Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream

Brett W. Sperry

Also Known As

  • Brett Sperry

Game Credits

Production

Command & Conquer: Remastered Collection (2020)   (Executive Producer)
Earth & Beyond (2002)   (Executive Producer)
Emperor: Battle for Dune (2001)   (Management (Executive Producers))
Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun - Firestorm (2000)   (Executive Producer)
Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun (1999)   (Executive Producer)
Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun (Platinum Edi... (1999)   (Executive Producer)
Dune 2000 (1998)   (Executive Producer)
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - Counterstrike (1997)   (Executive Producer)
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - The Aftermath (1997)   (Executive Producer)
Command & Conquer: Red Alert (1996)   (Executive Producer)
Command & Conquer: The Covert Operations (1996)   (Executive Producer)
Command & Conquer (1995)   (Executive Producer)
The Legend of Kyrandia: Book 3 - Malcolm's Re... (1994)   (Executive Producer)
The Lion King (1994)   (Executive Producer)
Fables & Fiends: Hand of Fate (1993)   (Executive Producer)
Lands of Lore: The Throne of Chaos (1993)   (Executive Producer)
Dune II: The Building of a Dynasty (1992)   (Produced by)
Fables & Fiends: The Legend of Kyrandia - Boo... (1992)   (Produced by)
Eye of the Beholder (1991)   (Director of Product Development)
Eye of the Beholder II: The Legend of Darkmoon (1991)   (Director)
DragonStrike (1990)   (Producer)
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1989)   (Producer)
California Games (1988)   (Project Managers)
 

Design

Command & Conquer: Remastered Collection (2020)   (Original Concept)
Command & Conquer: Renegade (2002)   (C&C Renegade is based upon the original C&C created by)
Earth & Beyond (2002)   (Universe Created By)
Command & Conquer: Yuri's Revenge (2001)   (Red Alert 2 & Yuri's Revenge are based on the original Command & Conquer created by)
Emperor: Battle for Dune (2001)   (Design (Game Design))
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2 (2000)   (Original Concept)
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2 (Collector... (2000)   (Red Alert 2 is based on the original Command & Conquer created by)
Nox (2000)   (Design Direction)
Command & Conquer (1999)   (C&C Original Design)
Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun (1999)   (Lead Designers)
Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun (Platinum Edi... (1999)   (Lead Designers)
Lands of Lore III (1999)   (Design Consultants)
Games People Play: Hearts, Spades & Euchre (1997)   (Game Design)
Lands of Lore: Guardians of Destiny (1997)   (Design Consultants)
Command & Conquer (1996)   (Original Concept)
Command & Conquer: Red Alert (1996)   (Original Concept)
Command & Conquer (1995)   (Original Concept)
Lands of Lore: The Throne of Chaos (1993)   (Original Concept)
Fables & Fiends: The Legend of Kyrandia - Boo... (1992)   (Created by)
Eye of the Beholder II: The Legend of Darkmoon (1991)   (Design)
Mickey's Runaway Zoo (1991)   (Design)
Circuit's Edge (1990)   (Director)
DragonStrike (1990)   (Design)
Mars Saga (1989)   (Original Game Design)
BattleTech: The Crescent Hawk's Inception (1988)   (Directed by)
Donald's Alphabet Chase (1988)   (Principle Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Jumble Jet (1984)   (By)
10 Little Robots (1983)   (Programmed by)
 

Writers

Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun (1999)   (Story)
Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun (Platinum Edi... (1999)   (Story)
Fables & Fiends: The Legend of Kyrandia - Boo... (1992)   (Writing / Dialogue / Story)
Eye of the Beholder II: The Legend of Darkmoon (1991)   (Writing / Dialogue / Story)
 

Creative Services

Command & Conquer: Sole Survivor (1997)   (Executive Producer)
 

Thanks

Command & Conquer: Remastered Collection (2020)   (Thanks to)
Breach & Clear: Deadline Rebirth (2015)   (Special Thanks)
Star Wars: Empire at War - Forces of Corruption (2006)   (Petroglyph Special Thanks)
Command & Conquer: Renegade (2002)   (Special Thanks Go Out To...)
Pirates: The Legend of Black Kat (2002)   (Special Thanks at Westwood Studios)
Command & Conquer: Yuri's Revenge (2001)   (Special Thanks)
Lands of Lore III (1999)   (Special Thanks To)
Sports Car GT (1999)   (Westwood Studios would wish to thank)
Blade Runner (1997)   (Special Thanks To)
Monopoly (1995)   (Special Thanks)
Dune: The Battle for Arrakis (1994)   (Special Thanks To)
Young Merlin (1993)   (Special Thanks to)
Dungeons & Dragons: Warriors of the Eternal Sun (1992)   (Special Thanks To)
 

Other

Highborn (2010)   (Development Team)
 


Developer Biography

In 1985, Brett W. Sperry and Louis Castle set to work in a garage in Las Vegas. From those humble beginnings came Westwood Studios, one of the most successful entertainment software companies in the history of the industry.

In 2008 he co-founded a new game development studio, Jet Set Games.

Awards

  • The Game Awards
    • 2015 – Industry Icon Award (with Louis Castle)

Last updated: Jan 01, 2019


antstream