🕹️ New release: Lunar Lander Beyond

Toru Osawa

aka: T. Ohsawa, Tohru Ohsawa, Tohru Osawa, 大澤 徹
Moby ID: 114144

Biography edit · view history

Toru Osawa (大澤 徹), born December 27, 1962, is a Japanese video game designer from Kyoto. He studied design at the Kyoto Seika University and joined Nintendo in 1985. Osawa became part of the R&D1 team and worked as a graphic designer on Metroid games. In 1998 he co-directed The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time.

Credited on 43 games

Displaying most recent · View all

Detective Pikachu Returns (2023, Nintendo Switch) Coordinators
Clubhouse Games: 51 Worldwide Classics (2020, Nintendo Switch) Special Thanks
Astral Chain (2019, Nintendo Switch) Scenario Review
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (2018, Nintendo Switch) Original Game Supervisors (Nintendo)
Sushi Striker: The Way of Sushido (2018, Nintendo Switch) Special Thanks
Fatal Frame: Maiden of Black Water (2014, Wii U) Co-Producers
Nintendo Pocket Football Club (2012, Nintendo 3DS) Adviser
Project Zero 2: Wii Edition (2012, Wii) Coproducers
Kid Icarus: Uprising (2012, Nintendo 3DS) Very Special Thanks
Spirit Camera: The Cursed Memoir (2012, Nintendo 3DS) Co-Producers
Pushmo (2011, Nintendo 3DS) Special Thanks
The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D (2011, Nintendo 3DS) Script Director
Mario Sports Mix (2010, Wii) Associate Producers
Takt of Magic (2009, Wii) Supervisor
Zero: Tsukihami no Kamen (2008, Wii) Co-Producers
Super Smash Bros. Brawl (2008, Wii) Supervisors (Original Games)
Famicom Tantei Club: Kieta Kōkeisha (2007, Wii) Script (きゃくほん)
Make 10: A Journey of Numbers (2007, Nintendo DS) Producers
Mario Hoops 3 on 3 (2006, Nintendo DS) Associate Producers
Odama (2006, GameCube) Product Manager

[ full credits ]

Related Sites add

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: