshavsky, Craig Fairbrass, Sven Holmberg, Billy Murray
Additional English Voice TalentGarbielle Al-Rajhi, Eugene Alpers, Will Arnett, Troy Baker, Brian Bloom, Alex Bronquette, Coy Clark, Michael Cudlitz, Enayat Delawary, Josh Gilman, Daniel Gamburg, Anna Graves, Mark Grigsby, 50 Cent, Boris Kievsky, Kristof Konrad, Mauricio Lange, Eugene Lazareb, Matt Lindquist, David Lodge, Graham McTavish, David Mallow, Jordan Marder, Matt Mercer, Glenn Morshower, Sam Sako, Randy Stonitsch, Fred Tatasciore, Justin Theroux, Kirk Thornton, Fred Toma, Alex Veadov, James Kevin Ward, Kai Wulff
Main Themes byHans Zimmer
Music Produced byHans Zimmer, Lorne Balfe
Music Composed byLorne Balfe
Additional MusicMark Mancina, Nick Phoenix, Thomas Bergersen, Dave Metzger, Jacob Shea, Noah Sorota, Atli Örvarssön
Additional Arranging & ProgrammingBart Hendrickson, Clay Duncan, Ryeland Allison, Andrew Kawczynski, Tom Broderick
Music EditorDan Pinder
Music Production ServicesSteven Kofsky
Music SupervisorTom Broderick
Score WranglerBob Badami (call me old fashioned)
Soloists ‑ GuitarTom Broderick
PercussionSatnam Ramgotra, Ryeland Allison
ViolinNoah Sorota
Music Mixed byAlan Meyerson
Additional EngineeringKatia Lewin Palomo, Slamm Andrews, Jeff Biggers
Assistant EngineerAdam Schmidt
Production Coordinator for Hans ZimmerAndrew Zack
Music Mixed atRemote Control Productions Inc.
Additional Sound Design, Audio Implementation and Cinematic Sound Production provided byEarbash Audio Inc
Additional Voice Editing/IntegrationJeremy Simpson, Nakia Harris
Additional ArtShadows in Darkness, Vykarian, Joe Simanello
Additional DesignSteve Massey
Voice Recording Facilities in LA provided byPCB Producions Encino CA, Side‑UK London UK
Voice DirectionKeith Arem
Dialog EngineeringKeith Arem
Additional Voice DirectionSteve Fukuda
Sound Effects RecordingJohn Paul Fasal
Video EditingDrew McCoy
Military Technical AdvisorsHank Keirsey (Lt. Col. US Army Ret.), Emilio Cuesta (USMC)
Weapons provided byIndependent Studio Services
ArmorerLarry Zanoff
TranslationsGabrielle Al-Rajhi, Alexandre Bronquete, Antonia Thompson, Leonela B. Wahrick
Satellite Imagery provided byGeoeye [www.geoeye.com]
Production BabiesMarley Blumel (and mother Cathy), Henry Michael Boon (and mother Tulip), Coraline Bowling (and mother Heather), Greg McCoy (and mother Lauren), Audrey McLeod (and mother Tammy), Shannon Seoyeon Oh (and mother Eunyoung), Marlee Hendrix Perez (and mother Dallas Bobbijo), Emily Joyce Porter (and mother Wendy), Cooper Rieke (and mother Hatherly), Luke Smith (and mother Lisa), Song Ejook (and mother Jungwon), Hudson Geoff Volker (and mother Staci)
Special ThanksLawrence Green, Benjamin Heckendorn, Joshua Lacrosse, The Navy Seals

Licensed Music

"Crime Wave"50 Cent (Writer), Jason Fragala (Writer), Daniel Zacharias (Writer), W. Witherspoon (Writer), Anthony J. Bond Jr. (Writer), 50 Cent Music Publishing, admin by Universal Music Publishing [ASCAP], Jason Fragala [ASCAP], Daniel Zacharias [ASCAP], Gold Forever Music Inc. [admin by Songs of Universal Inc.] [BMI], Contains elements from 'I Can't Believe You're Gone' [Witherspoon/Bond], Gold Forever Music Inc. [admin by Songs of Universal Inc.] [BMI], Used By Permission, All Rights Reserved, Performed by The Barrino Brothers, Used courtesy of Invictus Reocrds/Holland, Dozier, Holland Productions
"Survival Skills"KRS‑One & Buckshot, R. Ibanga Jr. (Writer), Kevin Blake (Writer), L. Parker (Writer), Da Sour Milk Café Publishing [ASCAP], Target Practice Music [ASCAP], BDP Music [Zomba Music/Universal Music Group], Duck Down Music Inc. 2009
"Danger"Marco Polo & Torae, T. Carr (Writer), M. Bruno (Writer), Coney Island's Finest [ASCAP], M. Bruno [SOCAN/SESAC], Duck Down Music Inc. 2009
"New New"Suga City ft. Maria V, Marlon Jennings (Arkansas Bo; Writer), Andrew Goins (Goines; Writer), Conduit Publishing, Label Courtesy Credit: Conduit Entertainment

SPOV

Cinematic MoviesAllen Leitch, Yugen Blake, Miles Christensen, Paul Hunt, David Hicks, Julio Dean, Gemma Thompson, Rhiwallon Leadbeater, Rob Millington, Steve Townrow, Vincent Kane
Production BabiesJacob Hartley-Blake (and mother Sarah), Beatrice V. B. Leitch (and mother Scarlett), Elspeth M. A. Leitch (and mother Scarlett)

The Ant Farm

ProducerScott Carson
Executive Creative DirectorRob Troy
Production BabiesMarley Troy (and mother Lisa)

Neversoft Entertainment

Motion Capture LeadKristina Adelmeyer
Motion Capture TechniciansAnet Hambarsumian, Justin Parish, Sean Watson

87Eleven Action Film Co.

Stunt CoordinatorDanny Hernandez
Stunts/Motion Capture ActorsClayton Barber, Danny Hernandez, Allen Jo, Ralf Koch, Kenny Richardson, Jackson Spidell, Jake Swallow, Don Theerathada, Justin Williams, Kofi Yiadom

Activision

ProducerChris Williams
Associate ProducersVincent Fennel, Taylor Livingston, Derek Racca
Production CoordinatorAdrienne Arrasmith
Additional ProductionRhett Chassereau
Senior Executive ProducerMarcus Iremonger
Head of ProductionSteven Ackrich
PR Director, Owned PropertiesMichael Mantarro
PR ManagerJohn Rafacz
Junior PublicistMonica Pontrelli, Joshua Selinger
European PR DirectorNick Grange
Senior Director of Production Services - EuropeBarry Kehoe
Localization ManagerFiona Ebbs
Senior Localization Project ManagerAnnette Lee
Localization Project ManagerDavid Hickey
Localization Assistant QA ManagerYvonne Costello
Localization QA TestersLuis Hernández Dalmau, Lara Sola Gallego, Sebastien Mazzerbo, Kerill Meier O'Brien, Vincenzo Ferrara, Jeremy Levi, Dario Milone, Marcell Witek
IT Network TechnicianFergus Lindsay
Localization Tools & Support provided byStephanie O'Malley Deming, Xloc Inc.
VP of MarketingRobert Kostich
Director of MarketingByron Beede
Global Brand ManagerGeoff Carroll
Associate Brand ManagersJoe Korsmo, Mike Schaefer, David Wang
Art Services LeadChris Reinhart
Business & Legal AffairsGregory Deutsch, Kate Ogosta, Travis Stansbury, Mary Tuck, Jane Elms, Amanda O'Keeffe, Philip Terzian
Talent Acquisition ManagerMarchele Hardin
Talent AssociateNoah Sarid
Talent CoordinatorStefani Jones
VP of Studio Finance & RoyaltiesRaj Sain
Finance ManagerClinton Allen, Harjinder Singh
Senior Financial AnalystJason Jordan
Finance AnalystAdrian Gomez, Fransisca Tan
Special ThanksBrian Ward, Steve Pearce, David Stohl
VP QAPaul Sterngold
VP Customer ServicePaul Sterngold
QA Project LeadSean Berrett
QA Floor LeadJay Menconi
QA Senior Project LeadHenry Peter Villanueva
QA  ManagerGlenn Vistante
Project LeadErik Melen
QA TestersChad Schmidt, John Goldsworthy, Tarikh Brown, Gabe Noto, Xiaohu Alcocer, Levett Washington, Matt Wellman, Brian Post, Andrew Gulotta, Michael Montoya, Greg Sands, Louis Studdert, Michael Arden, Adam Smith, Nate Kinney, Pete Pedroza (Romulo), Ulysses Holguin, Kevin Chester, Brian Baker, Anthony Moreno, Andrew Grass, Rich Bernot, Craig Nelson, Carlos Moran, Robert Chaplan, Joe Chavez, Davion Farris, Ryan Trondsen, Charles Davis, John Estioko, Daniel Herscher, Mark Ruzicka, Cory Furlow, Quentin Cobb (Tremayne), Tabari Jeffries, Brandon Aronson, Sean M. Moline, Jose Vega, Bradon Miller
Director, QAChristopher D. Wilson
QA CRG, Project LeadMatt Ryan
QA CRG, Floor LeadJonathan Mack
QA CRG TestersChristian Vasco
Manager, QA OperationsChris Keim Sr.
QA Network Lab Project LeadsJessie Jones, Leonard Rodriguez
QA Network Lab TesterBryan Chice
QA Compatibility Lab Project LeadsRobert Fenoglio, Farid Kazimi, Austin Kienzle
QA‑CL Lab TestersAlbert Lee, William Whaley
QA Audio Visual Lab Senior Project LeadVictor Durling
QA AV Lab Senior TesterCliff Hooper
QA AV Lab TestersDelven Rutledge, Ryan Visteen
Mastering Lab SupervisorJohn Donnelly
Lead Mastering Lab TechnicianSean Kim
Senior Mastering Lab TechnicianDanny Feng
Mastering Lab TechniciansTyree Deramus, Rodrigo Magana, Orbel Shakhmalian, Jose Hernandez, Steven Rodriguez, Gary Washington, Kai Hsu, Leejay Ronquillo
Customer Support ManagersGary Bolduc, Michael Hill
Manual DesignIgnited Minds LLC
Packaging Design byRichard Kriegler, Hamagami/Carroll Inc.
Fonts Licensed fromMonotype, T26
QA Multiplayer Lab LeadGarrett Akira Oshiro
QA MPL Senior TesterShamen'e Childress
QA MPL Acting Floor Leads and TestersMichael Ackland, Matt Brannon, Jon Bunch, Emmanuel Cruz, Nick Gram, Mario Ibarra, Bruce James, Bobby Jones, Jaemin Kang, Brian Lay, Chris Mintzias, Travis Otten, Richard Salmon

