Widescreen DVD Movie |
Executive Producer |
Michael Morhaime |
Sound Design |
Glenn Stafford, Jason Hayes, Tracy W. Bush, Tami Donner Harrison, Victor Crews |
Directed by |
Matthew Samia |
Produced by |
Scott Abeyta |
Editing by |
Joeyray Hall |
Animation Supervisor |
Harley D. Huggins II |
Music by |
Jason Hayes, Glenn Stafford |
Additional Music |
Andrea Pessino |
Written by |
Matthew Samia, Harley D. Huggins II, Joeyray Hall, Paul Limon |
Design Lead |
Nicholas S. Carpenter |
Artists/Animators |
Scott Abeyta, John Burnett, Nicholas S. Carpenter, John Chalfant, Jeff Chamberlain, Jay Hathaway, Paul Hormis, Harley D. Huggins II, Paul Limon, Matthew Mead, Matthew Samia, Mark Skelton, Patrick Thomas, Tharyn Valavanis |
Technical Artists |
John Burnett, Paul Hormis, Tharyn Valavanis |
DVD Design and Authoring by |
Joeyray Hall |
DVD Music by |
Matt Uelmen |
Soundtrack |
Thanks To |
Jonathan Stone, Ed Vergara |
Guest Musicians |
Mustafa Waiz (djembe and dumbek), Scott Petersen (drums), Roger Weismeyer (oboe), Bernie Wilkins (pedal steel guitar), Heart of Asia, Heart of Africa, Symphony of Voices |
Samples by |
Spectrasonics |
Recorded by |
Scott Petersen, Matt Uelmen |
Produced by |
Matt Uelmen |
Composed by |
Matt Uelmen |
Performed by |
Matt Uelmen |
"Coda" contains an excerpt of Prelude in C Minor by |
Frédéric Chopin |
Recorded in |
Redwood City - Oakland, San Mateo - California |
Dedicated to |
Mona Uelmen (1938-1998) |
Dungeons & Dragons Quest/Rules Book |
Design |
Jeff Grubb, Bill Slavicsek |
Editing |
Thomas M. Reid |
Creative Direction |
Bill Slavicsek |
Illustrations |
rk post |
Cartography |
Todd Gamble |
Typesetting |
Angelika Lokotz |
Graphic Design |
Dee Barnett |
Art Director |
Dawn Murin |
Thanks |
Paul W. Sams, Cindi Rice, Matthew Householder, Phil Shenk, Stieg Hedlund, Michael Dashow, Michio Okamura, Bill Roper |
Based on the original D&D game by |
E. Gary Gygax, Dave Arneson |
Diablo II |
Project and Design Leads |
David Brevik, Erich Schaefer, Max Schaefer |
Game Design |
Blizzard North |
Executive Producer |
Michael Morhaime |
Design |
Stieg Hedlund |
Senior Producer |
Matthew Householder |
Lead Programmer |
Rick Seis |
Producer |
Kenneth Williams |
Programmers |
Peter Brevik, Jon Morin, Tyler Thompson, Steven Woo, Theodore Bisson, Michael Scandizzo, Doug McCreary, Peter Kemmer, Jonathan Stone, Peter Hu, Jason Regier, Divo Palinkas, Jesse McReynolds, Doron Gartner |
Technical Producer |
Michael Huang |
Lead Character Artist |
Phil Shenk |
Character Artists |
Michio Okamura, Kelly Johnson, Christopher Root, Michael Dashow, Bob Steele, Cheeming Boey, Evan Carroll, Eric Sexton, Anthony Rivero, John Kubasco (The Kid), Kris Renkewitz, Patrick Tougas, Ben Haas |
Background Artists |
Ben Boos, David Glenn, Alex Munn, Alan Ackerman, Fredrick Vaught, Marc Tattersall, Mark Sutherland |
Music |
Matt Uelmen |
Sound Design |
Scott Petersen, Jonathan Stone, Matt Uelmen |
Additional Sound Effects |
Joseph Lawrence |
Level Design |
Grant Wilson, Stefan Scandizzo, Derek McAuley |
Additional Game Design |
Eric Sexton |
Production Manager |
Karin Colenzo |
Production Assistant |
Charlotte Grant |
