Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

atari breakout

Interplay Entertainment Corp.

Overview

Interplay is a North American video game developer and publisher based in Beverly Hills, California. It was founded in 1983 by Brian Fargo and initially consisted of three programmers: Jay Patel, Troy Worrell, and Bill Heineman, who previously worked with Fargo at Boone Corporation.

Interplay initially developed text adventures, utilizing a text parser created by Fargo. They went on to produce The Bard's Tale series and other notable role-playing games such as Wasteland (1988).

Interplay played a major role during the late-1990's "RPG revival" period. They developed Fallout (1997) and also hosted Black Isle Studios, which developed its sequel and worked on other role-playing games.

Interplay Entertainment Corp., a member of the IDSA and Consumer Product Council, releases products through Interplay, 14┬░ East, Shiny Entertainment, Tantrum, Black Isle Studios, VR Sports, Flat Cat, its affiliated labels and its wholly owned subsidiary Interplay OEM, Inc.

Also Known As

  • Interplay Productions, Inc. (from 1983 to 1998)

Games

M1 Tank Platoon(2022)
M1 Tank Platoon II(2022)
Interplay Collection 1(2020)
Interplay Collection 2(2020)
Wasteland: Remastered(2020)
Bard's Tale Trilogy, The(2018)
Prehistorik 2(2017)
Shogo: Mobile Armor Division(2017)
Pray for Death(2017)
Ignition(2017)
Titus the Fox: To Marrakech and Back(2016)
Interplay Solitaire(2016)
Lost Eden(2016)
Battle Chess: Game of Kings(2015)
Cyberia 2: Resurrection(2015)
Toonstruck(2015)
Subwar 2050 (CD-ROM)(2013)
Screamer 2(2012)
Crazy Cars: Hit the Road(2012)
MDK 2 HD(2012)
Stonekeep: Bones of the Ancestors(2012)
Earthworm Jim 1 & 2: The Whole Can 'O Worms(2012)
Homesteader(2011)
Prehistorik(2010)
Tommy Tronic(2010)
Legendary Wars: T-Rex Rumble(2010)
Prehistorik Man(2010)
Earthworm Jim Package(2009)
VR Soccer '96(2009)
Original War(2009)
Fallout: Trilogy(2009)
Screamer(2009)
M.A.X. & M.A.X. 2(2008)
Castles + Castles 2(2008)
Battle Chess: Special Edition(2008)
Descent + Descent 2(2008)
Black Isle Compilation Part Two(2004)
Baldur's Gate: Dark Alliance II(2004)
Fallout: Brotherhood of Steel(2004)
Vault Dash(2003)
Lionheart: Legacy of the Crusader(2003)
Icewind Dale: The Ultimate Collection(2003)
Run Like Hell(2002)
Icewind Dale II (Collector's Edition)(2002)
Icewind Dale II: Adventure Pack(2002)
Icewind Dale II(2002)
Hunter: The Reckoning(2002)
Icewind Dale: The Collection(2002)
Fallout Radioactive(2002)
Evolva / Giants: Citizen Kabuto (2002)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

In 1988, Fan mail, questions, comments, and complaints were directed to the following address:


Interplay Productions
1575 Corporate Dr.
Costa Mesa, CA 92626

Related Web Sites