Activision Central Technology

VP Art ProductionAlessandro Tento
VP of OnlineJohn Bojorquez
Managing Director, DemonwarePatrick Griffith
Technical DirectorWade Brainerd
Director, Art ProductionRiccard Linde
Technical Art DirectorBernardo Antoniazzi
Production ManagerMichael Restifo
Production CoordinatorChristopher Codding
Additional ArtBlade Games World Inc.
DemonwareMichael Collins, John Kirk, Jason Wei, Paul Froese, Emmanuel Stone

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 247 other games
Gary Bolduc, 212 other games
Michael Hill, 207 other games
Keith Arem, 156 other games
Barry Kehoe, 145 other games
Christopher D. Wilson, 124 other games
James Kevin Ward, 123 other games
David Stohl, 117 other games
Glenn Vistante, 116 other games
Steven Ackrich, 115 other games
Gregory Deutsch, 113 other games
Chris Keim Sr., 111 other games
Steve Pearce, 104 other games
Stephanie O'Malley Deming, 104 other games
Philip Terzian, 94 other games
David Hickey, 92 other games
Brian Ward, 91 other games
Brian Bloom, 86 other games
Paul Sterngold, 83 other games
Fiona Ebbs, 78 other games
Troy Baker, 78 other games
David Lodge, 73 other games
Henry Peter Villanueva, 73 other games
Kai Hsu, 72 other games
Kirk Thornton, 68 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare, a group of 146 people
Call of Duty: MW3, a group of 141 people
Call of Duty: Black Ops, a group of 126 people
Call of Duty: Ghosts, a group of 99 people
Wolfenstein, a group of 96 people
Call of Duty: World at War, a group of 95 people
Blur, a group of 88 people
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, a group of 85 people
Transformers: War for Cybertron, a group of 79 people
Call of Duty: Black Ops II, a group of 79 people
007: Quantum of Solace, a group of 75 people
Singularity, a group of 69 people
Call of Duty 2, a group of 69 people
Call of Duty 2 (Collector's Edition), a group of 67 people
Call of Duty 2: Game of the Year Edition, a group of 66 people
Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2, a group of 63 people
Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2, a group of 62 people
007: Blood Stone, a group of 62 people
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare - Mobilized, a group of 61 people
DJ Hero 2, a group of 60 people
Guitar Hero: Warriors of Rock, a group of 57 people
Tony Hawk: Shred, a group of 54 people
X-Men Origins: Wolverine (Uncaged Edition), a group of 52 people
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, a group of 51 people
Call of Duty: World at War - Final Fronts, a group of 49 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Chris Mintzias (53) and Sicarius (61028)