Story and Dialog |
Stieg Hedlund, Matthew Householder, Phil Shenk, Kurt Beaver, Robert Vieira |
Story Concept and Script Editor |
Chris Metzen |
Network Administrator and Technical Services |
Joe Morrissey |
Blizzard Entertainment |
Battle.net & Realm Programming |
Carl Chimes, Michael Scandizzo, Peter Hu, Patrick Wyatt, Mike O'Brien |
Programming |
Brian Fitzgerald |
President's Special Strike Team |
Bill Roper, Frank Gilson, Brian Fitzgerald, Carl Chimes |
Strike Team |
Michael Morhaime, Mark E. Kern, Bill Roper, Eric Dodds, Chris Sigaty, Ian Welke, Robert Pardo, Geoff Fraizer, Ted Park, Allen Adham |
Irvine Play-Balance Team |
Kevin Beardslee, Shane Dabiri, Eric Dodds, Geoff Fraizer, David Hale, Michael Heiberg, Scott Mercer, Chris Millar, Ted Park, Dean Shipley, Jeremy Smith |
Manual Design & Layout |
Peter Underwood, Mark E. Kern, Chris Sigaty, Chris Metzen |
Manual Artwork |
Ben Boos, Evan Carroll, Sam Didier, Chris Metzen, Alex Munn, Randy Post (credited as rk post), Phil Shenk |
Cinematic Director |
Matthew Samia |
Cinematic Producer |
Scott Abeyta |
Cinematic Editor |
Joeyray Hall |
Cinematic Animation Supervisor |
Harley D. Huggins II |
Cinematic Script Writers |
Matthew Samia, Chris Metzen, Harley D. Huggins II, Joeyray Hall, Paul Limon |
Cinematic Design Lead |
Nicholas S. Carpenter |
Cinematic Technical Artists |
John Burnett, Paul Hormis, Tharyn Valavanis |
Cinematic Music |
Jason Hayes, Glenn Stafford |
Additional Orchestration |
Andrea Pessino |
Cinematic Sound Design |
Glenn Stafford, Jason Hayes, Tracy W. Bush, Tami Donner Harrison, Victor Crews |
Cinematic Voice Acting |
Frank Gorshin (as Marius), Milton James (as Baal), James W. Harper (as The Wanderer & Tal Rasha), Ed Trotta (as Tyreal), Paul Eiding (as Mephisto) |
Cinematic Strike Team |
Stieg Hedlund, Phil Shenk, Matthew Householder, Scott Petersen |
Voice Casting Agents |
Donald Paul Pemrick, Dean E. Fronk, Rick Briar |
Voice Direction |
Jason Hayes, Chris Metzen |
Voice Casting |
Jason Hayes, Matthew Householder, Chris Metzen, Bill Roper, Stieg Hedlund, Tom Keegan |
Voice Editing |
Tami Donner Harrison, Jason Hayes, Scott Petersen |
Voice Recording Engineer |
Rich Seitz |
Voice Acting |
Larry B. Scott (as Paladin), Liana Young (as Sorceress), Michael McConnohie (as Necromancer & Warriv), Jessica Suzanne Straus (as Amazon), David Jean Thomas, Eve Brent (as Akara), Glynnis Talken Campbell (as Kashya), Tiffany Hayes (as Charsi), Brian George (as Gheed & Drognan & Alkor), Michael Gough (as Cain), Lani Minella (as Andariel & Blood Raven), Nina Minton (as Flavie), Martitia Palmer (as Fara), Roz Witt (as Atma), Tony Pope (as Elzix & Guard), James W. Harper (as Griez), Frank Gorshin (as Lysander), Deem Bristow (as Meshif), Jim Killeen (as Jerhyn), Castulo Guerra (as Geglash), Ed Trotta (as Tyrael & Izual), Jennifer Smithee (as Asheara), William H. Basset (as Ormus), Bernie Wilkins (as Hratli), Carrie Gordon-Lowrey (as Natalya), Paul Eiding (as Narrator & Mephisto), Bill Roper (as Diablo & Hadriel) |
QA Project Lead Tester |
Ian Welke |
QA Assistant Lead Tester |
Joseph Frayne |
QA Technical Engineer |
Frank Gilson |
QA Team Leads |
Christian Arretche (Skullder), Roger Eberhart, David Kristofer Fried, Carlos Guerrero (Eschuta), Jason Hutchins (Pagan), Brian Love (Doc), Matthew Morris, Michael Murphy, Justin Parker, Derek Simmons |
Game Testers |
Bo Bell, Connor James Franklin Brandt, James Chadwick, Ryan Creasey, Les W. Douglas, Michelle Elbert, Ron Frybarger, Gary Gibson, Katt Jean, Ed Kang, Damon Kilcoin, Josh Kurtz, Jeff Ockerman, Matt Sanders, Michael Smith, Omari Valentine |
Additional Testers |
Zach Allen, Todd Allison, Magid Ahmadi Kashani, David Fleischmann, Shawn Ingram, Joe Kim, Jin-Hyoung Kim, Joe Lee, Kelly Stover |
Compatibility Testers |
Victor Larson, Mark Moser, Brandon Riseling |
Network Security Consultants |
Redline Games Inc., James Edward Anhalt III, Carl Chimes |
Director of Support Services |
Robert Bridenbecker |
Assistant Technical Support Manager |
John Schwartz |
Senior Producer |
Bill Roper |
Online Support |
Pat Nagle, Kevin Jordan, Mick Yanko, Alen Lapidis, Mark Downie, David Nguyen, Collin Smith |
Producer |
Mark E. Kern |
Technical Support |
Michael Barken, Thor Biafore, John Hsieh, Jason Schmit, Daniel Choe |
Localization Producers |
Flavie Gufflet, Louis Mutter, Matthew Householder, Chris Sigaty, Paul Cooke, Kenneth Williams |
Globalization Manager |
Louis Mutter |
Localization Project Lead |
Mike Loftain |
Localization Engineers |
Jason Chiu, Chris Yoshimura, Damien Monaghan, Steven Woo, Anthony Fitzgerald, David Doheny, Kevin Boyle |
Localization QA |
Fiachra Synnott, David Hickey, Andy Clark, Charles Shepherd, Steve Thompson, Jan Wagner, Thorsten Kiefer, Markus Rafflenbeul, Aurélien Mehdi, David Picco, Fabrice Lochon, José R. Pascual |
Localization Support |
Nabil Debira, Veronica Pajuyo |
Information Technologies |
Jeremy Smith, Hung Nguyen, Kirk Mahony, Mike Hale |
Office Administration |
Christina Cade, Karin Colenzo, Jamie Neveaux, Linda Bailey |
Public Relations |
Susan Wooley-Sams, Lisa Pearce, Tony Gervase |
Web Team |
Geoff Fraizer, Michael Huang, Ted Park, John Schwartz |
Business Development & Operations |
Paul W. Sams, Isaac Matarasso, Kenneth Williams, Melissa Edwards |
Legal Counsel |
Eric Roeder, Kevin Crook, Rod Rigole, Will Glenn |
Marketing & Creative Services |
Neal Hubbard, Stewart Weiss, Kathy Carter-Humphreys, Jessica Drossin, Steven L. Parker, Michael Bannon, Neal Johnson |
U.S. Sales |
Randy Brown, Mark Iverson |
International Sales |
Christophe Romboz, Jean-Daniel Pages, Hubert Larenandie |
Technical Strike Team |
Michael Morhaime, Mark E. Kern, Mike O'Brien, Patrick Wyatt, Isaac Matarasso, Adrian Luff, Robert Bridenbecker, Carl Chimes |
Direct Sales |
Robert Beatie, Kim Chaudhry |
Manufacturing |
Robert Wharton, Tom Bryan, Jaime Chavez |
Recruiting |
Bernie Wilkins, Fred Wallace |
Supplemental Play Balance Team |
John Cash, Jeff Chow, Kyle Harrison, Scott Hartin, Brian Hsu, Brandon Idol, Thomas Jung, Twain Martin, Daniel Moore, William Petras, Gary Platner, Duane Stinnett, Justin Thavirat, Peter Underwood |
Directors of Dunsel Development |
Frank Pearce Jr., Alan Dabiri |
Special Thanks To |
Hubert Joly, Bob Davidson, Janice G. Davidson |
Thanks To |
Wendy Brevik, Jennie Brevik, Katie Brevik, Johanna Carroll (Schaefer), Richard Schaefer, Sandra Schaefer, Megan Williams, Candi Strecker, Nicola Householder, Karin Colenzo, Anna-Marcelle Okamura, Amber Okamura, Megan Okamura, Rick Seis, Dad & Mom Colenzo, Andrea Thelen, Shelley Cooper, Paige Nittler, Karen Weiss, Bernadete Sexton, Stephen Hu, Alan Hu, Johnathon Root, Caralee Schaefer, Kris Brevik (the beautiful), Denise Hernandez, Talia Ehrlich, Kyle Matthews, Christina Shenk, Liz Scandizzo, Kelly Regier, John Tavish, Natalie Fay, The Idaho Crew, Grace Huang, Christina Huang, Erica Juhn, Residential Computing at Berkeley, Allan Cruse (Professor), John Keck (Brother), Myra Rivero, Shannon Kelly Falker, Mike McBrine, Lynn Brown, Ernest Brown, Zeno Dickson, Rosemary Morrissey, Rebecca Owen, Tim Hunter, Flying Hands Massage, Hyla Lacefield, Diane Kodama, Brad Mason, Betty Morin, Tom Ricket, Yun-Fong Loh, Nezumi, The Boey Family & Nok, Chan Kuan Chean, Cheeming's Homies, Friends of Bill W., Miles Inada, Kira England-Carroll, Fil DeAngelis, Big Idea Girl, Everquest, The Office Park Gym, Naps, Jerry Garcia, Philip Kindred Dick, Isaac Asimov, Scott Kurtz, Tom at EBX, Mad Mixers, Napster, Chris Rock, Noam Chomsky, The Sunday Night Game, Chevrolet, LMCTF & Loki's Minions, Sluggy Freelance, The Poxy Boggards, Mind Control Software, Mego Micronauts Toys, McFarlane Toys, TO GO, Pancho Villa, Piazza's, The Sex-Ball, Arthur Guinness, Gottlieb Daimler, Karl Benz, Bongo & Clyde, Scarlet & Apollo, Littles & Baby, Leroy & Tyson, Ring of a Thousand, Shawn Stiener, Kevin Blaker, Scott Ryan, David Campbell, Eric Pinkel, Edwin Braun (at Cebas), Beaua Perschall (at Digimation), Ivan Kolev, Shag Hair, Stephanie Samia, Melissa Huggins, Jo Anne Carpenter, Greg Dale, Laura Clifton, Elizabeth Skelton, Tara Thomas, John Burnett, Gai Burnett, Sheryl Narahara (Swak), Shelly Tasher (Saucy), Lori Limon, Fred Hormis, Josephine Hormis, David Fincher, Mike Chamberlain, Anne Chamberlain, Jeremy Appelbaum, Special cinematic thanks to The Ramones, Suzanne Di Piazza, George Clinton, Parliament Funkadelic, Nuclear Rabbit, Ray the Soda Guy, Jean-Marie Messier, Eric Licoys, Agnes Touraine, Luc Vanhal, Andy Bond, Cameron Buschardt, James Edward Anhalt III, Jeff Strain, Paula V. Duffy, Todd Coyle, Danny Kearns, Ralph Becker, Marie-Cecile Pineau, Fabrice Gibelan, Frederic Tibout, Michael Fuller, Karine Augoyat, Treff Laplante |
Battle.net and Realm Network Engineer |
Adrian Luff |
Cinematic Artists/Animators |
Scott Abeyta, John Burnett, Nicholas S. Carpenter, John Chalfant, Jeff Chamberlain, Jay Hathaway, Paul Hormis, Harley D. Huggins II, Paul Limon, Matthew Mead, Matthew Samia, Mark Skelton, Patrick Thomas, Tharyn Valavanis |
Voice Acting - Blizzard North Players |
Cheeming Boey, Evan Carroll, Michael Dashow, Derek McAuley, Doug McCreary, Scott Petersen, Michael Scandizzo, Stefan Scandizzo, Max Schaefer, Eric Sexton, Jonathan Stone, Matt Uelmen |
Quality Assurance Manager |
John Lagrave |
Localization Graphics and Design |
Bill Sweeney, Caroline Peelo, Joeyray Hall |
Battle.net Hosting Partners |
AT&T, DACOM, Exodus, Telia |